National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

RMC of Illinois Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates

Claim Number: FA0706000998091

 

PARTIES

Complainant is RMC of Illinois, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gary H. Saposnik, of IpHorgan Ltd, 1130 Lake Cook Road, Suite 240, Buffalo Grove, IL 60089.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates (“Respondent”), represented by Gary Wayne Tucker, of Law Office of Gary Wayne Tucker, PO Box 703431, Dallas, TX 75370.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <rightmanagment.com>, registered with Compana LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 4, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 6, 2007.

 

On June 29, 2007, Compana LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <rightmanagment.com> domain name is registered with Compana LLC and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 5, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 25, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rightmanagment.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 25, 2007.

 

A timely and complete Additional Submission was received from Complainant on July 30, 2007. 

 

On July 31, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant, RMC of Illinois, Inc. (RMC) asserts that it is the world’s leading career transition and organizational consulting firm and is the owner of several RIGHT family service marks registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.  Complainant also has obtained registration in other countries.  The marks include RIGHT MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS and RIGHT MANAGEMENT.  Complainant also has several registered domains including <right.com>, <rightmanagement.com> and <rightmanagementconsultants.com>.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name is identical and/or confusingly similar because it consists of Complainant’s mark(s) except for a typographical error.  Complainant also asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests because the website in dispute features links to competitors and is a click through site.  Complainant additionally argues that Respondent’s registration and use is in bad faith due to its creation of a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks.

 

B.     Respondent

 

Respondent, Texas International Property (TIP) contends that the disputed domain name, <rightmanagment.com> is generic and/or descriptive and not identical to any mark in which Complainant has any enforceable rights.  Respondent also asserts that it has rights due to its website links being generated by search engine request and that it has no intent to target Complainant.  Respondent claims that it registered the disputed domain because “it believed it was a descriptive item to which no party had exclusive rights” and that belief evidences Respondent’s good faith intent to register common generic words.  Respondent further contends that by demonstrating Complainant’s alleged marks are generic and/or merely descriptive it follows that Respondent did not register and is not using the disputed domain in bad faith.

 

C.     Additional Submissions

 

Complainant timely filed an Additional Submission where Complainant noted Respondent’s failure to successfully defend at least seven (7) UDRP decisions filed since the filing of the Complaint in the instant dispute.  Complainant indicated that each of these cases included similar arguments to support Respondent’s cases but none were persuasive.  Complainant reasserted its contentions regarding the confusing similarity of the disputed domain with its RIGHT family registrations noting that Respondent did not deny the contention.  Complainant also indicated that Respondent could easily have found out about Complainant’s various registrations through a simple Internet search or manual search of local phone directories since Complainant’s offices include several in the area where Respondent is located.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, RMC, is a large multinational business providing career transition and organizational consulting services.  Complainant has offices in more than 300 service locations in 42 countries, including more than 100 offices in the United States and on the Internet.  RMC was founded in 1980 and has routinely generated annual revenues ranging from $100 - $400 million dollars.  RMC has registered numerous service and trademarks in the United States and throughout the world.  These marks include RIGHT MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS and RIGHT MANAGEMENT.  Complainant has also registered many domain names including <rightmagement.com> since July 15, 1999, <rightmanagementconsultants.com> since May 15, 2003, and <right.com> since February 28, 1995.  RIGHT MANAGEMENT is registered in Australia, Japan, Costa Rica, and a notice of allowance has been received from the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) regarding application for registration of the mark in the U.S.A.

 

Respondent, TIP, is a business located principally in Dallas, TX, U.S.A. who registered the disputed domain <rightmanagment.com> on or about October 12, 2004.  TIP’s business appears to be the collection and registration of what it claims to be generic or descriptive terms to facilitate the creation of click through websites that generate ad revenue based on the amount of Internet traffic that is directed their way.  Respondent filed a court action on July 25, 2007 in its local Justice Court of Dallas County, Texas and requests that the Panel defer actions to the court or not publish its ruling to avoid creating any bias amongst individuals who may participate at some stage of the proceedings.

 

Rule 18(a) of the UDRP gives the Panel the discretion to suspend or terminate the administrative proceeding or proceed to a decision.  Panels have gone forward on numerous occasions despite the pendency of a lawsuit.  See Creative Paradox LLC v. Talk Am., FA 155175 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (choosing to proceed with a decision under the authority of Rule 18(a), despite the filing of a lawsuit over the parties’ respective trademark rights in federal court); see also BPI Commc’ns, Inc. v. Boogie TV LLC, FA105755 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2002) (deciding to proceed despite the complainant filing suit in federal court for trademark and service mark infringement); see also Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A. v. Manifest Info. Servs., FA 796276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2006) (deciding to proceed with a decision under the authority of Rule 18(a) and thus rejected the respondent’s request for termination or suspension of the administrative proceeding).

 

In the instant proceeding Respondent chose a court of dubious jurisdiction and instituted court proceedings on or about the same time that an answer was due in this administrative matter.  These actions indicate an attempt to delay or usurp the UDRP process and such actions are generally frowned upon.  See Citigroup Inc. v. Citibank, N.A., FA 1011822 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2007); see also Zappos.com, Inc. v. Zappos.com Inc, FA 999674 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2007); see also KSL Recreation Mgmt. Operations, LLC v. KSL Recreation Mgmt. Operations LLC, FA 876390 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007).

 

Respondent has also requested an in-person hearing should the UDRP proceedings go forward.  Rule 13 of the UDRP gives the panel the discretion to determine that an exceptional matter exists that requires an in-person hearing to render a decision.  Respondent has provided no explanation as to why this matter is exceptional and the Panel does not find that it is so.  Parties to a UDRP proceeding can avail themselves of the courts before, during, and after the UDRP action has been considered.  Merely filing a parallel judicial action does not transform the pending UDRP proceeding into something exceptional.  In fact the rendering of a swift, well-resolved UDRP decision may assist the parties in saving misguided litigation expenses.

 

Respondent’s request that the decision by the Panel not be published could prevent the parties and others from receiving the  mutually beneficial assistance that is the foundation of the UDRP’s existence.  ICANN Rule 4(j) mandates that all UDRP decisions be published in full over the Internet.  Pursuant to that requirement NAF Supplemental Rule 15(a) also states that NAF decisions must be published in full on a publicly accessible website. 

 

Respondent’s requests when viewed in full paint a picture of calculated efforts to delay, circumvent, and otherwise disrupt the UDRP process which is unfortunate, especially in light of the requirement that Complainant carries the burden of proving each of the three elements under ICANN Policy ¶4(a).  Respondents’s tactics clearly indicate that Respondent’s belief in the substance of its case is weak and gives rise to an inference that good faith is lacking.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant, RMC, has registered the mark RIGHT MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS (Reg. No. 2,320,263 issued Feb. 22, 2000) with the United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO).  RMC also registered the mark RIGHT MANAGEMENT  in various countries (i.e. Reg. No. 1,106,761 issued Nov. 23, 2006 by the Commonwealth of Australian Trade Marks Office; Reg. No. 5,021,374 issued Jan. 26, 2007 by the Japan Patent Office).  Furthermore RMC has received a notice of allowance from the USPTO for the mark RIGHT MANAGEMENT (Serial No. 78/842170), and has been the registered domain holder of the domain <rightmanagement.com> since July 15, 1999.  These application and registration efforts indicate that RMC has established rights in RIGHT MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS and RIGHT MANAGEMENT.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)… .”); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

The Respondent’s domain name <rightmanagment.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.  The domain name contains the whole mark or the first two words of Complainant’s marks although with a slight, but calculated misspelling of the word “management.”  The disputed domain also adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” which is inconsequential as a top-level domain is a required element of all domain names.  See WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that the <westjets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark, where the complainant holds the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark).  Furthermore, the omission of the letter “e” from the mark is a common spelling and typing error that Internet users may make when attempting to locate Complainant’s website.  This also supports a finding of confusingly similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94380 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding that <davemathewsband.com> is a common misspelling of the DAVE MATTHEWS BAND mark and therefore confusingly similar); see also Guinness UDV N. Am., Inc. v. Dallas Internet Servs., D2001-1055 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2001) (finding the <smirnof.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s SMIRNOFF mark because merely removing the letter “f” from the mark was insignificant).

 

Respondent’s contention that the disputed domain is generic or descriptive based on the individual words, “right” and “management,” as well the phrase “right management” is unpersuasive.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (finding that because the complainant had received a trademark registration for its VANCE mark, the respondent’s argument that the term was generic failed under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Respondent’s argument that each individual word in the mark is unprotectable and therefore the overall mark is unprotectable is at odds with the anti-dissection principle of trademark law.”).  Respondent’s efforts to align its position with favorable Panel decisions in this regard rest almost exclusively on cases that feature properly spelled words as opposed to the calculated misspelling that took place in securing the domain in dispute.

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant, RMC, correctly points out that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name <rightmanagment.com> and further that Respondent has not received any authorization to use RMC’s marks in any form.  This supports Complainant’s contention that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

Additionally the disputed domain, constituting a common typing error, is indicative of “typosquatting” that further belies a lack of rights or legitimate interests.  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).

 

Moreover, Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the <rightmanagment.com> domain name to host websites that display hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant.  Such use normally does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Respondent attempts to prove positive rights through negative assertions relative to Complainant’s interest.  Respondent paints itself as an Internet altruist claiming to register the disputed domain believing it was a good domain for sponsored listings “by any of the thousands of separate companies and individuals who use ‘right or management’… on the Internet.”  Contrary to the cases Respondent relies on Respondent fails to show that it seeks to use the disputed domain for itself or for others engaged in the specific activities it claims the disputed domain describes.

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is benefiting from the likelihood of confusion between Complainant’s marks RIGHT MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS and RIGHT MANAGEMENT and its domain name <rightmanagment.com>.  This benefit for commercial gain has been held to demonstrate bad faith registrations and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

Furthermore Respondent is clearly engaged in typosquatting which is also evidence of bad faith registration and  use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (“Respondent’s registration and use of [the <zonelarm.com> domain name] that capitalizes on the typographical error of an Internet user is considered typosquatting. Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a “simple misspelling” of the complainant's DERMALOGICA mark which indicated typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

Finally TIP has been the Respondent in numerous UDRP cases, and has repeatedly made the same faulty arguments and baseless contentions resulting in the disputed domain names being transferred.  These proceedings are also evidence that Respondent is guilty of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. iDomainNames.com, FA 93766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding a bad faith pattern of conduct where the respondent registered many domain names unrelated to its business which infringe on famous marks and websites); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii), as revealed by the number of other domain name registrations incorporating others’ trademarks and the fact that the domain names in question did not link to any on-line presence or website).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rightmanagment.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist
Dated:  August 14, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum