DECISION

 

AmeriSource Corporation v Jongsun Park

Claim Number: FA0108000099134

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AmeriSource Corporation, Chesterbrook, PA ("Complainant") represented by James J. Johnston of Dechert.  Respondent is Jongsun Park, Anyang-city, Kyunggi-do, Korea ("Respondent") represented by Kijoong Kim of Dongsuh International Law Offices.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <amerisourcebergen.com> and <amerisource-bergen.com>, registered with Hangang.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Young Kim as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on August 20, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 20, 2001.

 

On August 20, 2001, Hangang confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <amerisourcebergen.com> and <amerisource-bergen.com> are registered with Hangang and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Hangang has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hangang registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 27, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 17, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ amerisourcebergen.com, postmaster@amerisource-bergen.com by e-mail.

 

On August 30, 2001, Respondent filed a request to suspend or terminate the administrative proceeding with a copy of complaint filed with a Korean district court by Respondent, which was received by the Forum on September 5, 2001.

 

A timely response was received and determined to be complete on September 14, 2001.

 

On September 20, 2001, an Additional Submission by Complainant was served upon Respondent by electronic mail and facsimile directed to the offices of Respondent's representative and was received with the Forum on September 24, 2001.   It complies with Supplemental Rule 7(a) of the Forum.

 

On October 8, 2001, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Young Kim as Panelist.

 

In accordance with Rule 11, the proceedings have been conducted in the language of the registration agreement, Korean.  Both Complaint and Response were submitted in Korean.  The Panel has determined that the decision itself will be published in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

Complainant asserts the following in accordance with ICANN Policy 4.

 

1. Complainant's Trademark Rights and Similarity between Trademarks and Domain Names

            Complainant asserts that it is a leading distributor of pharmaceutical and healthcare products, with more than $12 billion in annual sales, and is the owner of U.S. trademark registrations for "AMERISOURCE" and "AMERISOURCE SELECT" ("the Subject Marks").  Complainant also asserts that it has used the AMERISOURCE mark for over seven years, and the AMERISOURCE SELECT mark for nearly five years in commerce in connection with its products.  Complaint also registered a domain name <amerisource.com> and operated a web site under that URL.

 

On March 19, 2001, Complainant and Bergen Brunswig Corporation announced a merger plan.  On the same day, Respondent registered the domain names <amerisourcebergen.com> and <amerisource-bergen.com> ("the subject Domain Names”).

 

Complainant asserts that the subject Domain Names are confusingly similar to the Subject Marks.

                       

2. Rights or Legitimate Interests

In summary, Complainant asserts that Respondent has never been known by the term "AmeriSource," has not used the subject Domain Names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, and is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the subject Domain Names, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the Subject Marks.

 

On May 15 and May 16, 2001, Complainant's counsel sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent by e-mail and by Federal express, and Respondent replied via return e-mail that he did not understand English.

 

After May 31, 2001 and before July 1, 2001, Respondent changed the web sites at the subject Domain Name URLs to incorporate a text of "AMERIcan language SOURCE for BERGEN university."   Complainant asserts that the above web site is a static page of text and graphics, its sole functionality consisting of a prepackaged toolbar of links maintained and hosted by the Korean web portal, Netian.com, and it was changed to lend an aura of legitimacy to Respondent's action. 

 

Complainant asserts, based on the above, that Respondent cannot show before any notice of the dispute, he used or made demonstrable preparations to use the subject Domain Names or name(s) corresponding to the subject Domain Name(s) in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

Complainant also asserts that there is no Bergen University located in Korea, and Respondent has no relationship with the University of Bergen located in Bergen, Norway, and therefore, Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the subject Domain Names, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the Subject Marks at issue.

 

3. Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent registered the subject Domain Names on the same day when Complainant, AmeriSource Corporation, and Bergen Brunswig Corporation announced a proposed merger.

 

On July 5, 2001, Complainant's counsel received an e-mail from an individual identified as Chung Sik Kim, who purported to be an acquaintance of Respondent.  The e-mail held out the possibility that Respondent might use the site to display pornographic material, and indicated that if Complainant were not to engage Mr. Kim to settle this matter, Complainant would have to pay tremendous money to get the subject Domain Names.  The e-mail indicated that Mr. Kim knew the weaknesses of Respondent, and could assist Complainant in obtaining the registrations.

 

            Complainant asserts that Complainant's counsel received the e-mail from Mr. Kim, one day after Complainant's counsel spoke to Respondent.  Complainant also asserts that Complainant's counsel had copied no other party in the e-mail or post correspondence with Respondent.  Complainant contends that Mr. Kim could only have discovered the identity and e-mail address of Complainant's counsel through Respondent, and therefore, Mr. Kim operated in concert with Respondent.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent did not use the subject Domain Names for any other purpose until after notice of Complainant's objection, and such parking has been found in and of itself to be evidence of bad faith.

           

B. Respondent

Respondent asserts the following in accordance with ICANN Policy 4.

 

1. Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Respondent asserts that although the subject Domain Names are similar to Complainant's U.S. trademark "AMERISOURCE", they do not cause confusion.  Respondent also asserts that in order for some marks to cause confusion, they must generate a misunderstanding that the marks are managed by the same holder, or the sources of the marks are same.  Respondent added that it is not likely that people confuse the subject Domain Names of an individual in Asia with the large company, that is Complainant.

 

2. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent contends that he expressed his intention to use the subject Domain Names noncommercially on his web site.  Specifically, he asserts that he plans to establish a web site to provide information on University of Bergen, although Respondent has no relationship with University of Bergen.  Respondent asserts that since University of Bergen in Norway is favorable for foreigners, Korean students planning to study in Europe are interested in the University, and thus, it is possible for a Korean to plan a web site on the University.   Respondent asserts that the fact that he is not related to Bergen University does not preclude him from having legitimate interest in the subject Domain Names.

 

Respondent asserts that Respondent does not understand English well, but can use English enough to introduce information about a university located in other countries.

 

Respondent contends that he could not establish a web site because he did not have enough time after he registered the subject Domain Names on March 19, 2001.  Respondent also contends that Respondent could not proceed to establish the web site, after Respondent received the cease and desist letter from Complainant that is a very big company.

 

3. Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent asserts he did not know about Complainant and the merger, and it was merely a coincidence that the subject Domain Name registrations and the merger announcement occurred on the same day.

 

Respondent asserts that Chung Sik Kim is a colleague of Respondent, however, Respondent did not know why Chung Sik Kim sent an e-mail to Complainant's counsel, and how he got the e-mail address of Complainant's counsel.  Respondent also asserts that Respondent is not related to his behavior, regardless of why he sent the e-mail to Complainant's counsel.

 

Respondent contends that "AmeriSource" is a common abbreviation for "American Source", and it does not appear to be famous or have acquired a secondary meaning outside the United States.

 

Respondent contends that he did not know what kind of business Complainant was doing, and therefore, it is impossible for Respondent to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to Respondent's web site by creating a likelihood of confusion.

 

Respondent contends that a web site consisting of only a "under construction" page may not be a proof for bad faith.

 

Respondent asserts that he filed a suit in Suwon District Court of Korea to enjoin Complainant from taking further legal action against Respondent on August 25, 2001.  Based on this, Respondent asks the Panel to suspend or terminate the administrative proceeding in accordance with ICANN Policy 4(k) and ICANN Rule 18(a).

 

C. Complainant's Additional Submissions

Complainant claims in the supplement to the complaint that the term "AmeriSource" has no common meaning except as the name of Complainant's business.

 

Complainant also asserts that on September 3, 2001, Global Marine Inc. and Santa Fe International Corporation announced their merger and the new name, GlobalSantaFe.  On the next day, Respondent registered the domain names <GLOBALSANTEFE.COM> and <GLOBALSANTEFE.NET>.

Based on the above, Complainant asserts that Respondent has monitored press releases regarding mergers of American companies, and has registered in bad faith domain names corresponding to the announced names of merging companies.

 

Complainant asserts that it has not been served with process in connection with any such lawsuit in connection with the subject Domain Names.

 

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Complainant has confirmed the followings: U.S. trademark registration No. 2,040,884 for "AMERISOURCE" is held by AmeriSource Heritage Corporation, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of AmeriSource Health Corporation; AmerisourceBergen Corporation has been formed from the merger of AmeriSource Health Corporation and Bergen Brunswig Corporation; after the merger, AmeriSource Health Corporation and Bergen Brunswig Corporation still exist as direct subsidiaries of AmerisourceBergen Corporation; and Complainant is an operating company of AmerisourceBergen Corporation.

 

On August 25, 2001, Respondent filed a civil action with Suwon District Court of Korea seeking a decision holding that Complainant in this administrative proceeding has no right to enjoin Respondent from using the subject Domain Names or to claim the transfer the subject Domain Names.  The English translation of the complaint for the Korean court action has not been submitted and served to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant has not established its trademark right in the name “AmerisourceBergen” or “Amerisource-Bergen”.  Further, the Panel finds that the name “AmerisourceBergen” or “Amerisource-Bergen” is not identical or confusingly similar to the name “AmeriSource”.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the subject Domain Names.

 

The Panel finds that the subject Domain Names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

A. Respondent’s Request for Suspension or Termination of the Administrative Proceeding

Respondent has requested that the Panel should suspend or terminate the administrative proceeding in accordance with ICANN Policy 4(k) and ICANN Rule 18(a).  It is noted that Respondent has filed an action with the Suwon District Court, seeking a decision holding that Complainant in the administrative proceeding has no right to enjoin Respondent from using the subject Domain Names or to claim the transfer the subject Domain Names.  Since the Panel also has an authority to find whether Complainant has such a right for the subject Domain Names, the Panel rejects Respondent’s request for suspension or termination of the administrative proceeding.

 

B.     Elements under Paragraph 4(a) of the ICANN Policy

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Complainant's Trademark Rights and Similarity between Trademarks and Domain Names

The company formed from the merger between AmeriSource Health Corporation and Bergen Brunswig Corporation is AmerisourceBergen Corporation, and not Complainant.  Further, AmeriSource Health Corporation and Bergen Brunswig Corporation still exist after the merger.  Complainant argues that it is an operating company of AmerisourceBergen Corporation and the interrelated nature of the two companies is illustrated by the fact that the chief executive officer of the two companies is the same person.  However, the legal capacity of an operating company is questionable and the mere fact that the chief executive officer of the two companies is the same person does not automatically bestow to Complainant any right that AmerisourceBergen Corporation has.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant has no trademark rights for the name “AmerisourceBergen” or “Amerisource-Bergen”.

 

The Panel's above conclusion is supported by other decisions including The Avenue, Inc.  and United Retail Inc. v. Chris Guirguis dba Lighthouse Web Design, D2000-0013(WIPO Mar. 19, 2000); and Westfield Corp., and Westfield Ltd. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000).  In these cases, the complaints were filed by more than two complainants (e.g., the owners of trademark registrations and licensees of the trademarks).  The panels in these cases determined that the domain names at issue be transferred only to one of the complainants who is the owner of the trademark registrations.

 

In addition, the trademark registrations for “AMERISOURCE” and  “AMERISOURCE SELECT” are held by AmeriSource Heritage Corporation, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of AmeriSource Health Corporation.  Even if Complainant (AmeriSource Corporation) has acquired a trademark right for “AmeriSource” due to its use of the name for several years, “amerisourcebergen” and “amerisource-bergen” are not identical or confusingly similar to “AmeriSource”.  The trademark “AmeriSource” is not so famous that any name containing AmeriSource is related to AmeriSource or Complainant.  Further, the name “Bergen” has been used for a long time by Bergen Brunswig Corporation, that still exists after the merger.  Thus, “amerisourcebergen” and “amerisource-bergen” is not identical or confusingly similar to “AmeriSource”.

 

In any event, AmerisourceBergen Corporation exists separately and independently of AmeriSource Health Corporation and Bergen Brunswig Corporation  (which also continue to exist after the merger).  This Panel finds it difficult to hold that a domain name that may belong to AmerisourceBergen Corporation (i.e., the subject Domain Names) should belong to AmeriSource Corporation because they are affiliated companies.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has never been known by the term " amerisourcebergen " or "AmerisourceBergen".  The web site at the subject Domain Name URLs was comprised of an "under construction" page before Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent.  The web site was later changed to incorporate only a text of "AMERIcan language SOURCE for BERGEN university".

 

Respondent claims that although Respondent has nothing to do with University of Bergen in Norway, he was going to set up a web site to provide information on University of Bergen to Korean students.  Respondent contends that it chose the subject Domain Names to provide information about University of Bergen, and "AMERISOURCEBERGEN" represents the "AMERIcan language SOURCE for BERGEN university" phrase.

 

However, the combination of "Amerisource" and Bergen" is not ordinary but arbitrary especially because the University of Bergen is located in Norway (and not in America) and is not famous in Korea.  Further, the phrase "AMERIcan language SOURCE for BERGEN university" is so artificial.  In addition, Respondent admitted that he has nothing to do with University of Bergen.  Thus, it is not believed that Respondent has chosen the subject Domain Names to provide information about University of Bergen.

 

Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the subject Domain Names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent registered the subject Domain Names on the same day (March 19, 2001) when Amerisource Health Corporation announced a proposed merger with Bergen Brunswig Corporation and the name of the new company to be formed by the merger.  And the press release about the proposed merger was also publicly available on the Internet to users worldwide on the same day.  Besides, the subject Domain Names are not considered generic names that can be chosen by anyone.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the subject Domain Names in bad faith.  Such timing of the subject Domain Name registration and merger announcement could not be a coincidence.  See Time Warner Inc. and EMI Group plc v. CPIC Net, D2000-0433 (WIPO Sept. 15, 2000);  see also EntergyShaw LLC v. CPIC Net, FA 95950 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2000);  see also The London Metal Exch. Ltd. v. Hussain, D2000-1388 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000).

 

In addition, Respondent showed a pattern of registering names of soon-to-be merged companies.   One day after Global Marine Inc. and Santa Fe International Corporation announced their merger and the name of the new company, GlobalSantaFe, Respondent registered the domain names <GLOBALSANTEFE.COM> and <GLOBALSANTEFE.NET>. 

It is highly unlikely that Respondent registered two names of the merged companies by chance.  

 

Further, it is considered that Respondent is using the subject Domain Names in bad faith by continuing to unreasonably argue that he plans to set up a web site to provide information on University of Bergen to Korean students.

 

DECISION

For the foregoing reasons, the Panel decides that the relief sought by Complainant is hereby DENIED.

 

 

Young Kim, Panelist

 

Dated: November 5, 2001

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page