national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. Domain Park Limited

Claim Number:  FA0707001045852

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Baila H. Celedonia, of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., 1133 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10036-6799.  Respondent is Domain Park Limited (“Respondent”), Vaea Street, Level 2, Lotemau Centre, Apia, Samoa 0815, WS.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <morganstanleyclientserver.com>, <morganstanleyclientservices.com>, and <mydeskmorganstanley.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 26, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 30, 2007.

 

On July 27, 2007, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <morganstanleyclientserver.com>, <morganstanleyclientservices.com>, and <mydeskmorganstanley.com> domain names are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 3, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 23, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@morganstanleyclientserver.com, postmaster@morganstanleyclientservices.com, and postmaster@mydeskmorganstanley.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 29, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyeson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <morganstanleyclientserver.com>, <morganstanleyclientservices.com>, and <mydeskmorganstanley.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY and CLIENTSERV marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstanleyclientserver.com>, <morganstanleyclientservices.com>, and <mydeskmorganstanley.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <morganstanleyclientserver.com>, <morganstanleyclientservices.com>, and <mydeskmorganstanley.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Morgan Stanley LLC, uses the MORGAN STANLEY mark in connection with investment banking and financial services.  The mark is currently registered with the United State Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,707,196 issued August 11, 1992).  Additionally, Complainant has used the CLIENTSERV mark in connection with computer services for providing financial portfolio management services.  This mark is also registered with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,322,252 issued February 22, 2000).  Moreover, Complainant operates a remote login service referred to as “mydesk,” that allows Complainant’s employees to login into work servers from their home computers. 

 

Respondent’s <morganstanleyclientserver.com> domain name, registered on

July 1, 2007, <morganstanleyclientservices.com> domain name, registered on

July 4, 2007, and <mydeskmorganstanley.com> domain name, registered on July 6, 2007, all resolve to parked web pages featuring links to third-parties, some of which offer service that are related to and compete with the services offered under Complainant’s marks.  Respondent is also currently offering the disputed domain names for sale through an online auction service located at <sedo.com>.  Further, Respondent has been a party to at least three other similar proceedings by similar Panels.  In all three proceedings, the disputed domain names were transferred from Respondent.  See LTD Commodities, LLC v. Domain Park Limited, FA 982996 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007); see also Citizens Financial Group, Inc. v. Domain Park Limited, FA 975307 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007); see also Hubbell Incorporated v. Domain Park Limited, FA 846861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 3, 2007).

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has sufficiently established its rights in the MORGAN STANLEY and CLIENTSERV marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.   See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”).

 

The disputed domain names contain either one or both of Complainant’s marks in their entirety.  They differ from Complainant’s marks in that they omit the space between MORGAN and STANLEY.  The <morganstanleyclientserver.com> and  <morganstanleyclientservices.com> domain names differ in that they include variations of the mark CLIENTSERV as “client services” and “client server,” which both also describe services offer under the CLIENTSERV mark.  The <mydeskmorganstanley.com> domain name also differs by adding the generic descriptive term “my desk,” which corresponds and is related to Complainant’s “mydesk” remote login service that allows Complainant’s employees to login into work servers from their home computers.  Moreover, the addition of a generic top-level domain is not relevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis, as a top-level domain is required of all domain names.  These differences do not negate a finding of confusing similarity. 

 

As a result, the Panel finds that the <morganstanleyclientserver.com>, <morganstanleyclientservices.com>, and <mydeskmorganstanley.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY and CLIENTSERV marks.  See Planned Parenthood Fed’n of Am. v. Bucci, 42 U.S.P.Q. 2d 1430 (S.D.N.Y. 1997), cert. denied 525 U.S. 834 (1998) (finding plaintiff’s PLANNED PARENTHOOD mark and defendant’s <plannedparenthood.com> domain name nearly identical); see also Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where respondent combined the complainant’s POKEMON and PIKACHU marks to form the <pokemonpikachu.com> domain name); Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET, D2000-1214 (WIPO Nov. 26, 2000) (finding that the domain name <bodyshopdigital.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s THE BODY SHOP trademark);  Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must initially make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names at issue.  See TotalFinaElf E&P USA, Inc. v. Farnes, FA 117028 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“In order to bring a claim under the Policy, Complainant must first establish a prima facie case. Complainant’s [initial burden] is to provide proof of valid, subsisting rights in a mark that is similar or identical to the domain name in question.”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has met this burden and accordingly, the burden is shifted to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See VeriSign Inc. v. VeneSign C.A., D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (“Respondent's default, however, does not lead to an automatic ruling for Complainant. Complainant still must establish a prima facie case showing that under the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy it is entitled to a transfer of the domain name.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.”).

 

Respondent has failed to submit a Response to the Complaint.  The Panel thus presumes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstanleyclientserver.com>, <morganstanleyclientservices.com>, and <mydeskmorganstanley.com> domain names, but will still consider all the available evidence with respect to the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c) before making its final determination.  See American Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”). 

 

Respondent’s WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <morganstanleyclientserver.com>, <morganstanleyclientservices.com>, and <mydeskmorganstanley.com> domain names, nor is there any other information in the record to indicate that Respondent is or ever has been known by the disputed domain names.  Further, Respondent has not sought, nor has Complainant granted, a license or permission to Respondent to use Complainant’s marks in any way.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by any of the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).   See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The disputed domain names use one or both of Complainant’s marks in their entirety and resolve to parked web pages that display links to third-party websites that are both related and unrelated to Complainant’s marks.  Moreover, all three of the disputed domain names are currently being offered for sale by Respondent through an online auction service located at <sedo.com>.  The Panel finds that because the disputed domain names are in parked status, offer links to third-party websites, and are being offered for sale, Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or using the disputed domain names in a noncommercial or fair way pursuant to Policy ¶ (4)(c)(iii).  As such, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use); see also Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names); Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is currently offering the disputed domain names for sale through an online auction service located at the <sedo.com> domain name.  The Panel finds establishes that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Northwest Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also American Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”).

 

Respondent has been a party to three proceedings similar to this matter.  In all three proceedings, the disputed domain names were transferred from Respondent.  LTD Commodities, LLC v. Domain Park Limited, FA 982996 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007);  Citizens Financial Group, Inc. v. Domain Park Limited, FA 975307 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007); Hubbell Incorporated v. Domain Park Limited, FA 846861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 3, 2007).  The Panel finds that this establishes a pattern of registering domain names that incorporate third-party marks and is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  Armstrong Holdings, Inc. v. JAZ Assocs., FA 95234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) by registering multiple domain names that infringe upon others’ famous and registered trademarks).

 

All of the disputed domain names contain entire versions of one or both of Complainant’s marks.  Moreover, they resolve to parked web pages that contain links to third-party sites, some of which offer services related to those offered under Complainant’s marks.  It is presumed that Respondent benefits financially from such use.  Accordingly, the Panel finds this to be further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (stating that “[s]ince the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website” in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <morganstanleyclientserver.com>, <morganstanleyclientservices.com>, and <mydeskmorganstanley.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  September 10, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum