national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Mattel, Inc. v. Laura Smith

Claim Number: FA1202001427846

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mattel, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Michelle P. Ciotola of Cantor Colburn LLP, Connecticut, USA.  Respondent is Laura Smith (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <playmadgabonline.com>, registered with Go Daddy.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 1, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 2, 2012.

 

On February 2, 2012, Go Daddy confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <playmadgabonline.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 15, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 6, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@playmadgabonline.com.  Also on February 15, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 13, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant uses the MAD GAB trademark in connection with equipment sold as a unit for playing a board game and computer game software.
    2. Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Organization (“USPTO”) for its MAD GAB mark (Reg. No. 2,151,123 registered April 14, 1998).
    3. The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAD GAB mark because the disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark as the dominant feature of the domain name and otherwise contains generic terms.
    4. The disputed domain name resolves to a website containing an unauthorized online version of Complainant’s MAD GAB game and hyperlinks resolving to third-party websites.
    5. Respondent commercially benefits from the online game.
    6. Respondent is not related to Complainant and Respondent does not have any license, permission, or authorization to use Complainant’s mark.
    7. Based on the content of the website, Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the MAD GAB mark.

B.           Respondent did not respond to this case.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

(4)  Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Previous panels have agreed that registration of a mark with a federal trademark authority is sufficient to confer rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant has provided the Panel with evidence of its registration of the MAD GAB mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Organization (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,151,123 registered April 14, 1998). The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration establishes rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant contends that the <playmadgabonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAD GAB mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The disputed domain name wholly includes Complainant’s mark, while omitting the spaces between the words. This change, along with Respondent’s affixation of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” is not relevant to a confusingly similar determination. See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Respondent’s addition of the generic terms “play” and “online” are insufficient to create a new, distinctive domain name independent of Complainant’s mark. See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Domain Depot, FA 96854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2001) (finding the <broadcomonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s BROADCOM mark). The Panel holds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Laura Smith,” which the Panel finds to be sufficiently dissimilar to the  <playmadgabonline.com> domain name to provide evidence that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply). Complainant further states it has never licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to register or use any domain name incorporating Complainant’s marks. Respondent has failed to present the Panel with a Response in this case, meaning that the record is devoid of any evidence that Respondent is in fact commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant contends that the <playmadgabonline.com> domain name is not being used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). The disputed domain name resolves to a free unauthorized version of Complainant’s MAD GAB game. The website also features pay-per-click links to unrelated third-party sites. Previous panels have refused to recognize rights or legitimate interests where a disputed domain name is being used to house pay-per-click links to unrelated third-party sites. See Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); s Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names). The Panel holds that the disputed domain name is being used without rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s registration and use of the <playmadgabonline.com> domain name exhibits bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). The Panel infers that Respondent derives a commercial benefit from the operation of its site through the collection of click-through revenues. Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name, coupled with Respondent’s use of Complainant’s MAD GAB game and its related mark, suggests an intent to create confusion among Internet users as to whether Respondent’s site is affiliated with, or endorsed by, Complainant. The Panel concludes that Respondent uses this confusion to wrongfully associate itself with Complainant’s business, in an attempt to benefit from the good will that Complainant’s mark has garnered. Respondent’s creation of confusion as to its affiliation with Complainant in order to realize a commercial gain constitutes bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggested bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because [r]espondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the MAD GAB mark. Complainant argues that Respondent's offering of Complainant's own game online free of charge at the resolving website indicates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights. Although panels have not generally regarded constructive notice to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and therefore determines that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <playmadgabonline.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 19, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page