national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Letstalk.com, Inc. v. Secure Hosts c/o Domains Administrator

Claim Number: FA1002001310253

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Letstalk.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Secure Hosts c/o Domains Administrator (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wwwletstalk.com>, registered with Dotster.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 25, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 26, 2010.

 

On February 25, 2010, Dotster confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wwwletstalk.com> domain name is registered with Dotster and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dotster has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dotster registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 1, 2010, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 22, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wwwletstalk.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 30, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wwwletstalk.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LETSTALK.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wwwletstalk.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wwwletstalk.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Letstalk.com, Inc., is a successful provider of wireless products and services for consumers and commercial entities.  Complainant was founded in 1999 and began developing partnerships with businesses and Fortune 1000 companies in 2000.  Complainant is acknolwedged in the industry as a leader in wireless services and has been featured in media sources such as The Wall Street Journal Small Business, USA Today, Smart Money, Real Simple, and Oprah.com.  Complainant registered its domain name, <Letstalk.com>, on October 17, 1995 and has used the domain name in advertising Complainant’s business and providing online retail services.  Complainant had a previous trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the LETSTALK.COM mark that was cancelled on March 8, 2008 (Reg. No. 2,456,757 issued June 5, 2001).  Complainant owns a current trademark registration with the USPTO for the LETSTALK.COM mark (Reg. No. 3,735,535 filed on October 6, 2008).  Both the previous trademark registration and the current trademark registration for the LETSTALK.COM mark note a first use in commerce date of February 1996.

 

Respondent, Secure Hosts c/o Domains Administrator, registered the <wwwletstalk.com> domain name on April 2, 2002.  The disputed domain name redirects Internet users to Complainant’s  own website through use of Complainant’s affiliate program.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant previously held a USPTO trademark registration for the LETSTALK.COM mark (Reg. No. 2,456,757 issued on June 5, 2001) that was cancelled on March 8, 2008 and currently holds a new USPTO trademark registration for the LETSTALK.COM mark (Reg. No. 3,735,535 filed on October 6, 2008).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s current trademark registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,735,535 filed on October 6, 2008) establishes Complainant’s rights in the LETSTALK.COM dating back to the filing date of October 6, 2008.  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that where the complainant had submitted evidence of its registration with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date).  Complainant also contends it has common law rights in the LETSTALK.COM mark.  Registration of a trademark is not necessary to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark when Complainant can demonstrate evidence of common law rights in the mark.  See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark). 

 

Complainant is a well-known provider of wireless products and services.  Complainant has been using the LETSTALK.COM mark in connection with its business since July 1999.  Complainant’s LETSTALK.COM mark, as representative of Complainant’s business, has been extensively publicized and reviewed in media outlets like The Wall Street Journal Small Business, USA Today, Smart Money, Real Simple, and Oprah.com.  Complainant has spent significant financial resources in the marketing and promotion of its mark through its website at the <letstalk.com> domain name.  In addition, both of Complainant’s trademark registrations—the previous trademark that has since been cancelled and the current trademark—indicate a first use in commerce date of February 1996.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s evidence of continuous use and secondary meaning of the LETSTALK.COM, supported by the first use date listed on both trademark registrations, is sufficient to establish common law rights in the LETSTALK.COM mark in connection with its business as a provider of wireless services and products dating back to 1996.  See Enfinger Dev., Inc. v. Montgomery, FA 370918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2005) (finding that the complainant had common law rights in the McMULLEN COVE mark because the complainant provided sufficient evidence that the mark had acquired secondary meaning, including development plans, correspondence with government officials, and newspaper articles featuring the mark); see also Bob Jones Univ. v. Kane, FA 324692 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 21, 2004) (finding that the complainant’s listing of first use of the BOB JONES UNIVERSITY mark on its USPTO registration information establishes that the complainant had used the mark continuously and extensively since the time of first use, thereby establishing rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <wwwletstalk.com> disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LETSTALK.COM mark.  The single difference between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s disputed domain name is the addition of “www” to the beginning of Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that this minor difference fails to prevent confusing similarity between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s disputed domain name as it is just the result of a typographical error eliminating the period between the “www” prefix and Complainant’s mark.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”); see also Register.com Inc. v. House, FA 167970 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 22, 2003) (finding the prefix “www” followed by the trademark with no period separating them did not distinguish the mark and was confusingly similar).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <wwwletstalk.com> disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LETSTALK.COM mark.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.   

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires Complainant to first establish a prima facie case against Respondent before shifting the burden to Respondent to demonstrate its rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant’s presentation of a prima facie case in these proceedings and Respondent’s subsequent failure to respond are sufficient for the Panel to conclude that Complainant’s allegations are true and Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertions in this regard.”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  The Panel elects, however, to consider the evidence in record to determine whether Complainant has any rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name because the WHOIS information does not reflect that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that this failure of the WHOIS information to link Respondent with the disputed domain name is evidence both that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy         ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name redirects Internet users to Complainant’s own website, in violation of the affiliate agreement between Respondent and Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as this use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use in accordance with Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii).  See Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(a)(ii) where it used the domain name <deluxeform.com> to redirect users to the complainant’s <deluxeforms.com> domain name and to receive a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program); see also Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the <wwwcanadiantire.com> domain name where respondent used the domain name as a part of the complainant’s affiliate program in exchange for specified commissions).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the minor typographical error in Complainant’s mark to capitalize on a common mistake made when entering Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds this practice constitutes typosquatting, which shows that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Domain Admin******It's all in the name******, FA 156839 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s <wwwdinersclub.com> domain name, a typosquatted version of the complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark, was evidence in and of itself that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name vis á vis the complainant); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent used the typosquatted <wwwdewalt.com> domain name to divert Internet users to a search engine webpage, and failed to respond to the complaint).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name redirects Internet users to Complainant’s own website through the use of Complainant’s affiliate program.  Respondent is using the minor variation on Complainant’s mark in order to attract Complainant’s customers for Respondent’s own commercial gain as Respondent receives affiliate fees from Complainant when the Internet users reach Complainant’s site by way of Respondent’s typosquatted disputed domain name instead of arriving at Complainant’s site directly.  The Panel finds these efforts to attract Complainant’s customers for Respondent’s financial benefit in violation of Complainant’s affiliate program reveal bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See See Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Internet Hosting, FA 124516 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2002) (“Redirecting Internet users attempting to reach a complainant’s website in order to gain a profit off of a complainant is one example of bad faith use and registration under the Policy.”); see also Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent registered and used the <deluxeform.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by redirecting its users to the complainant’s <deluxeforms.com> domain name, thus receiving a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program). 

 

The Panel has previously concluded that Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting through the use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  The Panel finds this typosquatting is evidence sufficient to find bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Black & Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) (finding the <wwwdewalt.com> domain name was registered to “ensnare those individuals who forget to type the period after the ‘www’ portion of [a] web-address,” which was evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith); see also Internet Movie Database, Inc. v. Temme, FA 449837 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2005) (“Respondent's registration of the domain names in dispute constitutes bad faith because the domain names are merely typosquatted versions of the [complainant’s] IMDB mark.).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wwwletstalk.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 13, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum