National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Brayden T. Quinn a/k/a Brady Quinn v. Randy Darr

Claim Number: FA0906001267051

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brayden T. Quinn a/k/a Brady Quinn (“Complainant”), represented by Shannon McCue, of Hahn Loeser & Parks, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is Randy Darr (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bradyquinn.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Flip Petillion as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 8, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 9, 2009.

 

On June 8, 2009, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bradyquinn.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 10, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 30, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bradyquinn.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 30, 2009.

 

On July 6, 2009, the National Arbitration Forum received an Additional Submission of the Complainant.

 

On July 9, 2009, the National Arbitration Forum received an Additional Submission of the Respondent.

 

On July 6, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Flip Petillion as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant, Brady Quinn, is a professional American football player and has been a quarterback for the Cleveland Browns professional football team since 2007. Brady Quinn’s skills and accomplishments as a football player were commented as from 2001 in national media.

 

Complainant argues that the commercial value of Brady Quinn’s name has grown since that time.

 

As from December 5, 2007 Complainant started to use his name for product endorsements. On April 22, 2009 Complainant has filed a U.S. trademark application to register the name BRADY QUINN as a service mark at the USPTO.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the domain name <bradyquinn.com> with an intent to sell, rent, or otherwise profit from Complainant’s name. Complainant also argues that the domain name is being used to prevent Complainant from reflecting his name and trademark in a corresponding domain name and that the domain name is parked by Godaddy.com for the Respondent and contains a number of sponsored links. 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent's domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark and operating name. Complainant further contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Complainant contends that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends i) that the disputed domain name is not identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights, and ii) that the domain name was not registered or used in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant

 

In its additional submission, Complainant argues to have sufficient rights to invoke the Policy at the time of filing the Complaint. Complainant argues that the better time for determining rights is at the time the complaint is filed, since Complainant considers that the registrant has merely parked the disputed domain name and lacks any legitimate interest.

 

Complainant argues that it has common law rights in the trademark Brady Quinn predating Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.

 

Nevertheless, Complainant recognizes that he did not commercially exploited his own name prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.

Complainant further argues that Respondent has shown no legitimate rights in the domain name and that the only plausible explanation for Respondent’s registration is that Brady Quinn’s notoriety attracted his attention, and he registered the disputed domain name for the purpose of profiting from Complainant’s name.

The fact that Respondent uses the disputed domain name for a parking page and has offered to sell the domain name, make Complainant conclude that the domain name has been registered and used in bad faith.

 

Respondent

 

Respondent responds to Complainant’s additional submission by arguing that Complainant must have acquired rights in a mark prior to the domain registration date.

 

Respondent also argues that all of the articles submitted prior to the domain registration date are from publications which are local in nature, most of which are from the general vicinity of where the Complainant resided, and thus arguing that the Complainant’s name had not acquired secondary meaning in the marketplace. 

 

Furthermore, Respondent contends that there can be no finding of bad faith registration in this case because the Complainant did not have rights in the name at the time of registration. 

 

Respondent also contends that the passive holding of the website alone cannot show bad faith use. Respondent claims that he is not receiving any revenue from the links on the site and thus claims not to make bad faith use of the domain name. 

 

Finally, Respondent requests the Panel to rule in favor of the Respondent and to issue a ruling of Reverse Domain Name Hijacking.  Respondent considers this appropriate, since in its opinion Complainant falsely alleged that the passive holding of the domain name generated revenue for Respondent.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

1.      Complainant has filed a request on April 22, 2009 for a service mark registration under number 77,719,317 at the USPTO for the service mark BRADY QUINN.

 

2.      The service mark was first used on December 5, 2007. Complainant has since used his fame to endorse commercial products.

 

3.      Respondent registered the domain name <bradyquinn.com> on November 15, 2002. At that time, the sportive accomplishments of Complainant had been commented in various newspapers.

 

4.      Respondent uses the domain name as a parking page with pay per click advertisements.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant is a professional American football player with the Cleveland Browns American professional football organization.  Complainant contends that he has been featured in national media since at least as early as August 2002, when the Chicago Tribune reported that he had committed to playing football for the University of Notre Dame. 

 

On April 22, 2009 Complainant filed a request for a service mark registration under number 77,719,317 at the USPTO for the service mark BRADY QUINN. The service mark was first used on December 5, 2007. Complainant has since used his fame to endorse commercial products.  Complainant contends that this media attention gave the BRADY QUINN mark commercial value and secondary meaning. 

 

The Panel is of the opinion that in the period before Complainant filed a request for a service mark registration, its personal name was not specifically protected by the UDRP. Nevertheless, in situations where an unregistered personal name is being used for trade or commerce, the Complainant can establish common law trademark rights in the name.

 

In order to meet this requirement, the name in question should be actually used in trade or commerce to establish unregistered trademark rights. Merely having a famous name (such as a sportsman, businessman, or religious leader) is not necessarily sufficient to show unregistered trademark rights. See Israel Harold Asper v. Commc’n X Inc., D2001-0540 (WIPO June 11, 2001).

 

From the USPTO service mark filing, it appears that the first date use of goods and services was December 5, 2007. Although, the request was only filed on April 22, 2009, it is not inconceivable that the service mark already had acquired secondary meaning shortly after the first use of the service mark, as a result of the media attention and fame of Complainant.  However the Panel finds that Complainant fails to adduce sufficient proof that it has established common law rights before its USPTO service mark filing for the BRADY QUINN mark.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <bradyquinn.com> domain name is identical to its BRADY QUINN mark.  The <bradyquinn.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark only in that the space has been removed from the mark, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has been added to the end of the mark.  The Panel finds that neither the removal of a space, nor the addition of a gTLD, sufficiently distinguish a domain name from the mark it incorporates, because spaces cannot be included in domain names, and every domain name must include a top-level domain.  See Wembley Nat’l Stadium Ltd. v. Thomson, D2000-1233 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding that the domain name <wembleystadium.net> is identical to the WEMBLEY STADIUM mark); see also Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to the complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the "addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference").  Therefore, the Panel finds that these alterations of the BRADY QUINN mark do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed name, and thus find that Respondent’s <bradyquinn.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  

 

Respondent rightfully argues that its registration of the <bradyquinn.com> domain name predates Complainant’s rights in the mark. However, the Panel is of the opinion that such a determination is not necessary under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as this portion of the Policy considers only whether Complainant has rights in the mark(s) and whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See AB Svenska Spel v. Zacharov, D2003-0527 (WIPO Oct. 2, 2003) (holding that the UDRP does not require a complainant to have registered its trademark prior to the respondent’s registration of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) but may prevent a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Clear!Blue Holdings, L.L.C. v. NaviSite, Inc., FA 888071 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2007) (“Although the domain name in dispute was first registered in 1996, four years before Complainant’s alleged first use of the mark, the Panel finds that Complainant can still establish rights in the CLEAR BLUE marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”)

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel is of the opinion that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <bradyquinn.com> domain name nor has it ever been the owner or licensee of the BRADY QUINN mark.  The WHOIS record for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “Randy Darr.”  What’s more, Respondent does not make any claim ever to have been commonly by the BRADY QUINN mark.  Therefore the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <bradyquinn.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. World Photo Video & Imaging Corp., FA 109031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by <aolcamera.com> or <aolcameras.com> because the respondent was doing business as “Sunset Camera” and “World Photo Video & Imaging Corp.”); see also MRA Holding, LLC v. Costnet, FA 140454 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2003) (noting that “the disputed domain name does not even correctly spell a cognizable phrase” in finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the name “girls gon wild” or <girlsgonwild.com>).

 

Respondent is using the <bradyquinn.com> domain name to redirect Internet visitors to a parking site with links advertising products related to Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <bradyquinn.com> domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by the complainant and thus, was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).    

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent has offered to sell the <bradyquinn.com> domain name for $2000 to Complainant. The Panel is of the opinion that this is evidence that Respondent has foregone any claim to rights or legitimate interests in the <bradyquinn.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s willingness to sell a domain name to the complainant suggests that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Complainant failed to meet the burden of proof of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech.Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005) (finding that the complainant failed to establish that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because mere assertions of bad faith are insufficient for a complainant to establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co., FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that general allegations of bad faith without supporting facts or specific examples do not supply a sufficient basis upon which the panel may conclude that the respondent acted in bad faith).

 

As Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name predates Complainant’s common law rights, the Panel finds that there is no possibility that Respondent could have registered, the <bradyquinn.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Aspen Grove, Inc. v. Aspen Grove, D2001-0798 (WIPO Oct. 5, 2001) (finding that it is “impossible” for the respondent to register disputed domain name in bad faith if the complainant's company did not exist at the time of registration); see also Open Sys. Computing AS v. degli Alessandri, D2000-1393 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name in question before application and commencement of use of the trademark by the complainant).

 

The fact that Complainant’s accomplishments as a sportsman have been featured in national media before the registration of the disputed domain name does not evidence bad faith registration, since Complainant does not adduce conclusive evidence that its unregistered personal name was being used for trade or commerce at the date of the registration of the disputed domain name, let aside that the Complainant established common law trademark rights in the name predating the registration of the disputed domain name.

 

Since it is established that the disputed domain name was not registered in bad faith, the question whether or not this domain name is used in bad faith has become irrelevant.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

Flip Petillion, Panelist
Dated: July 20, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum