national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Mattel, Inc. v. Erich Fuchs

Claim Number: FA0705000989693

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mattel, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Megan L. Martin, of Perkins & Dunnegan, 45 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10111.  Respondent is Erich Fuchs (“Respondent”), Franz Rumpler Strasse 12A, Klosterneuburg, Loweraustria 3400, AT.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <sexbarbies.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 17, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 18, 2007.

 

On May 18, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <sexbarbies.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 21, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 11, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sexbarbies.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 13, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <sexbarbies.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARBIE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <sexbarbies.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <sexbarbies.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Mattel, Inc., sells BARBIE dolls, toys, clothes, accessories, CD-ROM games, and songs.  Complainant holds numerous trademarks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the BARBIE mark (i.e., Reg. No. 728,811 issued Mar. 20, 1962).

 

Respondent, Erich Fuchs, registered the <sexbarbies.com> domain name on May 8, 2001.  Respondent previously used the disputed domain name to display a list of hyperlinks advertising adult-oriented material.  Currently, the website resolving from the disputed domain name says that the content of a “new adult project” is “coming soon.”

 

Respondent recently offered to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant, but Complainant declined.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the BARBIE mark through its numerous registrations with the USPTO.  In Mattel, Inc. v. KPF, Inc., FA 244073 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2004), the panel found that “Complainant established rights in the BARBIE mark through registration with the [USPTO].”  Generally speaking, a complainant’s registration of a mark with the USPTO establishes rights to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Remaining consistent with the panels in KPF and Emmerson, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s registrations of the BARBIE mark with the USPTO establish Complainant’s rights in the BARBIE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent’s <sexbarbies.com> domain name contains Complainant’s BARBIE mark in its entirety with a few additions.  First, Respondent added the word “sex” at the beginning.  This addition does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity under the Policy.  See Google, Inc. v. Bassano, FA 232958 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2004) (“[T]he Panel finds that the <googlesex.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Next, Respondent pluralizes Complainant’s BARBIE mark by inserting an “s,” and then adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  In Barnesandnoble.com LLC v. Your One Stop Web Shop, FA 670171 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2006), the panel found that the additions of a letter “s” and a generic top-level domain to the dominant feature of the complainant’s mark “are insufficient to negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ (a)(i).”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <sexbarbies.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARBIE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <sexbarbies.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).  In this case, the Panel finds that Complainant has successfully established a prima facie case in support of its allegations.  Since Respondent has not responded to the Complaint, the Panel will examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent is not commonly known by the <sexbarbies.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Erich Fuchs.”  Furthermore, Respondent concedes on its website which resolves from the disputed domain name that BARBIE is Complainant’s registered trademark, and that “this website is in no way affiliated with [Complainant].”  The Panel can find no other evidence in the record indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <sexbarbies.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip’t as the registrant of the disputed domain name and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

Respondent previously used the <sexbarbies.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks advertising adult-oriented material.  Based on precedent, the Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Domain rajadomain@yahoo.com +1.415.0, FA 128701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of its domain name in order to divert Internet users to a website that offers search engine services and links to adult-orientated websites was not considered to be in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii)); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. Chang, FA 206328 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent did not use a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the domain name to divert Internet users seeking the complainant's goods or services to pornographic material and links, while presumably earning a commission or referral fees from advertisers).

 

Currently, the <sexbarbies.com> domain name resolves to a website which states that the content of a “new adult project” is “coming soon.”  In Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002), the panel found that “Respondent's unsupported statement that a potentially legitimate [genealogy] website will be coming soon will not suffice to demonstrate rights or interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)” where the respondent provided no evidence that it actually planned to host a genealogy site.  Similarly, in Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Rayne, FA 101465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2001), the panel found that the respondent’s unsupported claim that a consumer chat website would be forthcoming did not rise to the level of rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Like the disputed domain names in Google and Broadcom, Respondent’s <sexbarbies.com> domain name that states that content is “coming soon” is insufficient to show that Respondent holds rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The record indicates that Respondent attempted to sell the <sexbarbies.com> domain name to Complainant, but Complainant declined.  Previous panels have found that an offer to sell a disputed domain name to a complainant is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding the respondent's offer to sell the domain name at issue to the complainant was evidence of bad faith); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered domain names for sale).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s registration and use of the <sexbarbies.com> domain name constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Respondent previously used the <sexbarbies.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks advertising adult-oriented material, and is currently attempting to develop a “new adult project” on its website which resolves from the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to link to or display adult-oriented material likely dilutes and tarnishes Complainant’s BARBIE mark.  For this reason, Respondent’s registration and use of the <sexbarbies.com> domain name constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s tarnishing use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites was evidence that the domain names were being used in bad faith); see also Youtv, Inc. v. Alemdar, FA 94243 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent attracted users to his website for commercial gain and linked his website to adult-oriented websites).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sexbarbies.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  June 18, 2007

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

 

National Arbitration Forum