national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. Purple Bucquet / Purple

Claim Number: FA1007001336613

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Baila H. Celedonia, of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Purple Bucquet / Purple (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <marganstanley.com>, registered with Power Brand Center Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 21, 2010.

 

On July 23, 2010, Power Brand Center Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <marganstanley.com> domain name is registered with Power Brand Center Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Power Brand Center Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Power Brand Center Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 27, 2010,  the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 16, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@marganstanley.com.  Also on July 27, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 24, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <marganstanley.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <marganstanley.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <marganstanley.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Morgan Stanley, offers a full range of financial and investment services to clients around the world.  Complainant has offices in 29 countries, including the United States.  Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the MORGAN STANLEY and related marks:

 

Mark                                                                            Reg. No.          Date issued

MORGAN STANLEY                                                1,707,196        August 11, 1992;

MORGAN STANLEY                                                2,729,993        June 24, 2003;

MORGAN STANLEY CLIENT LINK                       2,759,476        September 2, 2003;

MORGAN STANLEY VISION                                  2,852,094        June 8, 2004;

MORGAN STANLEY ACCESS                                2,872,848        August 10, 2004;

MORGAN STANLEY INVESTOR STYLES 2,919,873        January 18, 2005; &

MORGAN STANLEY CLIENTONE             3,096,321        May 23, 2006.

 

Respondent, Purple Bucquet / Purple, registered the <marganstanley.com> domain name on March 30, 2005.  The disputed domain name resolves to a directory website listing pay-per-click links to various competing financial and investment-related products and services offered by third parties.

 

Respondent has been the respondent in at least eight other UDRP proceedings in which the disputed domain names were transferred to the respective complainants.  See Charlotte Russe Merch., Inc. v. Purple Bucquet, FA 1319965 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2010); see also RGH Enters., Inc. v. Purple Bucquet, FA 1325215 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 8, 2010); see also Atl. Southeast Airlines, Inc. v. Purple Bucquet, FA 1326434 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 30, 2010).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the USPTO for the MORGAN STANLEY and related marks:

 

Mark                                                                            Reg. No.          Date issued

MORGAN STANLEY                                                1,707,196        August 11, 1992;

MORGAN STANLEY                                                2,729,993        June 24, 2003;

MORGAN STANLEY CLIENT LINK                       2,759,476        September 2, 2003;

MORGAN STANLEY VISION                                  2,852,094        June 8, 2004;

MORGAN STANLEY ACCESS                                2,872,848        August 10, 2004;

MORGAN STANLEY INVESTOR STYLES 2,919,873        January 18, 2005; &

MORGAN STANLEY CLIENTONE             3,096,321        May 23, 2006.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s federal trademark registrations in the United States adequately support Complainant’s rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), despite the fact that Respondent lives or operates in a foreign country.  See Bloomberg L.P. v. Johnston, FA 760084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <marganstanley.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark.  The only differences between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark are the misspelling that exchanges the letter “a” for the letter “o,” the elimination of the space between the terms, and the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that a minor misspelling of Complainant’s mark is an insignificant change that does not diminish the confusing similarity of the domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”); see also Intelius, Inc. v. Hyn, FA 703175 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 5, 2006) (finding the <intellus.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s INTELIUS mark because the domain name differed from the mark by one letter and was visually similar).  The Panel also finds that eliminating the space between the terms and appending the gTLD “.com” do nothing to transform the disputed domain name into a domain name distinct from Complainant’s mark.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <marganstanley.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must present a prima facie case against Respondent when alleging that Respondent does not possess rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Upon presentation of a sufficient case, as the Panel finds has occurred in this proceeding, the burden shifts to Respondent to refute Complainant’s allegations and prove Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond, however, the Panel finds that Respondent has not met this burden and has shown no rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Eroski, So. Coop. v. Getdomains Ishowflat Ltd., D2003-0209 (WIPO July 28, 2003) (“It can be inferred that by defaulting Respondent showed nothing else but an absolute lack of interest on the domain name.”); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”).  The Panel will consider the evidence in the record, however, in light of the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors in order to make a complete determination on the issue.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <marganstanley.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that neither “Morgan Stanley” nor the domain name <marganstanley.com> is part of Respondent’s name as listed in the WHOIS information, “Purple Bucquet c/o Purple.”  Complainant also argues that Respondent submits no evidence of using the disputed domain name in connection with a business and that Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant.  As a result, the Panel finds that Complainant has not shown rights and legitimate interests under Policy   ¶ 4(c)(ii) because it is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain names and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Cimock, FA 126829 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2003) (“Due to the fame of Complainant’s mark there must be strong evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name in order to find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  However, there is no evidence on record, and Respondent has not come forward with any proof to establish that it is commonly known as CELEBREXRX or <celebrexrx.com>.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s only purpose in registering the <marganstanley.com> domain name is to post a collection of financial and investment-related pay-per-click links that compete with Complainant’s goods and services.  The Panel finds that without other evidence to the contrary, using the disputed domain name to display competing pay-per-click links does not comport with a bona fide offering of goods or services required by Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).

 

Complainant argues that the primary difference between Respondent’s <marganstanley.com> domain name and Complainant’s mark is the switching of the letter “a” for the letter “o.”  Complainant alleges that this is an intentional misspelling meant to take advantage of both the fame of Complainant’s mark and the frequency of Internet users making typographical errors when searching for Complainant.  The Panel finds that registering a domain name consisting of typographical errors, such as the <marganstanley.com> domain name, constitutes typosquatting, which is further evidence that Respondent does not possess rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”). 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has been the respondent in at least eight other UDRP proceedings in which the disputed domain names were transferred to the respective complainants.  See Charlotte Russe Merch., Inc. v. Purple Bucquet, FA 1319965 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2010); see also RGH Enters., Inc. v. Purple Bucquet, FA 1325215 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 8, 2010); see also Atl. Southeast Airlines, Inc. v. Purple Bucquet, FA 1326434 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 30, 2010).  Complainant argues that Respondent’s negative UDRP history indicates that Respondent has a pattern of registering third-party marks in domain names that prevent the owners of those marks from effectively using their marks on the Internet.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s registration of the <marganstanley.com> domain name is consistent with this negative pattern of domain name registration and reveals Respondent’s bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Nat’l Abortion Fed’n v. Dom 4 Sale, Inc., FA 170643 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because the domain name prevented the complainant from reflecting its mark in a domain name and the respondent had several adverse decisions against it in previous UDRP proceedings, which established a pattern of cybersquatting); see also Société Air France v. Mert, D2004-0759 (WIPO Dec. 3, 2004) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the complainant provided evidence of a pattern of registration of “numerous other domain names” by the respondent).

 

Complainant contends that the links hosted at the <marganstanley.com> domain name all relate to financial and investment service and therefore compete with Complainant.  The similarity between the products and services offered by Complainant and those advertised in the pay-per-click links on Respondent’s resolving website results in a greater likelihood that Internet users diverted to Respondent’s website will be interested in the links and become customers lost to Complainant.  As Respondent’s sponsorship of these competing links disrupts Complainant’s business, the Panel finds Respondent’s activities to be evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy           ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy           ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered a misspelled version of Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark as the disputed domain name to take advantage of the fame of Complainant’s mark and attract Internet users who are seeking Complainant or products and services offered by Complainant.  Complainant argues that Respondent then diverts these Internet users to its pay-per-click website where it profits from each link clicked.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s efforts to commercially gain by misleading and attracting Complainant’s customers with its use of Complainant’s mark indicates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶  4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel has previously concluded that Respondent has engaged in typosquatting through its registration and use of the confusingly similar <marganstanley.com> domain name.  The Panel finds typosquatting to be evidence in itself of bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent “created ‘a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s web site or location’. . . through Respondent’s persistent practice of ‘typosquatting’”); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)). 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <marganstanley.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  September 6, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum