national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. BlueWater Inc c/o Randy Edwards

Claim Number: FA0803001163330

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Janice K. Forrest, of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is BlueWater Inc c/o Randy Edwards (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <delegadostatefarm.com>, <delegadostatefarm.info>, <delegadostatefarm.net>, <statefarmflorida.biz>, <statefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmflorida.info>, <statefarmflorida.net>, <statefarmfloridahome.com>, <statefarmfloridaonline.com>, <statefarmnaples.com> and <statefarmnaples.net>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 12, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 13, 2008.

 

On March 12, 2008 and March 24, 2008, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <delegadostatefarm.com>, <delegadostatefarm.info>, <delegadostatefarm.net>, <statefarmflorida.biz>, <statefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmflorida.info>, <statefarmflorida.net>, <statefarmfloridahome.com>, <statefarmfloridaonline.com>, <statefarmnaples.com> and <statefarmnaples.net> domain names are registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 25, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 14, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@delegadostatefarm.com, postmaster@delegadostatefarm.info, postmaster@delegadostatefarm.net, postmaster@statefarmflorida.biz, postmaster@statefarmflorida.com, postmaster@statefarmflorida.info, postmaster@statefarmflorida.net, postmaster@statefarmfloridahome.com, postmaster@statefarmfloridaonline.com, postmaster@statefarmnaples.com, and postmaster@statefarmnaples.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 17, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <delegadostatefarm.com>, <delegadostatefarm.info>, <delegadostatefarm.net>, <statefarmflorida.biz>, <statefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmflorida.info>, <statefarmflorida.net>, <statefarmfloridahome.com>, <statefarmfloridaonline.com>, <statefarmnaples.com> and <statefarmnaples.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <delegadostatefarm.com>, <delegadostatefarm.info>, <delegadostatefarm.net>, <statefarmflorida.biz>, <statefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmflorida.info>, <statefarmflorida.net>, <statefarmfloridahome.com>, <statefarmfloridaonline.com>, <statefarmnaples.com> and <statefarmnaples.net> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <delegadostatefarm.com>, <delegadostatefarm.info>, <delegadostatefarm.net>, <statefarmflorida.biz>, <statefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmflorida.info>, <statefarmflorida.net>, <statefarmfloridahome.com>, <statefarmfloridaonline.com>, <statefarmnaples.com> and <statefarmnaples.net> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, is a national insurance and financial services provider.  Since 1930, Complainant has operated under the STATE FARM mark (Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996), which was filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  Complainant opened a federally chartered bank known as “State Farm Bank” in 1999, and has spent substantial time, effort, and funds to develop the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark over the past 70 years.  Complainant owns and operates the <statefarm.com> domain name in conjunction with its business operations.

 

Respondent registered the <delegadostatefarm.com>, <delegadostatefarm.info>, <delegadostatefarm.net>, <statefarmflorida.biz>, <statefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmflorida.info>, <statefarmflorida.net>, <statefarmfloridahome.com>, <statefarmfloridaonline.com>, <statefarmnaples.com> and <statefarmnaples.net> domain names on June 11, 2007.  Respondent is not currently using the disputed domain names to resolve to any operating websites, though some of the disputed domain names resolve to a website that states “This account has been Suspended.”  After a series of communications, Respondent received $500.00 from Complainant for the disputed domain names, but has failed to transfer the disputed domain names to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of registration of its STATE FARM mark with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that this serves as sufficient evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <delegadostatefarm.com>, <delegadostatefarm.info>, <delegadostatefarm.net>, <statefarmflorida.biz>, <statefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmflorida.info>, <statefarmflorida.net>, <statefarmfloridahome.com>, <statefarmfloridaonline.com>, <statefarmnaples.com> and <statefarmnaples.net> domain names all include Complainant’s entire STATE FARM mark, along with the top-level domains “.com,” “.info,” “.net,” and “.biz,” along with generic words such as “online,” “delegado,” and “home,” and geographic qualifiers such “Florida,” and “Naples.”  The inclusion of top-level domains are considered wholly irrelevant under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  Moreover, generic words generally fail to render a disputed domain name distinct, especially when the dominant feature of a disputed domain name remains a complainant’s mark.  This is precisely the scenario here, as Complainant’s mark remains the principal component of each and every disputed domain name in this case.  Finally, the addition of a geographic term continually is found to fail in rendering a disputed domain name distinct.  To wit, the addition of “Florida” and “Naples,” does not distinguish the respective disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds that all of the instant disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because “the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Complainant has therefore met its burden of asserting a prima facie case supporting its allegations, and thus Respondent receives the burden of demonstrating its rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

None of Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to any sort of operating website.  Respondent cannot point to any evidence within the record that suggests a demonstrable preparation to develop or use these disputed domain names with any corresponding websites.  In this regard, the Panel finds that this inactive use of the disputed domain names fails to constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), which in turn demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Chanel, Inc. v. Heyward, D2000-1802 (WIPO Feb. 23, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where “Respondent registered the domain name and did nothing with it”); see also Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) (“Merely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).

 

Respondent has failed to allege any evidence to suggest that it is commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS domain name registration information lists the registrant of the disputed domain names as “BlueWater Inc. c/o Randy Edwards,” which does not in any way imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Upon Complainant’s demand that Respondent transfer the confusingly similar disputed domain names, Respondent countered with a request of $500.00 in return for transfer of the disputed domain names.  Complainant complied with this request, though Respondent has not transferred the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s offer sell the disputed domain names is itself evidence of its bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i), especially in light of the fact that Respondent has made no use or plans to develop the disputed domain names.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Universal City Studios, Inc. v. Meeting Point Co., D2000-1245 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain names except to offer them to sale to the complainant).

 

In this case Respondent registered 11 disputed domain names of various form, all wholly incorporating Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  Due to Respondent’s actions, Complainant has thereby been deprived of the opportunity to reflect its mark within these 11 disputed domain names.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that one instance of registration of several infringing domain names satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Deiana, FA 339579 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2004) (“It is found and determined that Respondent is in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because Respondent registered the disputed domain names to prevent Complainant from reflecting its YAHOO! mark in the corresponding domain names.  The registration of the [<ayhooo.com>, <ayhooo.net >, <ayhooo.org>, <ayhoooindia.com>, <ayhoookids.com>, <ayhooorealty.com>, <ayhooorealty.net>, <ayhoooshopping.com>, <ayhooo-uk.com>, and <searchayhooo.com>] domain names herein constitutes a pattern of registering trademark-related domain names in bad faith.”).

 

In the entire time of Respondent’s ownership of the disputed domain names, it has made no demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s inactive use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that the inactive use of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith); see also DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s inactive use of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy) 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <delegadostatefarm.com>, <delegadostatefarm.info>, <delegadostatefarm.net>, <statefarmflorida.biz>, <statefarmflorida.com>, <statefarmflorida.info>, <statefarmflorida.net>, <statefarmfloridahome.com>, <statefarmfloridaonline.com>, <statefarmnaples.com> and <statefarmnaples.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 25, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum