national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Microsoft Corporation v. Graeme Price

Claim Number: FA1104001381656

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Microsoft Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Graeme Price (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <microsofttagreader.com>, registered with Webfusion Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 4, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 4, 2011.

 

On April 20, 2011, Webfusion Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <microsofttagreader.com> domain name is registered with Webfusion Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Webfusion Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Webfusion Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 20, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 10, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@microsofttagreader.com.  Also on April 20, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 12, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Respondent has submitted correspondence which does not meet the requirements of ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy to be considered a Response.  Notwithstanding, in the interests of justice, fairness and equity, the essence of the submission has been taken into consideration in the determination of this decision.Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <microsofttagreader.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICROSOFT mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <microsofttagreader.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <microsofttagreader.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Microsoft Corporation, begin in 1975 as a provider of software and business solutions.  Complainant owns the Microsoft mark and uses it for the promotion and marketing of its software good and services, including its “Microsoft Tag” technology which allows consumers to use their mobile phone to snap images and instantly access relevant online content relating to the image.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations for its MICROSOFT mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,200,236 issued July 6, 1982) and in the United Kingdom with the Intellectual Property Office Information Centre (“IPOIC”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,121,920 issued Oct. 8, 1979).

 

Respondent, Graeme Price, registered the <microsofttagreader.com> domain name on January 21, 2011.  The disputed domain name resolves to a commercial search engine which features third-party links to Complainant’s products and also links unrelated to Complainant’s software business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant maintains that it has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark. Panels have found that in order to show rights in a mark, complainant may register the mark with a federal trademark authority.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. r9.net, FA 445594 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding the complainant’s numerous registrations for its HONEYWELL mark throughout the world sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the mark under the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Here, Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g. ,Reg. No. 1,200,236 issued July 6, 1982) and with the IPOIC (e.g., Reg. No. 1,121,920 issued Oct. 8, 1979) in the United Kingdom.  The Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated its rights in the MICROSOFT mark, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), through its numerous trademark registrations around the world. 

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent’s <microsofttagreader.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its MICROSOFT mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name incorporates the MICROSOFT mark entirely and only adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and the descriptive words “tag reader” which relate to Complainant’s “Microsoft Tag” software.  The Panel finds that the addition of descriptive words fail to remove the disputed domain name from the realm of confusing similarity.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd., FA 243606 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2004) (finding that the <millerbeers.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s MILLER mark, because “[t]he addition of a descriptive term that describes Complainant’s business to Complainant’s registered mark, does not remove the domain from the realm of confusing similarity  with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  The Panel also finds that the affixation of a gTLD does not properly distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICROSOFT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been met.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <microsofttagreader.com> domain name.  In Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008), the panel stated “It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”  Here, Complainant has made a prima facie showing.  Given Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may interpret this as evidence that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).  However, the Panel will first look to the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c) because making any findings. 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <microsofttagreader.com> domain name.  Respondent is identified as “Graeme Price” in the WHOIS information, which is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Complainant also argues that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use its MICROSOFT mark within the disputed domain name.  Looking at these facts, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine featuring links to Complainant’s products and links unrelated to Complainant’s software business. Respondent likely generates income through click-through fees from these links.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain names to reroute internet users to third-party commercial sites is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that using a domain name to direct Internet traffic to a website featuring pop-up advertisements and links to various third-party websites is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the registrant presumably receives compensation for each misdirected Internet user); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees from the previously mentioned third-party links on Respondent’s resolving website.  Internet users searching online for Complainant may find Respondent’s website instead.  As a result of the confusingly similar disputed domain name, users may be misled as to Complainant’s sponsorship of, or affiliation with the website and featured links.  Respondent attempts to commercially gain from this confusion with the receipt of click-through fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <microsofttagreader.com> domain name constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2007) (concluding that Internet users would likely be confused as to the source or sponsorship of the <blackstonewine.com> domain name with the complainant because the respondent was redirecting Internet users to a website with links unrelated to the complainant and likely receiving click-through fees in the process).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <microsofttagreader.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  May 12, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page