National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Microsoft Corporation v. Doug Goodman

Claim Number: FA0911001294422

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Microsoft Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Kristina Rosette of Covington & Burling LLP, Washington, DC, USA.  Respondent is Doug Goodman (“Respondent”), Kentucky, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

 

The domain names at issue are <bingadblock.com>, <bingadblocks.com>, <bingadcash.com>, <bingadmoney.com>, <bingadspace.com>, <bingadzone.com>, <bingblock.com>, <bingblogging.com>, <bingclicks.com>, <bingdiscounts.com>, <binggps.com>, <bingindexing.com>, <binglisting.com>, <bingnetworking.com>, <bingquicksearch.com>, <bingrobot.com>, <bingsitebuilder.com>, <bingtutorial.com>, <bingtutorials.com>, <bingvideoclips.com>, and <bingwire.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically November 13, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint November 16, 2009.

 

On November 13, 2009, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bingadblock.com>, <bingadblocks.com>, <bingadcash.com>, <bingadmoney.com>, <bingadspace.com>, <bingadzone.com>, <bingblock.com>, <bingblogging.com>, <bingclicks.com>, <bingdiscounts.com>, <binggps.com>, <bingindexing.com>, <binglisting.com>, <bingnetworking.com>, <bingquicksearch.com>, <bingrobot.com>, <bingsitebuilder.com>, <bingtutorial.com>, <bingtutorials.com>, <bingvideoclips.com>, and <bingwire.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 17, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 7, 2009, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bingadblock.com, postmaster@bingadblocks.com, postmaster@bingadcash.com, postmaster@bingadmoney.com, postmaster@bingadspace.com, postmaster@bingadzone.com, postmaster@bingblock.com, postmaster@bingblogging.com, postmaster@bingclicks.com, postmaster@bingdiscounts.com, postmaster@binggps.com, postmaster@bingindexing.com, postmaster@binglisting.com, postmaster@bingnetworking.com, postmaster@bingquicksearch.com, postmaster@bingrobot.com, postmaster@bingsitebuilder.com, postmaster@bingtutorial.com, postmaster@bingtutorials.com, postmaster@bingvideoclips.com, postmaster@bingwire.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete December 8, 2009.

 

A timely Complainant’s Additional Submission was filed and determined to be complete and submitted to the Panel for consideration pursuant to UDRP Supplemental Rule 7(a).

 

On December 10, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following allegations in this proceeding:

 

1.      Respondent registered the disputed domain names and included Complainant’s BING mark in each.  As a result each of the domain names is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s protected mark.

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

3.      Respondent registered and used the domain names in order to sell them to Complainant and such intent established bad faith registration and use.

 

B.     Respondent makes the following points in response.

1.      Respondent “created of formulated” the disputed domain names that had been missed by “Microsoft webmasters” until Respondent offered them to Complainant.

2.      The disputed domain names would bring value to the Complainant and the Complainant should pay for them.

3.      Respondent concedes that each of the names has BING in them and that BING is a pending mark

4.      The domain names were not registered in bad faith because Respondent had no intent to harm BING, Inc.

5.      Respondent does not use the disputed domain names to divert users from BING, Inc.

6.      Because of the value the disputed names will bring to Complainant, the case should be viewed as a case of reverse name highjacking

 

C.     Complainant makes the following points in its Additional Submission.

1.      Respondent conceded that Complainant satisfied each of the three elements required under UDRP 4(1)(a).

2.      Respondent conceded he intended to sell the names to Complainant when he registered them.

3.      Respondent offered the names for sale to Complainant.

4.      Respondent conceded that he registered the names and purposely included Complainant’s protected BING mark in an effort to attract Complainant’s interest in them.

 

FINDINGS

 

Pursuant to ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Complainant established common law rights in the BING mark by showing continuous use and the expenditure of development funds to promote and gain secondary meaning for its BING mark.

Complainant has used the BING mark in connection with search engine services since May 28, 2008, and had global coverage of its search engine bearing the BING mark.

 

Complainant also has numerous applications for trademark registration pending with various governmental trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Application No. 77/681,498 filed March 2, 2009. 

 

A previous panel also has found that Complainant established common law rights in the BING mark.  See Microsoft Corporation v. None a/k/a Prakash Prasad Timilsina, FA 1271165 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 30, 2009).

 

The disputed domain names each contain Complainant’s BING mark and each adds a generic term or terms along with the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” 

 

Each of the disputed domain names is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BING mark.

 

Respondent admitted that its primary intention in registering the disputed names was to sell them to Complainant.   

 

The Whois Report shows that the disputed domain names were registered during a three-day period beginning June 24, 2009 and ending June 26, 2009.

 

Respondent’s communications appear to show that Respondent was aware of Complainants interests in the BING mark prior to registering the group of names at issue here.

 

Confusing similarity is established.

 

Respondent’s lack of rights in the BING mark is established.

 

Respondent’s bad faith registration and use is established.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant need not hold a registration of the BING mark in order to establish rights in that mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) provided that it can establish common law rights in the mark through a sufficient showing of secondary meaning in the mark.  See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the complainant need not own a valid trademark registration for the ZEE CINEMA mark in order to demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant asserts that it has continuously used the BING mark in connection with search engine services since May 28, 2008, a year before Respondent registered these disputed domain names.  Complainant further asserts that there was widespread global coverage of Complainant’s debut of its search engine bearing the BING mark on May 28, 2008.

 

Complainant also submitted evidence that it has numerous applications for trademark registration pending with various governmental trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Application No. 77/681,498 filed March 2, 2009.  Complainant points out that a previous panel has found that Complainant has established common law rights in the BING mark.  See Microsoft Corporation v. None a/k/a Prakash Prasad Timilsina, FA 1271165 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 30, 2009) (“Because of the global scale of the launch of the BING services, this Panel is satisfied that the word BING had acquired secondary meaning through Complainant’s use of it on May 28, 2009, the launch date of of Complainant’s search engine, sufficient to establish rights to satisfy the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s evidence establishes that Complainant has common law rights in its BING mark by showing secondary meaning in the BING mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Stellar Call Ctrs. Pty Ltd. v. Bahr, FA 595972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 19, 2005) (finding that the complainant established common law rights in the STELLAR CALL CENTRES mark because the complainant demonstrated that its mark had acquired secondary meaning); see also George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the complainant could establish common law rights in its GW BAKERIES mark through consistent and continuous use of the mark, which helped the mark become distinctive and generate “significant goodwill”).

 

Each of the disputed domain names contains Complainant’s BING mark and each adds a generic term or terms along with the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Complainant contends that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BING mark.  The Panel agrees.  The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BING mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

Respondent makes no allegations, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and concedes that he intentionally put the BING mark in each of the disputed domain names while being aware of Complaints rights to and interests in the BING mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that it has rights to and legitimate interests in a mark and that Respondent lacks such rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights to or legitimate interests in the domain names.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS information for each of the disputed domain names lists “Doug Goodman” as the registrant.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant contends that the <bingblock.com>, <bingblogging.com>, <bingquicksearch.com>, and <bingrobot.com> domain names each resolves to similar a website that displays hyperlinks to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant.  Such circumstances permit the Panel to presume that Respondent receives click-through fees for these hyperlinks, thus profiting thereby. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <bingblock.com>, <bingblogging.com>, <bingquicksearch.com>, and <bingrobot.com> domain names is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant contends that the <bingadblock.com>, <bingadblocks.com>, <bingadcash.com>, <bingadmoney.com>, <bingadspace.com>, <bingadzone.com>, <bingclicks.com>, <bingdiscounts.com>, <binggps.com>, <bingindexing.com>, <binglisting.com>, <bingnetworking.com>, <bingsitebuilder.com>, <bingtutorial.com>, <bingtutorials.com>, <bingvideoclips.com>, and <bingwire.com> domain names each resolves to Complainant’s website at <bing.com>.  Complainant further contends that Respondent’s redirection of these disputed domain names is not an active use.  Respondent has admitted that its primary intention in registering these names was to sell them to Complainant.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s offer to sell these disputed domain names is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Kinko’s Inc. v. eToll, Inc., FA 94447 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where it appeared that the domain name was registered for ultimate use by the complainant); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s willingness to sell a domain name to the complainant suggests that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (“An attempt by a respondent to sell a domain name to a complainant who owns a trademark with which the domain name is confusingly similar for an amount in excess of out-of-pocket costs has been held to demonstrate a lack of legitimate rights or interests.”). 

 

The Panel has found that Complainant established a prima facie case in support of its arguments that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Terminal Supply, Inc. v. HI-LINE ELECTRIC, FA 746752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2006) (holding that the complainant did not satisfactorily meet its burden and as a result found that the respondent had rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Workshop Way, Inc. v. Harnage, FA 739879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 9, 2006) (finding that the respondent overcame the complainant’s burden by showing it was making a bona fide offering of goods or services at the disputed domain name). The Panel further finds that Respondent has not shown rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Notwithstanding that Respondent contends that it is in the business of identifying domain names for other businesses and selling the identified domain names to them, the Panel finds that Respondent has not shown rights to or legitimate interests in this disputed group of domain names that seek to profit from use of Complainant’s mark. 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent attempted to sell the disputed domain names for more than Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs of registration and that this supports findings of bad faith registration and use.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Lyon v. Casserly, FA 193891 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 29, 2003) (finding that the domain name was acquired primarily for the purpose of transferring the domain name to the complainant for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent's out-of-pocket costs because the respondent made various requests for concert tickets, backstage passes, press passes and a website development contract); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”).

 

Complainant further asserts that the <bingblock.com>, <bingblogging.com>, <bingquicksearch.com>, and <bingrobot.com> domain names each resolves to similar websites that feature hyperlinks to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s actions constitute bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent receives click-through fees for the hyperlinks displayed on the websites resolving from the <bingblock.com>, <bingblogging.com>, <bingquicksearch.com>, and <bingrobot.com> domain names.  Under the evidence here, the Panel is permitted to find that Respondent’s use of these disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

Respondent contends that Complainant has engaged in reverse domain name hijacking.  The Panel disagrees.  Complainant satisfied all of the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a), and has not engaged in reverse domain name hijacking.  See World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Ringside Collectibles, D2000-1306 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (“Because Complainant has satisfied [all of] the elements of the Policy, Respondent’s allegation of reverse domain name hijacking must fail”); see also Gallup, Inc. v. PC+s.p.r.l., FA 190461 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 2, 2003) (finding no reverse domain name hijacking where complainant prevailed on the “identical/confusingly similar” prong of the Policy).

 

           

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bingadblock.com>, <bingadblocks.com>, <bingadcash.com>, <bingadmoney.com>, <bingadspace.com>, <bingadzone.com>, <bingblock.com>, <bingblogging.com>, <bingclicks.com>, <bingdiscounts.com>, <binggps.com>, <bingindexing.com>, <binglisting.com>, <bingnetworking.com>, <bingquicksearch.com>, <bingrobot.com>, <bingsitebuilder.com>, <bingtutorial.com>, <bingtutorials.com>, <bingvideoclips.com>, and <bingwire.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist
Dated: December 31, 2009.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum