national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc v. Yel Li

Claim Number: FA1103001378751

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas of Troutman Sanders LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Yel Li (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <rbswealth.com>, registered with GUANGZHOU MING YANG INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 18, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 11, 2011.  The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On April 12, 2011, GUANGZHOU MING YANG INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <rbswealth.com> domain name is registered with GUANGZHOU MING YANG INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GUANGZHOU MING YANG INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD has verified that Respondent is bound by the GUANGZHOU MING YANG INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 12, 2011, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 2, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rbswealth.com.  Also on April 12, 2011, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 3, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <rbswealth.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RBS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <rbswealth.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <rbswealth.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc, is an international financial services institution with offices on six continents employing more than 140,000 people.  Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations worldwide for its RBS mark including those with the:

1.    United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,004,617 issued January 5, 1996);

2.    European Union’s Office of Harmonization for the Internal Market (“OHIM”) (e.g., Reg. No. 97,469 issued March 23, 1998); and

3.    United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 3,185,538 issued December 19, 2006); and

4.    Chinese State Industrial Property Office (“SIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 856518 issued September 1, 2005).

 

Respondent, Yel Li, registered the <rbswealth.com> domain name on June 27, 2010.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that features a search engine and a list of third-party hyperlinks to financial services websites that offer services and goods in competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

First, the Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently demonstrated that it has rights in its RBS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its numerous trademark registrations with governmental trademark authorities.  As evidence of such rights Complainant submitted its registrations with the UKIPO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,004,617 issued January 5, 1996); OHIM (e.g., Reg. No. 97,469 issued March 23, 1998); USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,185,538 issued December 19, 2006); and China’s SIPO (e.g., Reg. No. 856518 issued September 1, 2005).  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. r9.net, FA 445594 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding the complainant’s numerous registrations for its HONEYWELL mark throughout the world sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the mark under the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Second, the Panel must determine whether the domain name at issue confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to satisfy the second prong of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Complainant submits that the <rbswealth.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RBS mark.  Complainant submits that the domain name contains its entire RBS mark while adding the descriptive term “wealth” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that where the domain name contains Complainant’s entire mark with the only the addition of a descriptive term and a gTLD, the domain name is confusingly similar to that mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the addition of the generic term “finance,” which described the complainant’s financial services business, as well as a gTLD, did not sufficiently distinguish the respondent’s disputed domain name from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Vanguard Group Inc. v. Proven Fin. Solutions, FA 572937 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2005) (holding that the addition of both the word “advisors” and the gTLD “.com” did not sufficiently alter the disputed domain name to negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <rbswealth.com> domain name.  Complainant is required to make a prima facie case in support of these allegations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Once the Complainant has produced a prima facie case the burden shifts to Respondent to show they do have a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case.  Due to the Respondent’s failure to respond to these proceedings the Panel may assume Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Nonetheless, the Panel will continue to evaluate the evidence on record to determine whether Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the <rbswealth.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s mark.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies Respondent as “Yel Li,” and there is no further evidence on record showing that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that without affirmative evidence of Respondent being commonly known by the disputed domain name, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant further presents evidence that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website that features a search engine and various third-party links to competing financial services websites.  Complainant argues that Respondent is presumably paid for its advertising of those links, and that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has presented evidence that Respondent is using the confusingly similar <rbswealth.com> domain name to divert Internet users to the websites and services of Complainant’s competitors in the financial services and wealth management industry.  Numerous panels have previously determined that where a domain name is diverting Internet users to a links page that in turn directs those users to Complainant’s competitors that the respective respondent has registered that domain name in bad faith.  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). 

 

Further, Complainant presents arguments indicating that Respondent presumably is paid for its use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant argues that Respondent is maintaining a links directory website that features third-party links to its competitors, and that Respondent would not otherwise maintain such a site without some form of compensation.  Without the benefit of having an explanation from Respondent, the Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

The Panel may find that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rbswealth.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  May 4, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page