national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

National Westminster Bank plc and The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc v. Tripsteps Founder

Claim Number: FA0812001239621

 

PARTIES

 

Complainants are the National Westminster Bank plc and The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Troutman Sanders LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Tripsteps Founder (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainants submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 22, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 23, 2008.

 

On December 22, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 29, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 20, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@natwestlocations.com and postmaster@royalbanklocations.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 27, 2009, pursuant to Complainants’ request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainants request that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainants.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainants make the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <natwestlocations.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the NATWEST mark owned by Complainant National Westminster Bank plc and Respondent’s <royalbanklocations.com> domain name is confusingly similar to THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND mark owned by Complainant The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.


 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc is the owner of Complainant National Westminster Bank plc.   Complainants have submitted sufficient evidence to demonstrate this relationship between the two entities.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the filing of the instant Complaint was proper, and Complainants throughout this decision will collectively be referred to as “Complainant.”

 

Complainant is one of the world’s leading financial institutions and service groups, and offers a wide range of personal and commercial financial services.  Complainant first applied for a trademark registration for the NATWEST mark on December 3, 1973 with the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”), and the application was subsequently approved (Reg. No. 1,021,601).  Complainant first applied for a trademark registration for the THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND mark on March 18, 1994 with the UKIPO, and that application was also subsequently approved (Reg. No. 1,566,044 issued February 2, 1996).

 

Respondent registered both of the disputed <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com> domain names on September 22, 2008, and is using them to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which lead to the websites of Complainant’s competitors.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s respective trademark registrations with the UKIPO for the NATWEST and THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND marks sufficiently convey rights in the marks to Complainant for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Indeed, previous panels have made the same finding with respect to these same marks.  See National Westminster Bank plc v. Westbrom, FA 1008190 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2007) (“The Panel finds Complainant’s registration of its NATWEST mark with the UKIPO sufficiently establishes its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc v. TRB, FA 622345 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 22, 2006) (“The Panel accepts Complainant’s registration of the THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND mark with the United Kingdom Patent Office as evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <natwestlocations.com> domain name contains Complainant’s NATWEST mark in its entirety and adds the generic word “locations” and the generic top-level domain “.com.”  It is conceivable to believe that Internet users may be looking for the locations of Complainant’s places of business when entering the disputed domain name, so the addition of this word only heightens the confusing similarity with Complainant’s NATWEST mark.  Because the addition of “.com” is irrelevant to this analysis, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <natwestlocations.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATWEST mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See American Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

Respondent’s <royalbanklocations.com> domain name contains a portion of Complainant’s THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND mark, and makes the same additions of “locations” and “.com” as the other disputed domain name.  The Panel will refrain from repeating its previous discussion concerning these two additions, and finds that they add to the confusing similarity of the <royalbanklocations.com> domain name.  Therefore, the lone difference remains the removal of the words “the” and “of Scotland” from Complainant’s mark.  In the Panel’s view, the “Royal Bank” portion of Complainant’s mark remains the dominant portion of the <royalbanklocations.com> domain name, especially because “locations” and “.com” are generic.  There is nothing distinctive about Respondent’s <royalbanklocations.com> domain name other than the “Royal Bank” portion, so the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Down E. Enter. Inc. v. Countywide Commc’ns, FA 96613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2001) (finding the domain name <downeastmagazine.com> confusingly similar to the complainant’s common law mark DOWN EAST, THE MAGAZINE OF MAINE).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

As a preliminary matter, the Panel finds that Complainant, as required by Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), has established a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com> domain names.  Thus, the burden of proof shifts to Respondent, though Respondent has not responded to the Complaint.  The Panel therefore presumes that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests, but nevertheless chooses to examine the record against the applicable Policy ¶ 4(c) elements before making a final determination.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”).

 

Respondent is using the <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com> domain names to display various hyperlinks, some of which offer services in direct competition with Complainant.  Respondent presumably receives click-through fees for each redirected Internet user that clicks on one of these links.  Respondent’s attempt to profit by using confusingly similar variations of Complainant’s marks in the disputed domain names is not indicative of either a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  The Panel accordingly finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a portal with hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which may be in direct competition with a complainant, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding that the respondent was not using a disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by redirecting Internet users to a commercial search engine website with links to multiple websites that may be of interest to the complainant’s customers and presumably earning “click-through fees” in the process).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com> domain names, and the Panel agrees.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Tripsteps Founder,” and the Panel has no other information to rely upon in the record with respect to this element of the Policy.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com> domain names, and thus lacks rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there is no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Some of the links appearing on the website resolving from the <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com> domain names promote services that compete with Complainant’s business.  If Internet users click through to the websites of competing companies, Complainant’s business will be negatively affected.  This diversion and potential for disruption presents evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) when the disputed domain name resolved to a website that displayed commercial links to the websites of the complainant’s competitors in the financial services industry); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because the respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of the complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business).

 

Respondent’s resolving websites also have the potential to create a likelihood of confusion as to their affiliation or sponsorship.  This confusion has been created for Respondent’s own commercial gain, which stems from profiting off of the goodwill associated with Complainant’s businesses and marks.  The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent registered and is using the <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <natwestlocations.com> and <royalbanklocations.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated: February 10, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum