national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. Owen Tomas

Claim Number: FA1008001342150

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff, of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Owen Tomas (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <morganstanley-ae.com>, registered with DYNADOT, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 19, 2010.

 

On August 20, 2010, DYNADOT, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <morganstanley-ae.com> domain name is registered with DYNADOT, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DYNADOT, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the DYNADOT, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 24, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 13, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@morganstanley-ae.com by e-mail.  Also on August 24, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 27, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <morganstanley-ae.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstanley-ae.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <morganstanley-ae.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Morgan Stanley, offers financial, investment and wealth management services to a range of clientele through business and retail capabilities.  Complainant operates through over 600 offices located in thirty-seven countries including the United States.  Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its MORGAN STANLEY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196 issued August 11, 1992).

 

Respondent, Owen Tomas, registered the <morganstanley-ae.com> domain name on August 13, 2010.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that appears to be Complainant’s official website that also includes third-party links to competing financial management companies in competition with Complainant. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its MORGAN STANLEY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its multiple trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196 issued August 11, 1992).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO). 

 

Complainant alleges that the <morganstanley-ae.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark.  Complainant notes that the domain name contains its mark entirely, absent the space between the terms of the mark, while adding a hyphen and the descriptive letters “a" and "e” that together mean “active extension” which is a type of investment fund offered by financial companies.  Further, Complainant contends that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” is irrelevant in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a registered mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s <morganstanley-ae.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Whitney Nat’l Bank v. Easynet Ltd, FA 944330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (“The additions of generic words with an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business and a gTLD renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.   

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests in the <morganstanley-ae.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Complainant is required to establish a prima facie case in support of such allegations.  Once Complainant establishes a prima facie case the burden of proof transfers to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  The Panel finds that Complainant has produced a prima facie case, and that due to Respondent’s failure to respond the Panel may assume that the allegations of the Complaint are true and correct.  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertions in this regard.”).  However, the Panel will continue to evaluate the evidence on record to determine whether Respondent possesses rights in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and that Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant and has not otherwise been authorized to use Complainant’s mark.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name as “Owen Tomas” and Respondent has not produced any evidence to indicate that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the dispute domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent is not using the <morganstanley-ae.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that looks similar to Complainant’s official websites and that offers financial information while using Complainant’s business name and trademark.  Further, Complainant contends that one of the sub-pages of Respondent’s website contains third-party hyperlinks to competing financial services businesses and that Respondent receives click-through compensation from the businesses advertised on Respondent’s website.  Lastly, Complainant argues that Respondent’s website also contains links to Complainant’s Asian affiliate companies and that Respondent presumably earns affiliate or referral fees in conjunction with such links.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <morganstanley-ae.com> domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Crow v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 203208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2003) (“It is neither a bona fide offerings [sic] of goods or services, nor an example of a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii) when the holder of a domain name, confusingly similar to a registered mark, attempts to profit by passing itself off as Complainant . . . .”); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(a)(ii) where it used the domain name <deluxeform.com> to redirect users to the complainant’s <deluxeforms.com> domain name and to receive a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.        

 


Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that provides links to commercial websites that offer competing services to Complainant’s services.  Complainant further argues that Respondent’s website is similar to Complainant’s official website and purports to offer services under Complainant’s business name and mark.  Complainant contends that such use of the confusingly similar domain name results in a loss of business for Complainant and is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name that looks similar to Complainant’s official website and to display third-party links to competing financial services businesses is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name, which displayed a website virtually identical to the complainant’s website, constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also  David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to display third-party links to competing businesses as well as links to Complainant’s Asian affiliate companies in violation of Complainant’s affiliate program.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s receipt of click-through and affiliate fees is evidence that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  The Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the confusingly similar <morganstanley-ae.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where Respondent is using the domain name for commercial gain by creating a false impression that Complainant is affiliated with or sponsoring Respondent’s website and redirecting Internet users to competing companies or Complainant’s affiliate companies in violation of Complainant’s affiliate agreement.  See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent registered and used the <deluxeform.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by redirecting its users to the complainant’s <deluxeforms.com> domain name, thus receiving a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.        

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <morganstanley-ae.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  September 30, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum