national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Carli Suspension, Inc. v. KORE LLC / Kent Kroeker

Claim Number: FA1202001428867

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Carli Suspension, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Christina S. Loza of Loza & Loza, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is KORE LLC / Kent Kroeker (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <carlisuspension.com>, registered with FastDomain, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 9, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 9, 2012.

 

On February 11, 2012, FastDomain, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <carlisuspension.com> domain name is registered with FastDomain, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  FastDomain, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the FastDomain, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 15, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 6, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@carlisuspension.com.  Also on February 15, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 13, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant was founded in January 2003 under the CARLI SUSPENSION mark.
    2. In 2004, Complainant filed for corporate status, under the CARLI SUSPENSION mark, with the state of California.
    3. Complainant uses the CARLI SUSPENSION mark in connection with land vehicle suspension parts.
    4. Also in 2004, Complainant registered the <carlisuspension.com> domain name.
    5. In 2005, Complainant inadvertently allowed the domain name renewal period to lapse and Respondent, a direct competitor, registered the domain name on September 13, 2005.
    6. Complainant owns a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its CARLI SUSPENSION mark (Reg. No. 3,950,486 filed August 16, 2010; registered April 26, 2011).
    7. The <carlisuspension.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CARLI SUSPENSION mark.
    8. Respondent is a competitor of Complainant and uses the website to provide hyperlinks to other third-party websites.
    9. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and Complainant’s rights in the CARLI SUSPENSION mark when Respondent registered the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant was founded in January 2003 under the CARLI SUSPENSION mark.  Complainant uses the CARLI SUSPENSION mark in connection with land vehicle suspension parts.

 

Also in 2004, Complainant registered the <carlisuspension.com> domain name.  In 2005, Complainant inadvertently allowed the domain name renewal period to lapse and Respondent, a direct competitor, registered the domain name on September 13, 2005.  Respondent is a competitor of Complainant and uses the website to provide hyperlinks to other third-party websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

(4)  Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it owns a trademark registration with the USPTO for its mark (Reg. No. 3,950,486 filed August 16, 2010; registered April 26, 2011).  The Panel concludes that Complainant owns rights in its CARLI SUSPENSION mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), dating back to Complainant’s filing date: August 16, 2010.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application”).

 

Complainant additionally argues that its rights in the CARLI SUSPENSION mark date back to January 2003 when Complainant was founded by Mr. Sage Carli.  The Panel notes that Complainant’s USPTO trademark registration lists Complainant’s first use of the CARLI SUSPENSION mark as January 1, 2003.  On July 8, 2004, Mr. Carli filed for corporate status with the State of California under the CARLI SUSPENSION mark.  Complainant registered the <carlisuspension.com> domain name in 2004.  Respondent, a direct competitor, registered the <carlisuspension.com> domain name in 2005, after Complainant inadvertently allowed the registration to lapse.  Complainant continuously used the CARLI SUSPENSION system, since 2003, to market its suspension systems.  Based on Complainant’s evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant established common law rights in its CARLI SUSPENSION mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), dating back to January 1, 2003.  See Quality Custom Cabinetry, Inc. v. Cabinet Wholesalers, Inc., FA 115349 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2002) (finding that the complainant established common law rights in the mark through continuous use of the mark since 1995 for the purpose of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Stellar Call Ctrs. Pty Ltd. v. Bahr, FA 595972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 19, 2005) (finding that the complainant established common law rights in the STELLAR CALL CENTRES mark because the complainant demonstrated that its mark had acquired secondary meaning). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <carlisuspension.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CARLI SUSPENSION mark.  Respondent has added the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark.  The disputed domain name also does not contain the space included in Complainant’s mark.  The Panel concludes that these alterations to Complainant’s mark are insubstantial to the Panel’s Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <charlesjourdan.com> is identical to the complainant’s marks).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s <carlisuspension.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CARLI SUSPENSION mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden,

the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant does not specifically contend that Respondent is not commonly known by <carlisuspension.com> domain name.  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information lists “KORE LLC / Kent Kroeker” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, which the Panel finds is not similar to the <carlisuspension.com> domain name.  Respondent has presented no evidence that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <carlisuspension.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the <carlisuspension.com> domain name to host hyperlinks at the resolving website.  The Panel finds that Respondent does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <carlisuspension.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Complainant previously owned the <carlisuspension.com> domain name and inadvertently allowed its registration to lapse.  Respondent, a competitor of Complainant, registered the <carlisuspension.com> domain name shortly after.  Such evidence proves that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <carlisuspension.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Servs., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the complainant’s prior registration of the same domain name is a factor in considering the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Edmunds.com, Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., D2001-1319 (WIPO Feb. 1, 2002) (finding that the respondent could not rely on equitable doctrines under the Policy to defend its registration of the disputed domain name after the registration was inadvertently permitted to lapse by the complainant, noting that “Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s well-known business and its mark and intended to exploit the mark”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent commercially benefits from the aforementioned hyperlinks and that Respondent attempts to create confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <carlisuspension.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggested bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Complainant inadvertently allowed its registration of the <carlisuspension.com> domain name to lapse and Respondent took advantage of this inadvertent lapse.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <carlisuspension.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See InTest Corp. v. Servicepoint, FA 95291 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (“Where the domain name has been previously used by the Complainant, subsequent registration of the domain name by anyone else indicates bad faith, absent evidence to the contrary.”); see also BAA plc v. Spektrum Media Inc., D2000-1179 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent took advantage of the complainant’s failure to renew a domain name).

 

Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its CARLI SUSPENSION mark when it registered the <carlisuspension.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the <carlisuspension.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <carlisuspension.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 27, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page