national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Lynda.com, Inc. v. cheapvideotraining

Claim Number: FA1012001364280

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lynda.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Richard E. Neff, California, USA.  Respondent is cheapvideotraining (“Respondent”), Arizona, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lyndastore.com>, registered with NAME.COM LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically December 20, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment December 20, 2010.

 

On December 28, 2010, NAME.COM LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <lyndastore.com> domain name is registered with NAME.COM LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NAME.COM LLC verified that Respondent is bound by the NAME.COM LLC registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 30, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 19, 2011, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lyndastore.com.  Also on December 30, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 24, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <lyndastore.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LYNDA.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <lyndastore.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <lyndastore.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Lynda.com, Inc., owns the exclusive rights to the LYNDA.COM mark, which it uses in connection with its online sales of computer and software related tutorials, CDs and DVDs.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its LYNDA.COM mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,475,290 issued July 29, 2008). 

 

Respondent, cheapvideotraining, registered the <lyndastore.com> domain name July 18, 2010.  For some time, the disputed domain name offered counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products and it appears that Respondent was attempting to pass itself off as Complainant.  Following a cease and desist letter sent by Complainant’s counsel, Respondent took down the disputed domain name, which now resolves to an inactive website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established rights in the LYNDA.COM mark.  Trademark registration with a federal trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights in a mark. See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO).  Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations with the USPTO for its LYNDA.COM mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3475290 issued July 29, 2008).  The Panel finds that Complainant established rights in the LYNDA.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant urges that Respondent’s <lyndastore.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LYNDA.COM mark.  The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s entire mark, adding the generic term “store” to it.  Addition of a generic term does nothing but render the disputed domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark. See Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Sadler, FA 250236 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2004) (finding the addition of generic terms to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark in the respondent’s <shop4harrypotter.com> and <shopforharrypotter.com> domain names failed to alleviate the confusing similarity between the mark and the domain names); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <lyndastore.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LYNDA.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once a complainant makes a prima facie case to support its allegations, the burden of proof shifts to the respondent to prove that it does have such rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that Complainant made a prima facie case.  Because Respondent failed to respond in this proceeding, the Panel may make an inference that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <lyndastore.com> domain name. See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“[Rule 14(b)] expressly provide[s] that the Panel ‘shall draw such inferences’ from the Respondent’s failure to comply with the rules ‘as it considers appropriate.”). 

 

However, this Panel still examines the record to determine if evidence there suggests that Respondent has such rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not set forth any evidence to indicate that it has been commonly known by the <lyndastore.com> domain name.  Further, Complainant contends that Respondent is not authorized to use the LYNDA.COM mark.  The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “cheapvideotraining.”  Without any other indication that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the Panel finds that Respondent has not sufficiently established rights or legitimate interests to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent previously used the <lyndastore.com> domain name to offer for sale counterfeit products that Respondent purported to be those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (finding that use of the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s perfume, as well as other brands of perfume, is not bona fide use).

 

The Panel is permitted to make an inference from the record that some evidence shows that Respondent’s original intention was to pass itself off as Complainant by operating a website that was nearly identical to Complainant’s official website.  The disputed domain name featured pictures and logos copied from Complainant’s official site and it displayed a “mission statement” that was almost the same as Complainant’s.  The Panel finds that an attempt by Respondent to pass itself off as Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Nokia Corp.  v. Eagle,  FA 1125685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 7, 2008) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to pass itself off as the complainant in order to advertise and sell unauthorized products of the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Crow v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 203208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2003) (“It is neither a bona fide offerings [sic] of goods or services, nor an example of a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii) when the holder of a domain name, confusingly similar to a registered mark, attempts to profit by passing itself off as Complainant . . . ”).

 

Complainant submits evidence that a cease and desist letter to Respondent resulted in an obscene email as Respondent’s response to Complainant, as well as an email promising to continue selling Complainant’s products (in their counterfeit version).  However, following the communication, the website was taken down and Respondent currently fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that the inactive use of a domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark and is not using the <bloomberg.ro> domain name in connection with an active website.  The Panel finds that the passive holding of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has not rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name containing Complainant’s protected mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges as well that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Respondent’s disputed domain name previously resolved to a website that offered counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products for sale.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s sale of unauthorized versions of Complainant’s products constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and supports findings of bad faith registration and use.  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s previous use of the disputed domain name was an intentional attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s domain name and resolving website.  The Panel agrees and therefore finds bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See AT&T Corp. v. RealTime Internet.com Inc., D2001-1487 (WIPO May 1, 2002) (“[U]se of domain names to sell Complainant’s goods and services without Complainant's authority . . . is bad faith use of a confusingly similar domain name.”); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Ali, FA 353151 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 13, 2004) (“Respondent [used “HP” in its domain name] to benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s HP marks and us[ed] the <hpdubai.com> domain name, in part, to provide products similar to those of Complainant.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complainant further asserts that Respondent, after receiving a cease and desist letter from Complainant’s counsel, removed all content from its resolving website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s current failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name supports additional findings of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lyndastore.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: February 7, 2011.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page