national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

National Westminster Bank plc v. Jones Emeron

Claim Number: FA0806001210038

 

PARTIES

Complainant is National Westminster Bank plc (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Troutman Sanders LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Jones Emeron (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <natwestonlinebank.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 16, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 17, 2008.

 

On June 16, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 17, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 7, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@natwestonlinebank.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 11, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATWEST mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, National Westminster Bank plc, is a financial institution operating under the NATWEST mark and is based in the United Kingdom.  Founded in 1968, Complainant provides a full range of financial services, including personal and business banking services and credit cards.  It currently maintains more than 7.5 million personal accounts and 850,000 small business accounts.  It has registered the NATWEST mark in numerous jurisdictions worldwide, including, but not limited to, the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) (Reg. No. 1,021,601 filed December 3, 1973 ), the European Union Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM”), and the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,241,454 issued June 7, 1983).  Moreover, since online banking is an important part of the services offered under Complainant’s NATWEST mark, Complainant owns, either itself or through its parent company the Royal Bank of Scotland (“RBS”), the following domain names: <natwestonlinebanking.org>, <natwestonlinebanking.net>, <natwestonlinebanking.info>, <natwestonlinebanking.biz>, and <natwestonlinebanking.org.uk>, all of which resolve to Complainant’s main website located under the <natwest.com> domain name. 

 

Respondent’s <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name was registered on April 1, 2008.  Prior to the filing of this Complaint, it resolved to a website imitating Complainant’s genuine main website.  It includes identical copies of Complainant’s marks and logos and uses a “contact us” link with fraudulent information to make the website look like it is run by Complainant.  Furthermore, when unsuspecting Internet users click upon an “online banking” link, they are directed to another website, in which they are asked to enter personal and confidential information such as their username, password, sex, nationality, annual income, account type and other identifying information.  The <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name no longer resolves to an active website, but rather currently resolves to a web page stating “This Account Has Been Suspended.”  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the NATWEST mark in numerous jurisdictions across the world.  Particularly with Complainant’s registrations of the mark with the UKIPO, the OHIM, and the USPTO, the Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently established its right in the NATWEST mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc & Nat’l Westminster Bank plc v. Soloviov, FA 787983 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 3, 2006) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations for the NATWEST mark with the United Kingdom Patent Office . . . establish Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).”); see also Ferring B.V. & Bio-Tech. Gen. (Israel) Ltd. v. Ferland, FA 1139912 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2008) (holding that registration alone with the OHIM would be sufficient to demonstrate rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)… .”).

 

The <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name contains Complainant’s NATWEST mark in its entirety followed by the terms “online” and “bank,” which correspond to the services offered under the NATWEST mark.  The disputed domain name additionally includes the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  “A general rule under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is that a domain name is confusingly similar to a third-party mark where the domain name fully incorporates the mark and simply adds additional words that correspond to the goods or services offered by the third party under the mark.” Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. 0-0 Adult Video Corp., FA 475214 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 27, 2005) (finding the <sonycdplayer.com>, <sonyreceiver.com>, and <sonyremote.com> domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s SONY mark); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2000-0777 (WIPO Oct. 2, 2000) (finding the registration and use of domain names incorporating the distinctive and famous YAHOO!, Yahooligans!, and GeoCities marks, together with generic words such as ‘chat’ and ‘financial’ to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks and likely to mislead Internet users into believing that products and services offered by the respondents are being sponsored or endorsed by YAHOO! or GeoCities, given the similarity of the names and products and services offered). 

 

Also, the inclusion of a gTLD such as “.com” is irrelevant for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the addition of a gTLD, whether it be “.com,” “.net,” “.biz,” or “.org,” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar). 

 

And finally, previous panels have already found that the inclusion of the words “online” and “bank” do not distinguish a disputed domain name from the NATWEST mark because they “suggest that the disputed domain name leads to a website where Complainant’s customers could engage in online banking services.”  See Nat’l Westminster Bank plc v. Vonase Inc., FA 792449 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006) (finding the <natwestbank-online.net> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s NATWEST mark); see also Nat’l Westminster Bank plc v. Natwest Plc, FA 817121 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2006) (finding that the addition of the word “online” to the complainant’s NATWEST mark “creates the impression that the disputed domain name offers Internet users access to Complainant’s banking services ‘online.’”); see also Nat’l Westminster Bank plc v. natt45, FA 1176668 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2008) (stating that “generic words that describe Complainant’s Internet financial and banking operations, such as ‘bank’ and ‘online’ will generally fail to distinguish a disputed domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”).

 

For all of the aforementioned reasons, the Panel finds that the <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name is confusing similar to the NATWEST mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has met its burden of proof by providing enough evidence to establish a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Accordingly, it is now incumbent upon Respondent to rebut this assertion and demonstrate that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name.  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”); see also Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant under Policy ¶ 4(c), the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

However, in the absence of any response from Respondent, the Panel may presume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Nonetheless, the Panel will examine the record in consideration of all the elements listed under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”). 

 

There is no evidence in the record that allows for the conclusion that Respondent is or ever was commonly known by the <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name.  The disputed domain name’s WHOIS record lists “Jones Emeron,” which appears to have no connection to the <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name.  Additionally, Respondent has not sought, nor received permission or license to use Complainant’s NATWEST mark in any way.  Absent any additional evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Prior to Complainant’s filing of this Complaint, the disputed domain name resolved to a website that imitated Complainant’s main website located at the <natwest.com> domain name.  It contained copies of Complainant’s marks, layout and logos.  It additionally included a “Contact Us” link with false contact information for Complainant, and an “Online Banking” link that redirected Internet users to another web page asking for the user’s username, password, birthday, nationality, annual income, and other personally identifying information.  The Panel presumes that this unauthorized and fraudulent use is an attempt by Respondent to steal the personal information of Complainant’s clients.  Accordingly, the Panel finds this to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nat’l Westminster Bank plc v. Blues William, FA 731824 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 7, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users attempting to locate Complainant’s website to a website that is a fraudulent imitation of Complainant’s website.  [S]uch [a] diversion via an imitation website as an attempt by Respondent to pass itself off as Complainant is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also HOPE worldwide, Ltd. v. Jin, FA 320379 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2004) (finding that a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s website, and is used to acquire personal information from Complainant’s potential associates fraudulently” does not fall within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s prior use of the disputed domain name amounts to a phishing attempt by Respondent, and that such fraudulent behavior supports the conclusion that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (defining “phishing” as “a practice that is intended to defraud consumers into revealing personal and proprietary information”); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. Ballard, FA 146621 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2002) (stating that where the respondent copied the complainant’s website in order to steal account information from the complainant’s customers, that the respondent’s “exploitation of the goodwill and consumer trust surrounding the BLIZZARD NORTH mark to aid in its illegal activities is prima facie evidence of a lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name”).

 

Finally, the <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name currently resolves to an inactive website displaying only the words “This Account Has Been Suspended.”  A prior panel, in Wells Fargo & Co. v. WhoisGuard, FA 1103650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 13, 2007), regarded a domain name previously used in a phishing attempt that resolved to a website that was blank but for a banner reading “Account Suspended,” to give “no indication that Respondent is in preparation to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii),” and as such concluded that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Likewise, the Panel finds that Respondent’s inactive use of the disputed domain name after its demonstrated phishing attempt provides no evidence of Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name.  Without any Response from Respondent, the Panel concludes that Respondent cannot have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Boeing Co. v. Bressi, D2000-1164 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent has advanced no basis on which the panel could conclude that it has a right or legitimate interest in the domain names, and no commercial use of the domain names has been established); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Rayne, FA 101465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2001) (finding that the “under construction” page, hosted at the disputed domain name, did not support a claim of right or legitimate interest under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name resolved to a web page fraudulently incorporating Complainant’s mark, logos and likeness.  The Panel assumes that the purpose of this incriminating use is to commercially benefit Respondent.  The panel in Am. Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002), found such conduct to be “prohibited by Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.”  Further, another panel in Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc v. 123register.com, FA 649493 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006), held that when a respondent “is attempting to pass itself off as [a c]omplainant for commercial gain, such use of [a] disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”  Likewise, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

The Panel additionally finds that the elements listed in Policy ¶ 4(b) are not exclusive and thus it is allowed to consider the circumstances of this claim in determining whether or not Respondent registered and is using the <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name in bad faith.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”); see also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (“Use in bad faith can be inferred from the totality of the circumstances ....”).

 

The disputed domain name not only previously incorporated and used Complainant’s marks, logos and likeness in their entirety, it contained a “Contact Us” link with false information and an “Online Banking” link, where Internet users were asked to provide their username, password, account types, annual income, and other personally identifying information.  This phishing attempt on the part of Respondent is found by the Panel to further establish that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2004) (finding that using a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s billing website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients” is evidence of bad faith registration and use); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers).

 

And finally, the Panel will not allow the potential for future fraudulent schemes to be engaged in through the disputed domain name by allowing Respondent to maintain its current inactive use thereof.  The Panel finds Respondent’s current inactive holding of the disputed domain name to provide additional evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s inactive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (holding that, despite the respondent’s decision to inactively hold the disputed domain name, “Respondent has made its intention clear and the continuing threat hanging over the Complainant’s head constitutes bad faith use”). 

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <natwestonlinebank.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr.,, Panelist

Dated:  July 25, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum