national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Treasure Island Media, Inc. v. Wan-Fu China, Ltd.

Claim Number: FA0705000989793

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Treasure Island Media, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Ian K. Boyd, of Harvey Siskind LLP, Four Embarcadero Center, 39th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94111.  Respondent is Wan-Fu China, Ltd. (“Respondent”), P.O. Box CB-11901, Nassau BS.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <treasureislandmedia.net>, registered with Capitoldomains, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 17, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 21, 2007.

 

On May 18, 2007, Capitoldomains, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <treasureislandmedia.net> domain name is registered with Capitoldomains, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Capitoldomains, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Capitoldomains, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 23, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 12, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@treasureislandmedia.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 19, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <treasureislandmedia.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s TREASURE ISLAND MEDIA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <treasureislandmedia.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <treasureislandmedia.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Treasure Island Media, Inc., produces and distributes adult films and operates adult-oriented websites at the <treasureislandmedia.com>, <treasureislandmedia.org>, and <treasureislandvideo.com> domain names.  Complainant has continuously and extensively promoted its products under the TREASURE ISLAND MEDIA mark in the United States since 1998.  Complainant has produced over sixty-six full-length feature films and distributes these films to consumers in over thirty countries around the world.  Adult Entertainment Broadcast Network ranks Complainant as the number one studio for video-on-demand within the adult film genre.

 

 

Complainant holds a trademark registration for the TREASURE ISLAND MEDIA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,126,511 issued August 8, 2006, filed August 18, 2005).

 

Respondent registered the <treasureislandmedia.net> domain name on September 4, 2005.  Its website at the disputed domain name is an Internet portal featuring links to other adult-oriented websites, some of which sell the products of Complainant and its competitors.

 

Respondent has also been a party in numerous past UDRP proceedings in which panels have ordered it to transfer domain names to the complainants in those cases.  See, e.g., Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. v. Wan-Fu China, Ltd., FA 934715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2007) (transferring the <wnterprisecarsales.com> domain name to the complainant, holder of rights in the ENTERPRISE mark); Popular Enters. LLC. V. Wan-Fu China, Ltd., FA 892424 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 1, 2007) (transferring the <netsster.com> domain name to the complainant and finding it confusingly similar to the NETSTER mark); WeddingChannel.com v. Wan-Fu China, Ltd., FA 913762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2007) (transferring the <wweddingchannel.com> domain name to the complainant, which had registered the WEDDINGCHANNEL.COM mark with the USPTO); Morgan Stanley v. Wan-Fu China, Ltd., FA 924567 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 13, 2007) (transferring the <msdwclientserv.com> domain name, which contained the complainant’s MSDW and CLIENTSERV marks in their entirety).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the TREASURE ISLAND MEDIA mark with the USPTO.  Because Complainant filed for this trademark registration before Respondent registered the disputed domain name, the Panel finds that Complainant’s rights in the mark relate back to the filing date.  See Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date); see also Thompson v. Zimmer, FA 190625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (“As Complainant’s trademark application was subsequently approved by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, the relevant date for showing ‘rights’ in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) dates back to Complainant’s filing date.”).  Accordingly, Complainant has sufficiently established its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

But for the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net” and elimination of the spaces between terms of Complainant’s TREASURE ISLAND MEDIA mark, Respondent’s <treasureislandmedia.net> domain name does not differ from the registered mark.  Panels in the cases of Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) and Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) concluded that the presence of a gTLD is insignificant to a determination of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Moreover, the panels in Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates, FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) and U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) found that the elimination of spaces between terms of a mark did not produce any distinctiveness.  In line with these previous cases, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <treasureislandmedia.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s TREASURE ISLAND MEDIA mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant bears the burden of making a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.  The burden then shifts to Respondent once Complainant has made out a prima facie case.  See Document Tech., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires that the complainant must show that the respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the subject domain name and that once the complainant makes this showing, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to rebut the complainant’s allegations).  In this case, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case, and thus the burden is now upon Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Respondent, however, has not responded to this Complaint.  As a result, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name in dispute.  See Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”); see also Wild West Domains, Inc. v. Jung, D2004-0243 (WIPO May 18, 2004) (“It can be inferred that by defaulting Respondent showed nothing else but an absolute lack of interest in the Domain Name . . . . It is incumbent on Respondent to contribute to the fact-finding and if contrary to that, it rather incurs in default, there is nothing that the Panel could do to discuss in its benefit.”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will still examine the evidence on record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <treasureislandmedia.net> domain name.  Respondent has registered the disputed domain name under the name “Wan-Fu China, Ltd.,” and there is no other evidence allowing the Panel to make a finding that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name in dispute.  Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain name and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Respondent’s website at the <treasureislandmedia.net> domain name resolves to an Internet portal featuring links to other adult entertainment websites, some of which sell the products of not only Complainant but also its competitors.  In Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002), the respondent used the complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both the complainant’s products and those of the complainant’s competitors.  The panel did not find the respondent’s use to be in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  The panel in National Collegiate Athletic Association v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) also did not believe a respondent was using a confusingly similar domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to sell the complainant’s goods without the complainant’s authority, as well as the goods of other competing companies.  As similar circumstances exist in the present case, the Panel holds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has established a pattern of registering and using domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  In the past three months alone, Respondent has lost several UDRP proceedings involving confusingly similar domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants in those disputes.  See, e.g., Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. v. Wan-Fu China, Ltd., FA 934715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2007); Popular Enters. LLC. V. Wan-Fu China, Ltd., FA 892424 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 1, 2007); WeddingChannel.com v. Wan-Fu China, Ltd., FA 913762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2007); Morgan Stanley v. Wan-Fu China, Ltd., FA 924567 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 13, 2007).  Respondent has prevented Complainant from registering a domain name identical to its TREASURE ISLAND MEDIA mark, and these previous cases illustrate a pattern of this type of conduct.  Thus, Respondent has registered and is using the <treasureislandmedia.net> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Nat’l Abortion Fed’n v. Dom 4 Sale, Inc., FA 170643 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because the domain name prevented the complainant from reflecting its mark in a domain name and the respondent had several adverse decisions against it in previous Policy proceedings, which established a pattern of cybersquatting); see also Arai Helmet Americas, Inc. v. Goldmark, D2004-1028 (WIPO Jan. 22, 2005) (finding that “Respondent has registered the disputed domain name, <aria.com>, to prevent Complainant from registering it” and taking notice of another Policy proceeding against the respondent to find that “this is part of a pattern of such registrations”).

 

Moreover, Respondent is redirecting Internet users who enter the identical domain name to an Internet portal featuring links to websites selling the adult entertainment products of Complainant and its competitors.  The Panel considers Respondent’s conduct to indicate that it has registered and is using the disputed domain name in order to disrupt Complainant’s business, which represents bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant).

 

Finally, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name also constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), for Respondent is likely generating click-through fees for each consumer it diverts to third-party websites.  Respondent is taking advantage of the likelihood of confusion between the <treasureislandmedia.net> domain name and Complainant’s registered TREASURE ISLAND MEDIA mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Fanuc Ltd v. Mach. Control Servs., FA 93667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark by using a domain name identical to the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s products).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <treasureislandmedia.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  June 21, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum