national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Advanta Bank Corp. & Advanta Corp. v. S.H. INC.

Claim Number: FA0812001237408

 

PARTIES

 

Complainants are Advanta Bank Corp. & Advanta Corp. (“Complainants”), represented by Rachel E. Branson, of Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is S.H. INC (“Respondent”), Belize.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <com-mycardmyway.com>, <mycard-myway.com>, <httpmycardmyway.com>, <thecardmyway.com>, <www-mycardmyway.com>, <mycradmyway.com>, <advanta-business.com>, <advantabusness.com> and <com-advanta.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainants submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 5, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 8, 2008.

 

On December 8, 2008, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <com-mycardmyway.com>, <mycard-myway.com>, <httpmycardmyway.com>, <thecardmyway.com>, <www-mycardmyway.com>, <mycradmyway.com>, <advanta-business.com> and <com-advanta.com> domain names are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 9, 2008, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <advantabusness.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On December 11, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 31, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to , postmaster@com-mycardmyway.com, postmaster@mycard-myway.com, postmaster@httpmycardmyway.com, postmaster@thecardmyway.com, postmaster@www-mycardmyway.com, postmaster@mycradmyway.com, postmaster@advanta-business.com, postmaster@advantabusness.com and postmaster@com-advanta.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 7, 2009, pursuant to Complainants' request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainants request that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainants.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainants make the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <mycard-myway.com> domain name is identical to Complainants’ MY CARD MY WAY mark.  Respondent’s <com-mycardmyway.com>, <httpmycardmyway.com>, <thecardmyway.com>, <www-mycardmyway.com> and <mycradmyway.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainants’ MY CARD MY WAY mark.  Respondent’s <advanta-business.com>, <advantabusness.com> and <com-advanta.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainants’ ADVANTA mark. 

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <com-mycardmyway.com>, <mycard-myway.com>, <httpmycardmyway.com>, <thecardmyway.com>, <www-mycardmyway.com>, <mycradmyway.com>, <advanta-business.com>, <advantabusness.com> and <com-advanta.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <com-mycardmyway.com>, <mycard-myway.com>, <httpmycardmyway.com>, <thecardmyway.com>, <www-mycardmyway.com>, <mycradmyway.com>, <advanta-business.com>, <advantabusness.com> and <com-advanta.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainants, Advanta Bank Corp. & Advanta Corp., are engaged in the issuance and servicing of business credit cards, and provide other financial services as well.  Complainants have utilized the ADVANTA mark (i.e. Reg. No. 1,484,579 issued April 12, 1988) and MY CARD MY WAY mark (Reg. No. 3,294,366 issued September 18, 2007, filed October 9, 2001) in connection with its operations.  Complainants have registered both of these marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  Complainants also own and operate the <advanta.com> and <mycardmyway.com> domain names in connection with its operations. 

 

Respondent registered the disputed <com-mycardmyway.com>, <mycard-myway.com>, <httpmycardmyway.com>, <thecardmyway.com>, <www-mycardmyway.com>, <mycradmyway.com>, <advanta-business.com>, <advantabusness.com> and <com-advanta.com> domain names on either June 23, 2008 or July 23, 2008.  Each disputed domain name resolves to a parked website that displays links and advertisements for Complainants’ direct competitors. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainants' undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainants must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainants has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainants have set forth sufficient evidence of  their rights in the ADVANTA and MY CARD MY WAY marks through registration of the marks with the USPTO under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Respondent’s <mycard-myway.com> domain name contains Complainants’ entire MY CARD MY WAY mark with the following changes: (1) the spaces have been removed, except for one that has been replaced with a hyphen; and (2) the generic top-level domain “.com” has been added.  The Panel notes none of these alterations affect a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Apr. 12, 2007) (finding that the addition of a hyphen between terms of a registered mark did not differentiate the <p-zero.org> domain name from the P ZERO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Respondent’s <mycard-myway.com> domain name is therefore identical to Complainants’ MY CARD MY WAY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent’s <com-mycardmyway.com>, <httpmycardmyway.com>, <thecardmyway.com>, <www-mycardmyway.com> and <mycradmyway.com>  domain names contain Complainants’ MY CARD MY WAY mark with the following alterations: (1) the spaces have been removed; (2) the generic top-level domain “.com” has been added; (3) hyphens have been added; (4) words such as “the” or “com,” or prefixes such as “http” or “www” have either been added or replace a word in the mark; and/or (5) two letters in the mark have been transposed.  The Panel reiterates that the removal of spaces, the addition of hyphens, and the addition of “.com” is immaterial.  See Pirelli, supra; see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, supra.  The additions or substitutions using the foregoing generic words or prefixes fail to differentiate the disputed domain names from Complainants’ marks.  See, e.g., Google Inc. v. Xtraplus Corp., D2001-0125 (WIPO Apr. 16, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s domain names were confusingly similar to the GOOGLE mark where the respondent merely added common terms such as “buy” or “gear” to the end); see also Marie Claire Album v. Blakely, D2002-1015 (WIPO Dec. 23, 2002) (holding that the letters “www” are not distinct in the “Internet world” and thus the respondent 's <wwwmarieclaire.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the  MARIE CLAIRE trademark).  Finally, the transposition of two letters in a mark likewise fails to create a meaningful distinction.  See, e.g., Wyndham IP Corp. v. LaPorte Holdings, Inc., FA 373545 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 17, 2005) (finding the <wynhdam.com> and <wyandham.com> domain names to be confusingly similar to the WYNDHAM mark because the domain names merely transposed letters in the mark).   Despite Respondent’s attempt to superficially distinguish the domain names from Complainants’ marks, the dominant portion of these disputed domain names contain Complainants’ marks, even though the marks have been altered in these minor forms.  Respondent’s <com-mycardmyway.com>, <httpmycardmyway.com>, <thecardmyway.com>, <www-mycardmyway.com> and <mycradmyway.com> domain names are therefore confusingly similar to Complainants’ MY CARD MY WAY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Respondent’s <advanta-business.com>, <advantabusness.com> and <com-advanta.com> domain names contain Complainants’ ADVANTA mark while utilizing the following changes: (1) adding a hyphen; (2) adding the generic top-level domain “.com;” and/or (3) adding the generic words “business” or “com.”  The Panel has already found that the addition of a hyphen and top-level domain are irrelevant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, supra.  Moreover, the Panel has likewise held that the addition of generic words also fails to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a trademark,  especially where the mark is the dominant element in the disputed domain names.  See Wyndham, supra.  Respondent’s <advanta-business.com>, <advantabusness.com> and <com-advanta.com> domain names are therefore confusingly similar to Complainants’ ADVANTA mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainants have alleged that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Based upon the allegations made in the Complaint, the Panel finds that Complainants have established a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), thus shifting the burden of proof to Respondent.  Because Respondent has not responded to the Complaint, the Panel may presume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, the Panel in its discretion chooses to examine the record to determine whether Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests pursuant to the factors outlined in Policy ¶ 4(c).  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”). 

 

Respondent is listed in the WHOIS information for the disputed domain names as “S.H. INC.”  There is no evidence within the record that would suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names, and therefore the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites that display parked advertising for Complainants’ direct competitors.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives the referral fees common to the placement of third-party links and advertisements.  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Texas  Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a portal with hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which may be in direct competition with the complainant, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Education Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the contested domain name to maintain a commercial website with links to the products and services of the complainant’s competitors did not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s placement of third-party links and advertisements for Complainants’ direct competitors likely disrupts Complainants’ business by diverting Internet users away from Complainants.  The Panel finds that this is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate websites that compete with complainant’s business).

 

The Panel has inferred that Respondent commercially benefits when Internet users, upon reaching Respondent’s websites through their diversion via the identical or confusingly similar disputed domain names, follow the third-party links.  The Panel finds that Respondent has therefore intentionally created a likelihood of confusion as to Complainants’ source and endorsement of the disputed domain names for Respondent’s commercial gain.  This constitutes evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Maricopa Cmty. Coll. Dist. v. College.com, LLC, FA 536190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2005) (“The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to a competing website.  Because Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s PHOENIX COLLEGE mark, Internet users accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Thus, Respondent’s use of the <phoenixcollege.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <com-mycardmyway.com>, <mycard-myway.com>, <httpmycardmyway.com>, <thecardmyway.com>, <www-mycardmyway.com>, <mycradmyway.com>, <advanta-business.com>, <advantabusness.com> and <com-advanta.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainants.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated: January 19, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum