national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc, Citizens Financial Group Inc. and Direct Line Insurance plc v. H.W. Barnes

Claim Number: FA0904001259783

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc, Citizens Financial Group Inc. and Direct Line Insurance plc (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Troutman Sanders LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is H. W. Barnes (“Respondent”), Netherlands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <rbsmastercard.com>, <citizensbankautofinance.com> and <directlinelifeinsurance.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 28, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 29, 2009.

 

On April 29, 2009, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <rbsmastercard.com>, <citizensbankautofinance.com> and <directlinelifeinsurance.com> domain names are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 4, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 26, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rbsmastercard.com, postmaster@citizensbankautofinance.com, and postmaster@directlinelifeinsurance.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 1, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <rbsmastercard.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RBS mark.  Respondent’s <citizensbankautofinance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITIZENS BANK mark.  Respondent’s <directlinelifeinsurance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DIRECT LINE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <rbsmastercard.com>, <citizensbankautofinance.com> and <directlinelifeinsurance.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <rbsmastercard.com>, <citizensbankautofinance.com> and <directlinelifeinsurance.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, is comprised of Citizens Financial Group, Inc. and Direct Line Insurance plc, which are both owned by The Royal Bank of Scotland Group, plc.  These entities will be referred to collectively as Complainant.  Complainant uses its RBS, CITIZENS BANK and DIRECT LINE marks to offer financial products and services and has registered each of these marks with multiple governmental authorities.  Complainant has registered its RBS mark with the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) (Reg. No. 2,004,617 issued January 5, 1996).  Complainant has registered its CITIZENS BANK mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,482,203 issued August 28, 2001).  Furthermore, Complainant has registered its DIRECT LINE mark with the UKIPO (Reg. No. 1,392,344 issued September 6, 1991). 

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites that display commercial links to third-party websites offering goods and services, some of which compete with Complainant’s businesses.  Respondent registered the <rbsmastercard.com>, <citizensbankautofinance.com> and <directlinelifeinsurance.com> domain names on December 11, 2008, January 23, 2009, and March 29, 2009 respectively. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of the registration of its RBS, CITZENS BANK and DIRECT LINE marks with multiple governmental organizations including the UKIPO and/or the USPTO.  The Panel finds these registrations sufficiently establish Complainant’s rights in its marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc & Nat. Westminster Bank plc v. Soloviov, FA 787983 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 3, 2006) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations for the NATWEST mark with the United Kingdom Patent Office . . . establish Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).”); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Complainant contends Respondent’s <rbsmastercard.com> domain name contains the RBS mark with the addition of the term “mastercard,” which is descriptive of Complainant’s services because Complainant is authorized to issue financial services using the third-party MASTERCARD mark.  Furthermore, Respondent’s <citizensbankautofinance.com> domain name contains the CITIZENS BANK mark in its entirety, with the deletion of the space between the terms, the addition of the descriptive phrase “auto finance,” and the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”  Additionally, Respondent’s <directlinelifeinsurance.com> domain name contains the DIRECT LINE mark with the addition of the descriptive term “life insurance,” and the addition of the generic top-level domain name “.com.”  The Panel finds the addition of generic top-level domains; the deletion of spaces; and/or the addition of descriptive terms are all insufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity.  Therefore the Panel finds that the <rbsmastercard.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RBS mark; Respondent’s <citizensbankautofinance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITIZENS BANK mark; and Respondent’s <directlinelifeinsurance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DIRECT LINE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Eastman Chem. Co. v. Patel, FA 524752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“Therefore, the Panel concludes that the addition of a term descriptive of Complainant’s business, the addition of a hyphen, and the addition of the gTLD ‘.com’ are insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.”); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Complainant is required to produce a prima facie case in support of its allegations and then the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it possesses rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds Complainant has adequately established a prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to these proceedings, the Panel may assume Respondent does not possess rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel, however, will examine the record to determine whether Respondent possesses rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Complainant asserts Respondent is using the disputed domain names to display commercial click-through links to third-party websites offering competing products for sale.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names is not a bona fide offering of goods under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, Complainant contends Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS information lists Respondent as “H.W. Barnes.” The record provides no evidence supporting the conclusion that Respondent is or ever has been commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends Respondent is using the disputed domain names to disrupt Complainant’s business through the operation of websites that displays links to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate websites that compete with the complainant’s business); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, Complainant contends Respondent has engaged in its use of the confusingly similar disputed domain names presumably with the intent to profit from the receipt of referral fees through its creation of a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain names. The Panel presumes Respondent is receiving referral fees for its use of the confusingly similar disputed domain names. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

ADDITIONAL SUBMISSION

 

                        The Complainant has submitted a timely Additional Submission that it had received correspondence from the Respondent that he would like to settle the matter by transferring the Domain name to the Complainant.  However, the Complainant is “hesitant to simply accept a transfer from the Respondent, who has and continues to register infringing domain names…” and has failed to indicate that it will not do so again.  The “consent-to-transfer” approach is but one way for cybersquatters to avoid adverse findings against them.  In Graebel Van Lines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 1195954 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2008), the panel stated that:

 

Respondent has admitted in his response to the complaint of Complainant that it is ready to offer the transfer without inviting the decision of the Panel in accordance with the Policy.  However, in the facts of this case, the Panel is of the view that the transfer of the disputed domain name deserves to be along with the findings in accordance with the Policy.  In addition the aforesaid correspondence has not been interposed in accordance with ICANN Rule #5, and although considered, the request is denied.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rbsmastercard.com>, <citizensbankautofinance.com> and <directlinelifeinsurance.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  June 16, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum