DECISION

 

Geoffrey, Inc. v. Wayne O'Hara

Claim Number: FA0105000097152

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Geoffrey, Inc., New Jersey, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Jonathan Hudis, of Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt, P.C.  Respondent is Wayne O'Hara, Northants, UK (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kinkytoysrus.com> registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on May 7, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 8, 2001.

 

On May 7, 2001, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <kinkytoysrus.com> is registered with Tucows, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 8, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 29, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kinkytoysrus.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 1, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The <kinkytoysrus.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered trademarks.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <kinkytoysrus.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered and used the <kinkytoysrus.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

No response was received from Respondent.

 

FINDINGS

Since 1960, Complainant (Geoffrey, Inc.) has used its TOYS “R” US family of marks in connection with the sale of toys, novelties, and other related goods and services.  Complainant is the owner of a number of famous marks including TOYSRUS.COM, TOYS “R” US, TOYSRUS.CO.UK, “R” US, and a family of numerous other “R US” marks.  Complainant licenses these marks to Toysrus.com, Toys “R” Us, Toys “R” Us (Ltd.), and other related companies.  Complainant is also the owner of United States Service Mark Registration No. 2,370,396 for TOYSRUS.COM for on-line retail department store services.  Furthermore, Complainant also owns numerous valid and subsisting TOYS “R” US United States Trademark and Service Mark Registrations for a wide variety of goods and services.

 

Complainant is the owner of several valid and subsisting “R US” United Kingdom Trademark and Service Mark Registrations.  Complainant also owns a European Union (CTM) Service Mark Registration for TOYSRUS.COM (for providing multiple-user access to a global computer information network for the transfer and dissemination of a wide range of information).

 

As of 1999, Complainant’s related companies had more than 710 TOYS “R” US stores spread across the United States of America and more than 462 TOYS “R” US stores outside the United States, which includes 63 TOYS “R” US stores in the United Kingdom.  TOYS “R” US stores have been operating in the United States since at least as early as 1960, and in the United Kingdom at least as early as 1985.

 

Complainant’s related companies now sell, and for many years have sold, billions of dollars of products and have similarly rendered retail department store services under the TOYS “R” US, TOYSRUS.COM, TOYSRUS.CO.UK and other “R US” marks throughout the United States, the United Kingdom, and internationally.  Annual sales of goods sold under the TOYS “R” US, TOYSRUS.COM, TOYSRUS.CO.UK and family of other “R US” marks worldwide were in excess of $11 billion dollars for the fiscal year ending January 29, 2000, and in excess of $12.5 billion dollars for the fiscal year ending February 3, 2001.  Sales in the United States under the TOYS “R” US mark for 1999 were in excess of  $6.5 billion dollars, and for 2000 were in excess of $7 billion dollars. Sales in the United Kingdom under the TOYS “R” US mark for 1999 were in excess of  $550 million dollars, and for 2000 were in excess of $600 million dollars.

 

Hundreds of millions of dollars each year have been expended to maintain the wholesome and family oriented high quality of the products and services through the careful selection and methods used in the commercial promotion and sale of products and services under the TOYS “R” US and “R US” family of marks.  As a result, the sales of goods and services under the TOYS “R” US, TOYSRUS.COM, and TOYSRUS.CO.UK, and “R US” marks have grown tremendously.  These marks have acquired substantial goodwill in connection with a wholesome family image

 

Respondent registered the <kinkytoysrus.com> domain name on June 9, 2000.  Respondent operates a website at the disputed domain name selling adult sex products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The <kinkytoysrus.com> website is confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous TOYS “R” US family of marks.  The addition of the generic word “kinky” to the Complainant’s famous mark does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity.  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Casino Yahoo, Inc., D2000-0660 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2000) (finding the domain name <casinoyahoo.com> confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd.  v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the Complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has failed to come forward to demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the <kinkytoysrus.com> domain name.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009, (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (stating that “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Woolworths plc. v. Anderson, D2000-1113 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2000) (finding that absent any evidence of preparation to use the domain name for any legitimate purpose, the burden of proof lies with the Respondent to demonstrate that he has rights or legitimate interests).  Furthermore, there is a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name in dispute where Respondent fails to submit a response.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that “Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the Domain Names”).

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the <kinkytoysrus.com> domain name fails to demonstrate use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to sell adult sex products is dillutive of Complainant’s well-known family of marks.  See Toys “R” Us, Inc. v. Akkaoui, 40 USPQ2d 1836 (N.D. Cal. 1996) (holding that registration and use of the <adultsrus.com> domain name as an adult oriented website tarnishes the family of “R” US marks).

 

There is no evidence in the record, and Respondent has not come forward to establish that it is commonly known by the <kinkytoysrus.com> domain name, pursuant to the Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that respondent does not have rights in domain name when respondent is not known by mark).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the Respondent trades off the fame of Complainant’s marks to lure Internet users to his website for commercial gain.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <kinkytoysrus.com> domain name and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name to lure Internet users to the <kinkytoysrus.com> website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s family of marks is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the Respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the Complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the Respondent’s website); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Northway, FA 95464 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2000) (finding that the Respondent registered the domain name <statefarmnews.com> in bad faith because Respondent intends to use Complainant’s marks to attract the public to the website without permission from Complainant).

 

            The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three of the elements under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the requested relief should be hereby granted.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kinkytoysrus.com> domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

 

Dated:   June 8, 2001

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page