national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Taxhawk, Inc. v. Compania Swanson / Hector Valdera

Claim Number: FA1202001431321

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Taxhawk, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Compania Swanson / Hector Valdera (“Respondent”), Chile.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wwwfreetaxusa.com>, registered with URL Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically February 24, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment February 24, 2012.

 

On March 1, 2012, URL Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wwwfreetaxusa.com> domain name is registered with URL Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  URL Solutions, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the URL Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the“Policy”).

 

On March 7, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 27, 2012, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wwwfreetaxusa.com.  Also on March 7, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 10, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.    Complainant makes the following allegations in this proceeding:

    1. Complainant owns the FREETAXUSA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Reg. No. 3,805,696 filed May 27, 2009; registered June 22, 2010).
    2. Complainant began using the FREETAXUSA mark January 5, 2003.
    3. Complainant registered the <freetaxusa.com> domain name on September 11, 2002).
    4. Complainant uses the FREETAXUSA mark to provide online tax preparation software that allows free tax filings with the United States Internal Revenue Service.
    5. Respondent registered the disputed domain name March 26, 2005. 
    6. Respondent’s domain name resolves to a competing tax preparation website for which Respondent receives affiliate compensation.
    7. Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith for commercial gain. 

 

  1. Respondent did not file a Response in these proceedings.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established rights in the mark contained within the disputed domain name.

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the mark or domain name.

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests relative to the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

(4)  Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has protectable rights in the FREETAXUSA mark.  Complainant submits that it has a trademark registration with the USPTO for the FREETAXUSA mark (Reg. No. 3,805,696 filed May 27, 2009; registered June 22, 2010).  The Panel finds that this trademark registration is evidence of rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), which date back to the filing date of May 27, 2009.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).  The Panel also finds that Complainant’s lack of a trademark registration in the country of Respondent’s purported residence does not preclude a finding of rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Complainant also alleges that its FREETAXUSA mark has been in use in commerce since January 5, 2003, as noted by the first-use-in-commerce date listed on the trademark certificate. See Exhibit E. Complainant asserts that it has securely filed over 7 million federal tax returns with the IRS and offers taxpayers help with services for individuals and businesses at its <freetaxusa.com> domain name. Complainant contends that it registered its <freetaxusa.com> domain name containing its mark on September 11, 2002. See Exhibit J. Complainant alleges that its business conducted under the FREETAXUSA mark has been recognized by the Better Business Bureau and numerous articles promoting its services. Complainant argues that it has spent millions of dollars in advertisement and promotion of the FREETAXUSA mark on the Internet through its website. Based on these arguments and evidence, the Panel holds that Complainant has shown continuous use of the mark sufficient to establish common law rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) dating back to September 2002. See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established).

 

Complainant further asserts that the <wwwfreetaxusa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the FREETAXUSA mark.  Complainant argues that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” is not relevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  Further, Complainant contends that merely omitting the period after the “www” prefix to the domain name is not sufficient to render the domain name distinctive from the mark.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”).

 

Respondent made no contentions under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show it does have such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and has not been given permission or authorization to use the FREETAXUSA mark.  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information identifies “Compania Swanson / Hector Valdera” as the domain name registrant.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record). 

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Complainant asserts that Respondent’s domain name redirects Internet users to a direct competitor of Complainant through an affiliate agreement.  The Panel finds that such use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site); see also Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Car in Won Australia pty Ltd, FA 338427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2004) (“Since Complainant and Respondent both offer credit card accounts for sale, the Panel finds that Respondent is using the domain names to offer strictly competing services with Complainant, which would be legitimate had Respondent not incorporated Complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name to accomplish this end.”).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is engaged in a bad faith pattern of registering domain names that contain the trademarks or misspellings of trademarks.  As evidence of such an accusation, Complainant provides several WHOIS printouts for domain names allegedly owned by Respondent.  See Complainant’s Exhibit O.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s other domain name registrations indicate a bad faith pattern in the current instance under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Philip Morris Inc. v. r9.net, D2003-0004 (WIPO Feb. 28, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s previous registration of domain names such as <pillsbury.net>, <schlitz.net>, <biltmore.net> and <honeywell.net> and subsequent registration of the disputed <marlboro.com> domain name evidenced bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).  However, the Panel finds that such an argument as to the other domain name registrations are not part of the present proceedings, have not been evaluated by a UDRP panel, and do not control the outcome in this case.

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent is redirecting Internet users to Complainant’s main competitor, H & R Block, through an affiliate program.  Complainant argues that such use constitutes bad faith disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  The Panel agrees and finds accordingly.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tapia, FA 328159 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (“Respondent is referring Internet traffic that seeks out the <aol.tv> domain name to a competitor’s news site.  The Panel strongly finds that appropriating Complainant’s mark to refer customers seeking Complainant to Complainant’s competitors is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Travant Solutions, Inc. v. Cole, FA 203177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), because it is operating on behalf of a competitor of Complainant . . .”).

 

Further, Complainant contends that Respondent, through the affiliate agreement, is commercially benefitting from its use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant argues that Respondent is preying on Internet users who misspell Complainant’s domain name in order to do this.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (“Respondent registered and used the <my-seasons.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) because Respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to the MYSEASONS mark for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to the <thumbgreen.com> website, which sells competing goods and services.”); see also Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Lastly, Complainant argues that Respondent’s registration and use of the <wwwfreetaxusa.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting.  Complainant asserts that typosquatting is, in and of itself, evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  The Panel agrees.  See Black & Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) (finding the <wwwdewalt.com> domain name was registered to “ensnare those individuals who forget to type the period after the ‘www’ portion of [a] web-address,” which was evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”). The Panel finds that the face of the record suggests typosquatting in this case.

 

Respondent mades no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

However, the Panel notes upon review of the record, as it must do, that the WHOIS record on file indicates that Respondent registered the disputed domain name March 26, 2005.  The Panel also notes that Complainant did not file for its trademark registration until May 27, 2009. Complainant did, however, submit proof in this proceeding that it had rights in the FREETAXUSA mark, through Complainant’s use of the mark and registration of its own domain name prior to Respondent’s registration.  Such use would constitute common law rights in a mark; further, Respondent’s use of the domain name suggests that an inference would be permitted that Respondent had such knowledge prior to the domain name registration given that Respondent knowingly diverts those seeking Complainant’s services to a primary competitor of Complainant. Complainant’s use preceded Respondent’s registration by two years. But see also Interep Nat'l Radio Sales, Inc. v. Internet Domain Names, Inc., D2000-0174 (WIPO May 26, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent registered the domain prior to the complainant’s use of the mark). 

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wwwfreetaxusa.com> domain name BE TRANSFERRED FROM RESPONDENT TO COMPLAINANT.

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: April 20, 2012.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page