national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Cybertania, Inc v. Domain Drop S.A.

Claim Number:  FA0712001118626

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Cybertania, Inc (“Complainant”), represented by Leo Radvinsky of  Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Domain Drop S.A. (“Respondent”), of West Indies, KN.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain names at issue are <ultrapasswork.com>, <www-ultrapassword.com>, <ltrapassword.com>, <ultrqpasswords.com>, <ultapassward.com>, <ultraxxxpasswords.org>, <ultrapasord.com>, <ultrapassvords.com>, <ultrappaswords.com>, <ulturapassword.com>, <ultyapassword.com>, <ultapasswordsxxx.com>, <myfreepausite.com>, <mygreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysexsite.com>, <myfreepayperview.com>, <fyfreepaysite.com>, <myfyeepaysite.com>, <freeepaysite.com>, <frepaysite.com>, <myfreepaidpornsite.com>, <wwwmyfreepornsite.com>, <mifreecams.com>, <ultrapasswordss.com>, <ultrapasswoord.com>, <ultrapasswprd.com>, <ultrapasswoed.com>, <ulyrapasswords.com>, <ultrspasswords.com>, <ultrapaaswords.com>, <iltrapassword.com>, <uktrapassword.com>, <ultrspassword.com>, <ultrapasawords.com>, <ultrapasowrd.com>, <ultraspassword.com>, <myfreepayysite.com>, <myfreepaysits.com>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepornwebsite.com>, <myfreepaisite.com>, <myfreepaysait.com>, <mayfreepaysit.com>, <myfreepornsite.org>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <freeadultpaysite.com>, <myfraapaysite.com>, <mypreepaysite.com>, <myfreepassyte.com>, <myfreepyesite.com>, <ultrapasswo.com>, <ultraapasswords.com>, <ultrapasswortds.com>, <ulyrapassword.com>, <ultra-password.net>, <ultrapassewords.com>, <ultrapassworb.com>, <ultrapassworl.com>, <ultrapassworld.net>, <ultrapassworo.com>, <ultrapaswor.com>, <ultrapaswrd.com>, <ultrapssworld.com>, <ultrapsword.com>, <wwwultrapasword.com>, <myultrapassword.com>, <ultrapasspords.com>, <ultrapassvort.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreeopaysite.com>, <myfirstfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreepaysex.com>, <myfreepaysate.com>, <freepaysite.org>, <fmyfreepaysite.com>, <myfreebaysite.com>, <myfreemembersite.com>, <myfreepaysity.com>, <myfreepayview.com>, <myfreepsite.com>, <feepaysite.com>, <payfreepaysite.com>, <paysitefree.com>, <myfreecamz.com>, <myfrecams.com>, and <mylivefreecams.com>, registered with Belgiumdomains, LLC, Capitoldomains, LLC, and Domaindo.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically December 10, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint December 10, 2007.

 

On December 19, 2007, Belgiumdomains, LLC, Capitoldomains, LLC, and Domaindo confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ultrapasswork.com>, <www-ultrapassword.com>, <ltrapassword.com>, <ultrqpasswords.com>, <ultapassward.com>, <ultraxxxpasswords.org>, <ultrapasord.com>, <ultrapassvords.com>, <ultrappaswords.com>, <ulturapassword.com>, <ultyapassword.com>, <ultapasswordsxxx.com>, <myfreepausite.com>, <mygreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysexsite.com>, <myfreepayperview.com>, <fyfreepaysite.com>, <myfyeepaysite.com>, <freeepaysite.com>, <frepaysite.com>, <myfreepaidpornsite.com>, <wwwmyfreepornsite.com>, <mifreecams.com>, <ultrapasswordss.com>, <ultrapasswoord.com>, <ultrapasswprd.com>, <ultrapasswoed.com>, <ulyrapasswords.com>, <ultrspasswords.com>, <ultrapaaswords.com>, <iltrapassword.com>, <uktrapassword.com>, <ultrspassword.com>, <ultrapasawords.com>, <ultrapasowrd.com>, <ultraspassword.com>, <myfreepayysite.com>, <myfreepaysits.com>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepornwebsite.com>, <myfreepaisite.com>, <myfreepaysait.com>, <mayfreepaysit.com>, <myfreepornsite.org>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <freeadultpaysite.com>, <myfraapaysite.com>, <mypreepaysite.com>, <myfreepassyte.com>, <myfreepyesite.com>, <ultrapasswo.com>, <ultraapasswords.com>, <ultrapasswortds.com>, <ulyrapassword.com>, <ultra-password.net>, <ultrapassewords.com>, <ultrapassworb.com>, <ultrapassworl.com>, <ultrapassworld.net>, <ultrapassworo.com>, <ultrapaswor.com>, <ultrapaswrd.com>, <ultrapssworld.com>, <ultrapsword.com>, <wwwultrapasword.com>, <myultrapassword.com>, <ultrapasspords.com>, <ultrapassvort.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreeopaysite.com>, <myfirstfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreepaysex.com>, <myfreepaysate.com>, <freepaysite.org>, <fmyfreepaysite.com>, <myfreebaysite.com>, <myfreemembersite.com>, <myfreepaysity.com>, <myfreepayview.com>, <myfreepsite.com>, <feepaysite.com>, <payfreepaysite.com>, <paysitefree.com>, <myfreecamz.com>, <myfrecams.com>, and <mylivefreecams.com> domain names are registered with Belgiumdomains, LLC, Capitoldomains, LLC, and Domaindo and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Belgiumdomains, LLC, Capitoldomains, LLC, and Domaindo verified that Respondent is bound by the Belgiumdomains, LLC, Capitoldomains, LLC, Domaindo registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 22, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 11, 2008, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ultrapasswork.com, postmaster@www-ultrapassword.com, postmaster@ltrapassword.com, postmaster@ultrqpasswords.com, postmaster@ultapassward.com, postmaster@ultraxxxpasswords.org, postmaster@ultrapasord.com, postmaster@ultrapassvords.com, postmaster@ultrappaswords.com, postmaster@ulturapassword.com, postmaster@ultyapassword.com, postmaster@ultapasswordsxxx.com, postmaster@myfreepausite.com, postmaster@mygreepaysite.com, postmaster@myfreepaysexsite.com, postmaster@myfreepayperview.com, postmaster@fyfreepaysite.com, postmaster@myfyeepaysite.com, postmaster@freeepaysite.com, postmaster@frepaysite.com, postmaster@myfreepaidpornsite.com, postmaster@wwwmyfreepornsite.com, postmaster@mifreecams.com, postmaster@ultrapasswordss.com, postmaster@ultrapasswoord.com, postmaster@ultrapasswprd.com, postmaster@ultrapasswoed.com, postmaster@ulyrapasswords.com, postmaster@ultrspasswords.com, postmaster@ultrapaaswords.com, postmaster@iltrapassword.com, postmaster@uktrapassword.com, postmaster@ultrspassword.com, postmaster@ultrapasawords.com, postmaster@ultrapasowrd.com, postmaster@ultraspassword.com, postmaster@myfreepayysite.com, postmaster@myfreepaysits.com, postmaster@wwwfreepaysite.com, postmaster@myfreepornwebsite.com, postmaster@myfreepaisite.com, postmaster@myfreepaysait.com, postmaster@mayfreepaysit.com, postmaster@myfreepornsite.org, postmaster@wwwfreepaysite.com, postmaster@freeadultpaysite.com, postmaster@myfraapaysite.com, postmaster@mypreepaysite.com, postmaster@myfreepassyte.com, postmaster@myfreepyesite.com, postmaster@ultrapasswo.com, postmaster@ultraapasswords.com, postmaster@ultrapasswortds.com, postmaster@ulyrapassword.com, postmaster@ultra-password.net, postmaster@ultrapassewords.com, postmaster@ultrapassworb.com, postmaster@ultrapassworl.com, postmaster@ultrapassworld.net, postmaster@ultrapassworo.com, postmaster@ultrapaswor.com, postmaster@ultrapaswrd.com, postmaster@ultrapssworld.com, postmaster@ultrapsword.com, postmaster@wwwultrapasword.com, postmaster@myultrapassword.com, postmaster@ultrapasspords.com, postmaster@ultrapassvort.com, postmaster@myfreepaysaite.com, postmaster@myfreeopaysite.com, postmaster@myfirstfreepaysite.com, postmaster@myfreepaysaite.com, postmaster@myfreepaysex.com, postmaster@myfreepaysate.com, postmaster@freepaysite.org, postmaster@fmyfreepaysite.com, postmaster@myfreebaysite.com, postmaster@myfreemembersite.com, postmaster@myfreepaysity.com, postmaster@myfreepayview.com, postmaster@myfreepsite.com, postmaster@feepaysite.com, postmaster@payfreepaysite.com, postmaster@paysitefree.com, postmaster@myfreecamz.com, postmaster@myfrecams.com, and postmaster@mylivefreecams.