national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc v. PrivacyProtect.org c/o Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA0801001128875

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc (“Complainant”), represented by Sheldon R. Pontaoe, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is PrivacyProtect.org c/o Domain Admin (“Respondent”), NL.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <rbs-transfers.com>, registered with Estdomains, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 10, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 11, 2008.

 

On January 18, 2008, Estdomains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <rbs-transfers.com> domain name is registered with Estdomains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Estdomains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Estdomains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 29, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 19, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rbs-transfers.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 22, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <rbs-transfers.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RBS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <rbs-transfers.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <rbs-transfers.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc, provides international financial products and services for individuals and corporations.  Complainant utilizes its RBS mark to offer these financial products and services.  Additionally, Complainant uses the mark to operate online banking services, including transfer services, for its Internet customers.  Complainant holds trademark rights for its RBS mark in numerous countries including: (1) the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) registered on January 5, 1996 (Reg. No. 2,004,167); (2) the European Union’s Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM”) registered on March 23, 1998 (Reg. No. 97,469); and (3) the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) registered on December 19, 2006 (Reg. No. 3,185,538). 

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on October 24, 2007.  Respondent’s <rbs-transfers.com> domain name resolves to a website that imitates Complainant’s logo and contains a link entitled “Internet Banking.”  When an Internet user follows the “Internet Banking” link, they are prompted to enter their confidential log-in information, which Respondent presumably uses to obtain an Internet user’s personal and financial information.  In addition, Respondent’s disputed domain name contains a link entitled “Contact Us,” which contains contact information that differs from Complainant. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant registered its RBS mark with multiple governmental authorities including the UKIPO, the OHIM and the USPTO.  The Panel finds these registrations sufficiently establish Complainant’s rights in the RBS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the complainant has rights to the name when the mark is registered in a country even if the complainant has never traded in that country).

 

The Panel finds Respondent’s <rbs-transfers.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RBS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because it fully incorporates Complainant’s mark with the addition of a hyphen and the descriptive term, “transfers,” an online service Complainant provides for its customers.  In addition, generic top-level domains such as “.com” are considered irrelevant for the purposes of evaluating whether a disputed domain name is confusingly similar pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); Nevada State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant presents a prima facie case in support of these allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to establish it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has established a prima facie case to support its allegations. Respondent has failed to submit a response to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel may assume Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel, however, will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Respondent is using the <rbs-transfers.com> domain name in an attempt to “pass itself off” as Complainant in order to defraud Complainant’s Internet customers.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website which imitates Complainant’s RBS logo and encourages Internet users to divulge confidential log-in information through the “Internet Banking” link.  Presumably Respondent then uses this log-in information to obtain Internet users confidential personal and financial information.  In addition, Respondent provides different contact information under its “Contact Us” link.  As a result, Complainant alleges Respondent is using this disputed domain name to “phish” for confidential financial information in an attempt to defraud Complainant’s Internet customers.  The Panel finds Respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as Complainant and phish for customers’ confidential information is neither a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive Internet users into providing their credit card and personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding that using a domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s credit application website and attempted to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients was not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

In addition, the record and WHOIS information provide no evidence suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <rbs-transfers.com> domain name.  Furthermore, Respondent was not authorized to use Complainant’s RBS mark or logo.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <rbs-transfers.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RBS mark, to phish for Internet users’ confidential information by passing the website off as Complainant’s.  Respondent is using a logo which imitates Complainant’s and provides false contact information for Complainant.  In addition, Respondent prompts Internet users to provide confidential log-in information through the “Internet Bank” link, presumably in order to defraud these Internet users.  The Panel finds such use constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2004) (finding that using a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s billing website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients” is evidence of bad faith registration and use); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding bad faith registration and use because the respondent used the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s website and to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients).

 

In addition, the Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constitutes registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because it is confusingly similar to Complainant’s website and Respondent is profiting by obtaining Internet users’ confidential financial information.  Respondent is attempting to use the recognition Complainant acquired in its RBS mark to lure Internet users into providing their confidential log-in information to Respondent for Respondent’s own personal gain.  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also HOPE worldwide, Ltd. v. Jin, FA 320379 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2004) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because it redirected Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s website and was used to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s potential associates).  

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rbs-transfers.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  March 4, 2008

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum