national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. Dominec Williams

Claim Number: FA1201001426319

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Dominec Williams (“Respondent”), Pennsylvania, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <morganstanleybanking.com>, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 24, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 24, 2012.

 

On January 24, 2012, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name is registered with Tucows, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 24, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 13, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@morganstanleybanking.com.  Also on January 24, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 16, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Morgan Stanley, is the owner of the MORGAN STANLEY mark, which it uses in connection with financial, investment, and wealth management services. Complainant has provided evidence of its registrations for the MORGAN STANLEY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196 registered August 11, 1992). 

 

Respondent, Dominec Williams, registered the disputed domain name on January 24, 2012. The <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name resolves to a website that purports to be the website for the employee recruiting department for Complainant and which asks for personal information, such as the Internet user’s Social Security number, address, and driver’s license number.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark. Complainant provides the Panel with evidence of its registrations of the MORGAN STANLEY mark through the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196 registered August 11, 1992). In Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002), and Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007), the panels held that the registration of a mark with a federal trademark authority gives the complainant rights in its mark. The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. Respondent uses Complainant’s mark without the spaces between words, the descriptive term “banking,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” in order to create the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that the addition of a term which describes Complainant does not negate a finding of confusing similarity. See Am. Eagle Outfitters, Inc. v. Admin, FA 473826 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2005) (finding the <americaneaglestores.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark); see also AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that the respondent failed to differentiate the <aimprofiles.com> domain name from the complainant’s AIM mark by merely adding the term “profiles”). The Panel also finds that the addition of a gTLD and the removal of the space between terms are irrelevant for the purposes of a  confusingly similar determination. See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Therefore, the Panel finds that the <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the MORGAN STANLEY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has neither rights nor legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Once a complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide evidence to the contrary according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault, FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech. Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005) (“Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to the Domain Name.  The threshold for making such a showing is quite low, since it is difficult to produce evidence to support a negative statement.  Here, Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not own any rights in the terms STARWOOD or STARWOODS, and that Respondent’s use of the Domain Name is not a fair one.  These unsupported assertions, though sparse, are sufficient to make a prima facie showing in regard to the legitimacy element.”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its assertions. Respondent thus bears the burden of disproving the claims which Complainant has made against it. Respondent, however, has failed to submit a Response to the Complaint. Given this, the Panel will proceed making all reasonable inferences from the available information. See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertions in this regard.”); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“[Rule 14(b)] expressly provide[s] that the Panel ‘shall draw such inferences’ from the Respondent’s failure to comply with the rules ‘as it considers appropriate.”). As such, the Panel will review the record according to the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors for any circumstances which may confer rights or legitimate interests on Respondent.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant or authorized to use the MORGAN STANLEY mark. Additionally, Respondent does not operate any legitimate business or commerce under the MORGAN STANLEY mark. Furthermore, the WHOIS record lists “Dominec Williams” as the domain name registrant. Panels have found that the WHOIS record and the complainant’s contentions are illustrative of whether the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record). The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not provide Respondent with rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name resolves to a website operating a phishing scheme where Respondent presents itself as Complainant’s hiring and recruiting department and requests personal information such as a Social Security number from Internet users. Previous panels have found that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to operate a phishing scheme does not give the respondent rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive Internet users into providing their credit card and personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 690796 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <allianzcorp.biz> domain name to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users seeking Complainant’s financial services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name to operate a phishing scheme to acquire personal information from Internet users is neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests is evident by Respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as being affiliated with Complainant. Respondent displays on its website Complainant’s logo and information about Complainant. Also on the website is a request for personal information from Internet users who would like to work with Complainant. The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as Complainant is evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also MO Media LLC v. NeXt Age Technologies LTD, FA 220031 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name when the respondent copied the complainant’s websites in their entirety at the disputed domain names).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Although Policy ¶ 4(b) provides a list of factors to consider when making a bad faith determination, the list is not intended to be exhaustive. See Digi Int’l Inc. v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”). Therefore, the Panel will consider the totality of the circumstances.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s operation of a phishing scheme at the disputed domain name is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name. Respondent purports to be part of Complainant’s recruitment office and requests personal information from the Internet users who visit the disputed domain name. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s operation of a phishing scheme to collect personal information is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use because it was attempting to acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users through a confusingly similar domain name); see also Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (“The domain name <billing-juno.com> was registered and used in bad faith by using the name for fraudulent purposes.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name is also demonstrated by Respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as Complainant. The disputed domain name displays the MORGAN STANLEY mark multiple times, along with information about Complainant and information fields for Internet users to supposedly apply for jobs with Complainant. Complainant argues that this content is intended to misrepresent Respondent as being associated with Complainant. The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name to pass off as Complainant is a clear indicator of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith); see also DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Bargman, D2000-0222 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s use of the title “Dodgeviper.com Official Home Page” gave consumers the impression that the complainant endorsed and sponsored the respondent’s website).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <morganstanleybanking.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated: February 20, 2012

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page