national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Belize Domain WHOIS Service Lt

Claim Number: FA1006001331736

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Renee Reuter, of Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC, Missouri, USA.  Respondent is Belize Domain WHOIS Service Lt (“Respondent”), Wisconsin, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nationalcarsrental.com>, registered with DirectNIC, LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 24, 2010.

 

On June 25, 2010, DirectNIC, LTD confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name is registered with DirectNIC, LTD and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DirectNIC, LTD has verified that Respondent is bound by the DirectNIC, LTD registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 1, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 21, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nationalcarsrental.com by e-mail.  Also on July 1, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 26, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr.,  as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATIONAL CAR RENTAL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC, utilizes its NATIONAL CAR RENTAL mark to market and sell automobile rental services.  Complainant has offered these and similar services since 1948.  Complainant further uses its NATIONAL CAR RENTAL mark to offer online car rental websites resolving from Complainant’s <nationalcarrental.com> and <nationalcar.com> domain names.  Complainant holds two trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its NATIONAL CAR RENTAL mark (Reg. No. 1,540,913 issued May 23, 1989) and (Reg. No. 1,534,668 issued March 26, 2009).

 

Respondent registered the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name on November 4, 2005.  The disputed domain name resolves to a commercial hyperlinks website that contains a list of third-party hyperlinks that includes Complainant’s competitors in the car rental industry.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds Complainant has established rights in its NATIONAL CAR RENTAL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO for its mark (Reg. No. 1,540,913 issued May 23, 1989) and (Reg. No. 1,534,668 issued March 26, 2009).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATIONAL CAR RENTAL mark.  The disputed domain name removes the spaces separating the terms of the mark, adds the letter “s” to the term “car” in Complainant’s mark, and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel determines the removal of spaces, the addition of a letter, and the addition of a gTLD all fail to adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Barnesandnoble.com LLC v. Your One Stop Web Shop, FA 670171 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2006) (finding that the additions of the letter “s” and generic top-level domains to the disputed <barnesandnobles.info> and <barnesandnobles.biz> domain names failed to avoid the confusing similarity between the domain names and the complainant’s BARNESANDNOBLE.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATIONAL CAR RENTAL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests in the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and that Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s NATIONAL CAR RENTAL mark.  The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Belize Domain WHOIS Service Lt,” which the Panel finds is not similar to the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name.  As Respondent has failed to respond to this case, the Panel finds no evidence presented by Respondent, or available in the record, that would support a finding that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Consequently, the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name to host a commercial hyperlink website.  Complainant alleges that Respondent profits from the hyperlinks featured on the resolving website through the receipt of click-through fees received each time an Internet user clicks on one of the hyperlinks.  The list of third-party hyperlinks on the resolving website includes Complainant, as well as Complainant’s competitors in the car rental business.  Based on the content of the resolving website, the Panel finds Respondent’s use of the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name resolves to a commercial hyperlink website that features hyperlinks to Complainant and Complainant’s third-party competitors in the car rental industry.  Internet users interested in renting a car from Complainant may, after accessing Respondent’s website due to its confusing similarity with Complainant’s NATIONAL CAR RENTAL mark, rent a car from a competitor of Complainant.  The Panel determines this disruption of Complainant’s business due to Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

The aforementioned hyperlinks featured on the website resolving from the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name are pay-per-click links, according to Complainant.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees each time an Internet user clicks on one of the hyperlinks.  By using a confusingly similar disputed domain name, Respondent is attempting to profit from Internet users’ confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship or affiliation with the disputed domain name and resolving website.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nationalcarsrental.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  July 30, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum