DECISION

 

Lord, Bissell & Brook v. DefaultData.com

Claim Number: FA0105000097334

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lord, Bissell & Brook, Chicago, IL, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Robert A. Badgley.  Respondent is DefaultData.com, Denver, CO, USA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lordbissellbrook.com> registered with Register.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“the Forum”) electronically on May 30, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 31, 2001.

 

On June 6, 2001, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <lordbissellbrook.com> is registered with Register.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 6, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 26, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lordbissellbrook.com by e-mail.

 

A timely response was received and determined to be complete on June 26, 2001.

 

On July 3, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the domain name at issue is identical or confusingly similar to each of the dominant features of Complainant’s mark; that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue, and is in fact using it to tarnish Complainant’s reputation; and that the Respondent registered and is using the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

The Respondent contends that he is making a bona fide use of the domain name at issue by what he terms as free speech parody; and that he did not register and is not using the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant law firm was founded in 1914 by Illinois attorney John Solon Lord, and had various names between its inception and 1954.  During that year, the firm  adopted the name Lord, Bissell & Brook and has used this common law trademark in interstate commerce for the past 47 years.  Complainant’s mark is used to identify the source of the legal services provided to its clients on both a national and international level. 

 

The Complainant offers a variety of legal services in many fields of commercial activity, and represents businesses known throughout the world.  The firm has offices in Chicago, New York, Los Angeles, Atlanta, Rockford and London, and currently employs approximately 325 attorneys.  At least five of these attorneys have been admitted to the bar in Colorado, and the firm represents several Colorado- based clients.

 

The Respondent states he is engaged in the business of Internet programming and related activities and now operates this business under the name American Distribution Systems, Inc. (ASDI), a Colorado corporation.  The Respondent has also used the name DefaultData.com, the actual named Respondent in this action.

 

I would like to note that the Respondent submitted a preamble to his Response entitled Panelist Request, in which he stated he was submitting a Response for documentation purposes for his HolocaustMuseum.com and HolocaustMemorial.com web sites and then indicated that should the Complainant submit additional information, he would be unable to file any further submissions due to lack of funds to pay the fees. 

 

The Respondent goes into matters which are outside the scope of this proceeding, i.e., free speech.  The Respondent also criticizes the UDRP process.

 

The Respondent’s Response is peppered with references to his interpretation of the Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act.

 

The Respondent has a pattern of registering trademarks as domain names.  He explains that he uses his web sites to provide free information on a number of subjects in the form of parody. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The domain name at issue is identical to the Complainant’s mark.  The inappreciable differences between the mark and the domain name, such as lack of capital letters, lack of spacing between words, or the omission of other symbols that cannot be used in domain names.  See McKinsey Holdings, Inc. v. Indidom, D2000-1616 (WIPO Jan. 31, 2001) (finding that the removal of the ampersand from “McKinsey & Company” does not affect the user’s understanding of the domain name, and therefore the domain name <mckinseycompany.com> is identical and/or confusingly similar to the mark “McKinsey & Company”).

 

By his own admission, the Respondent states that the domain name at issue corresponds to the Complainant’s mark.  The Respondent admits to registering other identical trademark domains names in the same fashion as the registration of the Complainant’s trademark, including FLeeBailey.com, DoleFoods.com, and BurlingtonNorthern.com.  Finally, on this point, the Respondent states that "Lawyers are pretty ‘thrifty’ people and nobody sells lawyers or law firms anything for any money......" and admits to registering over 100 trademark domains that correspond to the names of high profile law firms for the purpose of communicating free information about the legal system in the form of parody.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent has not produced any evidence to convince this Panel that he is using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or that the Respondent has acquired any common law trademark rights in the domain names at issue or any similar marks.  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by the Complainant that the Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

The Respondent argues that he has the right to use the domain name at issue under his First Amendments rights.  The Respondent also goes on to explain that the web site is used as a parody on the legal system. See Robo Enterprises, Inc. v. Tobiason, FA 95857 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 24, 2000) (holding that in order to qualify as a protected ‘parody’ which would confer rights or a legitimate interest, the domain name itself must signify critical purposes, as opposed to imitation of the service mark).  The law is clear that a parody “must convey two simultaneous – and contradictory – messages: that it is the original, but also that it is not the original and is instead a parody.”  Morrison Foerster LLP v. Wick, 94 F.Supp.2d 1125, 1134 (D. Colo. 2000).  When an Internet user looking for the Complainant on the Internet using a search engine, and comes upon the domain name "lordbissellbrook.com" which is the same as Complainant’s trade name and trademark, said user could reasonably assume that the web site would contain information on the Complainant’s law firm.

 

The Respondent refers to his work as a “parody” of the legal system.  It is clear that this registration was an attempt on the Respondent’s behalf to misleadingly divert consumers and tarnish Complainant’s service mark. See Chi-Chi’s Inc. v. Restaurant Commentary, D2000-0321 (WIPO June 29, 2000) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name even though Respondent stated that it intended to use the domain name for “public comment” on the Internet).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Respondent has a history of registering the actual name or something very close to the actual name, of well known law firms.  The Respondent admits to these registrations in his Response.  As one of the Respondent’s other web sites is named "nameisforsale.com", one may reasonably assume that the Respondent has registered the domain names primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain names to the Complainant or to a competitor of the Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondents’ out of pocket cost.  See Corinthians Licenciamentos LTDA v. Sallen, D2000-0461 (WIPO July 17, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent’s claimed use for the mark was “most likely an excuse for camouflaging the purpose of trafficking with the domain name”).

 

Also, registration of the domain name will prevent the Complainant from reflecting its trademark in a corresponding domain name.  See Morrison & Hecker L.L.P., v. Defaultdata.com, FA 94386 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 11, 2000) (finding “the fact that Respondent has registered <morrisonhecker.com> and <morrisonandhecker.com> along with approximately 75 other law firms and put them to use in a disparaging manner” shows bad faith). 

 

Even though the Respondent purportedly placed a disclaimer on the web site, it does not correct the confusion generated by the domain name at issue.  See Ciccone v. Parisi and “Madonna.com”, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2000) (finding that “[r]espondent’s use of a disclaimer on its website is insufficient to avoid a finding of bad faith.  First, the disclaimer may be ignored or misunderstood by Internet users.  Second, a disclaimer does nothing to dispel initial interest confusion that is inevitable from Respondent’s actions.  Such confusion is a basis for finding a violation of Complainant’s rights”).

 

DECISION

 

As all three elements required by the ICANN Policy Rule 4(a) have been satisfied, it is the decision of this Panelist that the requested relief be granted.   Accordingly, for all of the foregoing reasons, it is ordered that the domain name "lordbissellbrook.com" be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf, (Ret.), Panelist

 

Dated:  July 17, 2001

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page