national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Grappone Imports, Inc. v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA1202001431117

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Grappone Imports, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James F. Laboe of Orr & Reno, P.A., New Hampshire, USA.  Respondent is Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin (“Respondent”), Saint Vincent and the Grendines.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <grapponehonda.com>, registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 23, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 27, 2012.

 

On February 27, 2012, Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <grapponehonda.com> domain name is registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 2, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 22, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@grapponehonda.com.  Also on March 2, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 3, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

 

Complainant has made the following submissions.

 

    1. Complainant, Grappone Imports, Inc., is the owner of the common law trademark and trade name GRAPPONE HONDA.
    2. Complainant has continuously and extensively marketed itself as GRAPPONE HONDA since April 27, 1984 and has been selling automobiles in the state of New Hampshire since 1924. 
    3. Respondent, Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin, registered the <grapponehonda.com> domain name on October 27, 2005. 
    4. Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website displaying a series of hyperlinks that advertise Complainant’s competitors. 
    5. Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.
    6. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.
    7. Respondent registered the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business in bad faith.

 

  1. Respondent.

 

Respondent did not submit a Response to these proceedings.

 

FINDINGS

 

    1. Complainant has common law trademark rights for GRAPPONE HONDA.
    2. Complainant has continuously and extensively marketed itself as GRAPPONE HONDA since April 27, 1984 and has been selling automobiles in the state of New Hampshire since 1924. 
    3. Respondent registered the <grapponehonda.com> domain name on October 27, 2005.  The domain name resolves to a website displaying a series of hyperlinks that advertise Complainant’s competitors and their products. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant does not own a trademark registration for the GRAPPONE HONDA mark but claims common law rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a) (i).  The Panel finds that a trademark registration is unnecessary for Complainant to establish rights under Policy ¶ 4(a) (i) and that a common law or unregistered trademark is sufficient for that purpose.  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the complainant need not own a valid trademark registration for the ZEE CINEMA mark in order to demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark).

 

In support of its submission that it has a common law trademark for GRAPPONE HONDA , Complainant claims that it has been doing business in the state of New Hampshire since 1924 but that GRAPPONE HONDA became a stand-alone legal entity in 1984 through its corporate registration with the state as “Grappone Honda, Inc.”  See Complainant’s Exhibit 1.  Further, Complainant asserts that it registered the trade name GRAPPONE HONDA with the state of New Hampshire on June 11, 1984.  See Complainant’s Exhibit 2.  Complainant also states that it has spent “tens of thousands” of dollars in promoting its mark and established a web presence in 1996 when it registered the <grappone.com> domain name.  The Panel finds that the evidence of Complainant’s long association and identification with Honda motor vehicles in New Hampshire entitles Complainant to a finding that it has established common law rights in its mark under Policy ¶ 4(a) (i).  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (finding that the complainant had common law rights in the JERRY DAMSON ACURA mark because it provided sufficient evidence of its continuous use of the mark since 1989 in connection with a car dealership); see also Goepfert  v. Rogers, FA 861124 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 17, 2007) (“[T]here is no particular amount of evidence required in order to establish common law rights.  The determination of what is sufficient is ad hoc based on the specific facts and circumstances involved, as is the scope of the rights once established.”).

 

The Panel also finds, aside from Complainant’s arguments of confusing similarity, that Respondent’s <grapponehonda.com> domain name is identical to the GRAPPONE HONDA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a) (i).  The Panel notes that the only changes to the mark are the removal of the space between the terms and the addition of the generic top-level (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel thus finds that the disputed domain name is identical to the mark as spaces are impermissible in a domain name and the gTLD is required.  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Croatia Airlines v. Kwen Kijong, AF-0302 (eResolution Sept. 25, 2000)  (finding that the domain name <croatiaairlines.com> is identical to the complainant's CROATIA AIRLINES trademark).

 

Accordingly, Complainant has shown the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It is now well-established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a) (ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a) (ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

 

Applying that principle, the Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima        facie case as required. The prima facie case is based on the following           considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen as its domain name Complainant’s GRAPPONE HONDA mark and embodied the whole of the mark into the domain name, adding only the generic Top Level Domain “.com”;

 

(b) Respondent has then used the domain name to display a series of hyperlinks to websites that offer products and services from Complainant’s competitors. Respondent presumably receives click-through fees for each redirected Internet user. Respondent’s unauthorized use of Complainant’s GRAPPONE

HONDA mark in the above disputed domain name is clearly an attempt to benefit commercially from this unauthorized use of Complainant’s trademark.

 

(c) Complainant submits that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the WHOIS information identifies the registrant as “Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin.”  Complainant argues that this information does not resemble the disputed domain name.  The Panel agrees with this submission and finds that Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain name nor possesses rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain names and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

(d) Complainant also submits that the disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays third-party hyperlinks to websites that offer products and services available from Complainant’s competitors.  Complainant contends that Respondent receives click-through fees for each redirected Internet user and that is the inference that the Panel draws.  The Panel accepts Complainant’s own statements that the disputed domain name has been used in the manner described by Complainant.  The Panel therefore determines that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c) (i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c) (iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

All of these matters go to make the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and that it has also been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant alleges under Policy ¶ 4(a) (iii) that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith by disrupting Complainant’s business.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s hosting of various hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors results in the diversion of business from Complainant and to its competitors, which represents bad faith.  Based on the submissions of Complainant, the Panel accepts that this is so and therefore finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b) (iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Secondly, having regard to the totality of the evidence, the submissions of Complainant and the fact that Respondent has not given any explanation for using Complainant’s trademark in its domain name without permission, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <grapponehonda.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC,

Panelist

Dated: April 5, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page