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 18, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The disputed domain names that Respondent registered, <ultrapasswork.com>, <www-ultrapassword.com>, <ltrapassword.com>, <ultrqpasswords.com>, <ultapassward.com>, <ultraxxxpasswords.org>, <ultrapasord.com>, <ultrapassvords.com>, <ultrappaswords.com>, <ulturapassword.com>, <ultyapassword.com>, <ultapasswordsxxx.com>, <myfreepausite.com>, <mygreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysexsite.com>, <myfreepayperview.com>, <fyfreepaysite.com>, <myfyeepaysite.com>, <freeepaysite.com>, <frepaysite.com>, <myfreepaidpornsite.com>, <wwwmyfreepornsite.com>, <mifreecams.com>, <ultrapasswordss.com>, <ultrapasswoord.com>, <ultrapasswprd.com>, <ultrapasswoed.com>, <ulyrapasswords.com>, <ultrspasswords.com>, <ultrapaaswords.com>, <iltrapassword.com>, <uktrapassword.com>, <ultrspassword.com>, <ultrapasawords.com>, <ultrapasowrd.com>, <ultraspassword.com>, <myfreepayysite.com>, <myfreepaysits.com>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepornwebsite.com>, <myfreepaisite.com>, <myfreepaysait.com>, <mayfreepaysit.com>, <myfreepornsite.org>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <freeadultpaysite.com>, <myfraapaysite.com>, <mypreepaysite.com>, <myfreepassyte.com>, <myfreepyesite.com>, <ultrapasswo.com>, <ultraapasswords.com>, <ultrapasswortds.com>, <ulyrapassword.com>, <ultra-password.net>, <ultrapassewords.com>, <ultrapassworb.com>, <ultrapassworl.com>, <ultrapassworld.net>, <ultrapassworo.com>, <ultrapaswor.com>, <ultrapaswrd.com>, <ultrapssworld.com>, <ultrapsword.com>, <wwwultrapasword.com>, <myultrapassword.com>, <ultrapasspords.com>, <ultrapassvort.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreeopaysite.com>, <myfirstfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreepaysex.com>, <myfreepaysate.com>, <freepaysite.org>, <fmyfreepaysite.com>, <myfreebaysite.com>, <myfreemembersite.com>, <myfreepaysity.com>, <myfreepayview.com>, <myfreepsite.com>, <feepaysite.com>, <payfreepaysite.com>, <paysitefree.com>, <myfreecamz.com>, <myfrecams.com>, and <mylivefreecams.com>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MYFREEPAYSITE.COM, ULTRAPASSWORDS.COM, ULTRAXXXPASSWORDS.COM, and MYFREECAMS.COM marks.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <ultrapasswork.com>, <www-ultrapassword.com>, <ltrapassword.com>, <ultrqpasswords.com>, <ultapassward.com>, <ultraxxxpasswords.org>, <ultrapasord.com>, <ultrapassvords.com>, <ultrappaswords.com>, <ulturapassword.com>, <ultyapassword.com>, <ultapasswordsxxx.com>, <myfreepausite.com>, <mygreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysexsite.com>, <myfreepayperview.com>, <fyfreepaysite.com>, <myfyeepaysite.com>, <freeepaysite.com>, <frepaysite.com>, <myfreepaidpornsite.com>, <wwwmyfreepornsite.com>, <mifreecams.com>, <ultrapasswordss.com>, <ultrapasswoord.com>, <ultrapasswprd.com>, <ultrapasswoed.com>, <ulyrapasswords.com>, <ultrspasswords.com>, <ultrapaaswords.com>, <iltrapassword.com>, <uktrapassword.com>, <ultrspassword.com>, <ultrapasawords.com>, <ultrapasowrd.com>, <ultraspassword.com>, <myfreepayysite.com>, <myfreepaysits.com>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepornwebsite.com>, <myfreepaisite.com>, <myfreepaysait.com>, <mayfreepaysit.com>, <myfreepornsite.org>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <freeadultpaysite.com>, <myfraapaysite.com>, <mypreepaysite.com>, <myfreepassyte.com>, <myfreepyesite.com>, <ultrapasswo.com>, <ultraapasswords.com>, <ultrapasswortds.com>, <ulyrapassword.com>, <ultra-password.net>, <ultrapassewords.com>, <ultrapassworb.com>, <ultrapassworl.com>, <ultrapassworld.net>, <ultrapassworo.com>, <ultrapaswor.com>, <ultrapaswrd.com>, <ultrapssworld.com>, <ultrapsword.com>, <wwwultrapasword.com>, <myultrapassword.com>, <ultrapasspords.com>, <ultrapassvort.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreeopaysite.com>, <myfirstfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreepaysex.com>, <myfreepaysate.com>, <freepaysite.org>, <fmyfreepaysite.com>, <myfreebaysite.com>, <myfreemembersite.com>, <myfreepaysity.com>, <myfreepayview.com>, <myfreepsite.com>, <feepaysite.com>, <payfreepaysite.com>, <paysitefree.com>, <myfreecamz.com>, <myfrecams.com>, and <mylivefreecams.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ultrapasswork.com>, <www-ultrapassword.com>, <ltrapassword.com>, <ultrqpasswords.com>, <ultapassward.com>, <ultraxxxpasswords.org>, <ultrapasord.com>, <ultrapassvords.com>, <ultrappaswords.com>, <ulturapassword.com>, <ultyapassword.com>, <ultapasswordsxxx.com>, <myfreepausite.com>, <mygreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysexsite.com>, <myfreepayperview.com>, <fyfreepaysite.com>, <myfyeepaysite.com>, <freeepaysite.com>, <frepaysite.com>, <myfreepaidpornsite.com>, <wwwmyfreepornsite.com>, <mifreecams.com>, <ultrapasswordss.com>, <ultrapasswoord.com>, <ultrapasswprd.com>, <ultrapasswoed.com>, <ulyrapasswords.com>, <ultrspasswords.com>, <ultrapaaswords.com>, <iltrapassword.com>, <uktrapassword.com>, <ultrspassword.com>, <ultrapasawords.com>, <ultrapasowrd.com>, <ultraspassword.com>, <myfreepayysite.com>, <myfreepaysits.com>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepornwebsite.com>, <myfreepaisite.com>, <myfreepaysait.com>, <mayfreepaysit.com>, <myfreepornsite.org>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <freeadultpaysite.com>, <myfraapaysite.com>, <mypreepaysite.com>, <myfreepassyte.com>, <myfreepyesite.com>, <ultrapasswo.com>, <ultraapasswords.com>, <ultrapasswortds.com>, <ulyrapassword.com>, <ultra-password.net>, <ultrapassewords.com>, <ultrapassworb.com>, <ultrapassworl.com>, <ultrapassworld.net>, <ultrapassworo.com>, <ultrapaswor.com>, <ultrapaswrd.com>, <ultrapssworld.com>, <ultrapsword.com>, <wwwultrapasword.com>, <myultrapassword.com>, <ultrapasspords.com>, <ultrapassvort.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreeopaysite.com>, <myfirstfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreepaysex.com>, <myfreepaysate.com>, <freepaysite.org>, <fmyfreepaysite.com>, <myfreebaysite.com>, <myfreemembersite.com>, <myfreepaysity.com>, <myfreepayview.com>, <myfreepsite.com>, <feepaysite.com>, <payfreepaysite.com>, <paysitefree.com>, <myfreecamz.com>, <myfrecams.com>, and <mylivefreecams.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Cybertania, Inc., owns and operates some of the Internet’s most popular adult-oriented websites.  In 1998, Complainant created the <ultrapasswords.com> domain name.  Since that time, the popularity of the <ultrapasswords.com> domain name has grown substantially garnering over eight million unique visitors per month.  In March 2002, Complainant created the <myfreepaysite.com> domain name.  Likewise, Complainant’s <myfreepaysite.com> domain name has risen to one of the Internet’s most visited websites with over twenty million unique visitors per month.  Also in March of 2002, Complainant created an Internet “webcam” community at the <myfreecams.com> domain name, which currently receives over one million visitors per month.  The <myfreecams.com> domain name has over 500,000 registered members, partnering with over 2,500 webcam performers through more than 275 production studios worldwide to provide live “performances” to Internet users.  Complainant’s <myfreecams.com> domain name grosses nearly five million dollars annually.

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations in the MYFREEPAYSITE.COM (Reg. No. 3,129,466 issued Aug. 15, 2006, filed Aug. 23, 2005), ULTRAPASSWORDS.COM (Reg. No. 2,741,422 issued July 29, 2003, filed June 28, 2002), and ULTRAXXXPASSWORDS.COM (Reg. No. 2,706,915 issued Apr. 15, 2003, filed June 20, 2002) marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for use in connection with the provision of these services.

 

Respondent registered the eighty-seven disputed domain names between April 26, 2005, and November 2, 2007.  Each of Respondent’s disputed domain names resolves to websites featuring links to other websites offering competing services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the MYFREEPAYSITE.COM, ULTRAPASSWORDS.COM, and ULTRAXXXPASSWORDS.COM marks by virtue of their registration with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s trademark registrations establish its rights for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Moreover, the Panel finds that Complainant’s rights in each mark extend back to the date the application was filed with the USPTO.  See Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Hoffman, FA 874152 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 31, 2007) (finding that the complainant had sufficiently established rights in the SKUNK WORKS mark through its registration with the USPTO); see also Automotive Racing Products, Inc. v. Linecom, FA 836787 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2006) (finding that the Complainant’s federal trademark registration establishes rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date).

 

Respondent’s <myfreepaisite.com> domain name was registered April 26, 2005, almost four months before Complainant filed the trademark application for the MYFREEPAYSITE.COM mark.  However, Complainant contends that it first began using the mark in commerce in March of 2002.  Since its inception, the popularity of Complainant’s <myfreepaysite.com> domain name has grown to be one of the most popular adult-oriented websites, receiving over twenty million unique visits per month.  The Panel finds that Complainant established common law rights in the MYFREEPAYSITE.COM mark dating back to its inception in March of 2002 under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”).

 

Complainant asserts common law rights in the MYFREECAMS.COM mark through continuous use in commerce since March 2002.  Through its <myfreecams.com> domain name and resulting website, Complainant operates a webcam community that partners with 275 production studios and over 2,500 performers to provide adult-oriented content to its over 500,000 registered members.  Through the provision of this content, Complainant grosses nearly five million dollars annually.  The Panel finds that Complainant has shown secondary meaning in the MYFREECAMS.COM mark by virtue of its substantial use in commerce since March 2002 and has therefore established common law rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See BroadcastAmerica.com, Inc. v. Quo, DTV2000-0001 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2000) (finding that the complainant has common law rights in BROADCASTAMERICA.COM, given extensive use of that mark to identify the complainant as the source of broadcast services over the Internet, and evidence that there is wide recognition with the BROADCASTAMERICA.COM mark among Internet users as to the source of broadcast services); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (finding that the complainant had provided evidence that it had valuable goodwill in the <minorleaguebaseball.com> domain name, establishing common law rights in the MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL mark).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <ultrapasswork.com>, <www-ultrapassword.com>, <ltrapassword.com>, <ultrqpasswords.com>, <ultapassward.com>, <ultrapasord.com>, <ultrapassvords.com>, <ultrappaswords.com>, <ulturapassword.com>, <ultyapassword.com>, <ultrapasswordss.com>, <ultrapasswoord.com>, <ultrapasswprd.com>, <ultrapasswoed.com>, <ulyrapasswords.com>, <ultrspasswords.com>, <ultrapaaswords.com>, <iltrapassword.com>, <uktrapassword.com>, <ultrspassword.com>, <ultrapasawords.com>, <ultrapasowrd.com>, <ultraspassword.com>, <ultrapasswo.com>, <ultraapasswords.com>, <ultrapasswortds.com>, <ulyrapassword.com>, <ultra-password.net>, <ultrapassewords.com>, <ultrapassworb.com>, <ultrapassworl.com>, <ultrapassworld.net>, <ultrapassworo.com>, <ultrapaswor.com>, <ultrapaswrd.com>, <ultrapssworld.com>, <ultrapsword.com>, <wwwultrapasword.com>, <myultrapassword.com>, <ultrapasspords.com>, and <ultrapassvort.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ULTRAPASSWORDS.COM mark.  Each of Respondent’s disputed domain names features the dominant portion of Complainant’s mark but misspells portions of Complainant’s mark, adds letters to Complainant’s mark, deletes letters from Complainant’s mark, or, in some circumstances, replaces the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” with the gTLD “.net.”  The Panel finds that misspelling portions of an otherwise identical mark, adding letters to a mark, or substituting a gTLD do not sufficiently distinguish Respondent’s domain names from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such “generic” typos do not change respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by the complainant); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s <ultraxxxpasswords.org> and <ultapasswordsxxx.com> domain names are confusingly similar to its ULTRAXXXPASSWORDS.COM mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain names contain Complainant’s mark in its entirety but substitute the gTLD “.com” with the gTLD “.org” or transposes the terms “passwords” and “xxx.”  The Panel finds that these distinctions do not prevent a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See NCRAS Mgmt., LP v. Cupcake City, D2000-1803 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2001) (finding the domain name <nationalrentalcar.com> confusingly similar to the mark NATIONAL CAR RENTAL and holding that “merely inverting the terms of a mark . . . is quite insufficient to dispel consumer confusion; the mark and the resulting domain name are simply too similar to each other”); see also Toronto Convention & Visitors Ass’n v. This Domain is For Sale, D2001-1463 (WIPO Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that there would be no reason to distinguish between <tourism-toronto.com> and TORONTO TOURISM); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Furthermore, Complainant contends that Respondent’s <myfreepausite.com>, <mygreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysexsite.com>, <myfreepayperview.com>, <fyfreepaysite.com>, <myfyeepaysite.com>, <freeepaysite.com>, <frepaysite.com>, <myfreepaidpornsite.com>, <wwwmyfreepornsite.com>, <myfreepayysite.com>, <myfreepaysits.com>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepornwebsite.com>, <myfreepaisite.com>, <myfreepaysait.com>, <mayfreepaysit.com>, <myfreepornsite.org>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <freeadultpaysite.com>, <myfraapaysite.com>, <mypreepaysite.com>, <myfreepassyte.com>, <myfreepyesite.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreeopaysite.com>, <myfirstfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreepaysex.com>, <myfreepaysate.com>, <freepaysite.org>, <fmyfreepaysite.com>, <myfreebaysite.com>, <myfreemembersite.com>, <myfreepaysity.com>, <myfreepayview.com>, <myfreepsite.com>, <feepaysite.com>, <payfreepaysite.com>, and <paysitefree.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain names contains the dominant features of Complainant’s MYFREEPAYSITE.COM mark but adds, substitutes, or omits letters and generic terms such as “porn” or “paid,” terms with a direct relation to Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that the addition, substitution, or omission of letters or generic terms or the use of the gTLD “.org” fail to distinguish Respondent’s domain names from Complainant’s mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Zuccarini, FA 94454 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2000) (finding the domain name <hewlitpackard.com> to be identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s HEWLETT-PACKARD mark); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

Finally, Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <mifreecams.com>, <myfreecamz.com>, <myfrecams.com>, and <mylivefreecams.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MYFREECAMS.COM common law trademark.  As above, Respondent’s domain names contain misspelled variations of Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, D2000-1571 (WIPO Jan. 15, 2001) (finding that the domain names <tdwatergouse.com> and <dwaterhouse.com> are virtually identical to the complainant’s TD WATERHOUSE name and mark); see also Ty, Inc. v. O.Z. Names, D2000-0370 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that the domain names <beanybaby.com>, <beaniesbabies.com>, <beanybabies.com> are confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark BEANIE BABIES).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks all rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Where Complainant has made a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to set forth concrete evidence that it does possess rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied its prima facie burden in this case.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using its disputed domain names to resolve to websites that feature links to various competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ (c)(iii).  See Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by any of the disputed domain names and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to register domain names featuring Complainant’s MYFREEPAYSITE.COM, ULTRAPASSWORDS.COM, ULTRAXXXPASSWORDS.COM, and MYFREECAMS.COM marks in any way.  In the absence of evidence suggesting otherwise, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in these disputed marks under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to operate websites that provide Internet users with links to various competing adult-oriented websites.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and supports findings of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s use will likely cause confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship of and affiliation with the resulting websites.  The Panel finds that use of confusingly similar domain names for Respondent’s own commercial gain is additional evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Anne of Green Gable Licensing Auth., Inc. v. Internetworks, AF-0109 (eResolution June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent admittedly used the complainant’s well-known mark to attract users to the respondent's website).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ultrapasswork.com>, <www-ultrapassword.com>, <ltrapassword.com>, <ultrqpasswords.com>, <ultapassward.com>, <ultraxxxpasswords.org>, <ultrapasord.com>, <ultrapassvords.com>, <ultrappaswords.com>, <ulturapassword.com>, <ultyapassword.com>, <ultapasswordsxxx.com>, <myfreepausite.com>, <mygreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysexsite.com>, <myfreepayperview.com>, <fyfreepaysite.com>, <myfyeepaysite.com>, <freeepaysite.com>, <frepaysite.com>, <myfreepaidpornsite.com>, <wwwmyfreepornsite.com>, <mifreecams.com>, <ultrapasswordss.com>, <ultrapasswoord.com>, <ultrapasswprd.com>, <ultrapasswoed.com>, <ulyrapasswords.com>, <ultrspasswords.com>, <ultrapaaswords.com>, <iltrapassword.com>, <uktrapassword.com>, <ultrspassword.com>, <ultrapasawords.com>, <ultrapasowrd.com>, <ultraspassword.com>, <myfreepayysite.com>, <myfreepaysits.com>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepornwebsite.com>, <myfreepaisite.com>, <myfreepaysait.com>, <mayfreepaysit.com>, <myfreepornsite.org>, <wwwfreepaysite.com>, <freeadultpaysite.com>, <myfraapaysite.com>, <mypreepaysite.com>, <myfreepassyte.com>, <myfreepyesite.com>, <ultrapasswo.com>, <ultraapasswords.com>, <ultrapasswortds.com>, <ulyrapassword.com>, <ultra-password.net>, <ultrapassewords.com>, <ultrapassworb.com>, <ultrapassworl.com>, <ultrapassworld.net>, <ultrapassworo.com>, <ultrapaswor.com>, <ultrapaswrd.com>, <ultrapssworld.com>, <ultrapsword.com>, <wwwultrapasword.com>, <myultrapassword.com>, <ultrapasspords.com>, <ultrapassvort.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreeopaysite.com>, <myfirstfreepaysite.com>, <myfreepaysaite.com>, <myfreepaysex.com>, <myfreepaysate.com>, <freepaysite.org>, <fmyfreepaysite.com>, <myfreebaysite.com>, <myfreemembersite.com>, <myfreepaysity.com>, <myfreepayview.com>, <myfreepsite.com>, <feepaysite.com>, <payfreepaysite.com>, <paysitefree.com>, <myfreecamz.com>, <myfrecams.com>, and <mylivefreecams.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: February 28, 2008.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum