national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Microsoft Corporation v. Moniker Privacy Services

Claim Number: FA1105001389684

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Microsoft Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Moniker Privacy Services (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <msnnews.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 19, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 19, 2011.

 

On May 24, 2011, GoDaddy.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <msnnews.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 26, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 15, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@msnnews.com.  Also on May 26, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 17, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant owns the MSN mark, which it uses to provide a search engine, email, instant messages, and a variety of other services to Internet consumers.

 

Complainant holds registrations for the MSN trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (including Reg. No. 2,153,763, issued April 28, 1998).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on June 27, 2007.

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a landing page which carries links to third-party websites offering products and services not offered by Complainant.

 

Respondent’s <msnnews.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MSN trademark.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed <msnnews.com> domain name, and Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and was not given permission by Complainant to use the MSN mark in any way.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <msnnews.com>.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <msnnews.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the MSN trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006):

 

Complainant has established rights in the … mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.

 

See also Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that a complainants had established rights in marks where the marks were registered with a national trademark authority). 

 

The disputed <msnnews.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the MSN trademark. The domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s mark and simply adds a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) and the descriptive term “news.” These alterations of the mark in forming the disputed domain do not distinguish one from the other under the standards of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of a complainant combined with a generic word or term); further see Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the addition of the generic term “batteries” and the generic top-level domain “.com” to a complainant’s mark in forming a domain name were insufficient to distinguish a respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the required elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) have been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <msnnews.com> domain name. Once Complainant has made out a prima facie case supporting its allegations in this regard, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have such rights or legitimate interests. See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008):

 

It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

 

See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (finding that if a complainant satisfies its prima facie burden, “then the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names”).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case under this head of the Policy.  Therefore, and owing to Respondent’s failure to respond to the allegations of the Complaint, we are free to presume that Respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertions in this regard”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002):

 

[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed <msnnews.com> domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

In this connection, we begin by observing that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed <msnnews.com> domain name, and that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and was not given permission by Complainant to use the MSN mark in any way. Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the subject domain name only as Moniker Privacy Services, which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we must conclude that Respondent is not commonly known as the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding that a respondent had no rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name; see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by disputed domain names where the relevant WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and where a complainant had not authorized that respondent to register a domain name containing its mark). 

 

We also note that Complainant alleges, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent’s domain name resolves to a web page which links Internet users to third-party web sites featuring products and services like those offered by Complainant. In the circumstances here presented, we may comfortably presume that Respondent gains commercially from these links, whether from the receipt of click-through fees or otherwise.

 

The unpermitted use of a domain name which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users from Complainant’s webpage to websites which promote or link to third-party websites that provide Respondent with commercial gain is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. balata inc, FA 888649 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2007) (finding that “using the confusingly similar <viaggidea.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to various commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees….is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)”); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that a respondent had no rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) where it was used to operate a website featuring links to websites featuring goods and services unrelated to the business of a complainant).

 

We conclude, therefore, that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to provide Internet users with third-party websites in competition with the business of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel thus finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website carrying links to a number of third-party webpages, some of which feature services similar to those that Complainant offers.  Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name in this manner disrupts Complainant’s business by engaging in direct competition with Complainant.  This is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the contested domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where a respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to websites competing with a complainant’s website, that respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii));  see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that a respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use of disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using them to operate a search engine with links to websites carrying links to sites offering the commercial products of a complainant and that complainant’s competitors).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s registration and use of the <msnnews.com> domain name as alleged in the Complaint, and for presumed commercial gain, is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where a respondent diverted Internet users searching for a complainant’s website to its own website, likely profiting in the process); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006):

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such registration and use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <msnnews.com> domain name demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), and that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <msnnews.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  June 28, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page