national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Norgren, Inc. v. Proportion-Air, Inc

Claim Number: FA1207001455337

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Norgren, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jennifer D. Collins of The Ollila Law Group LLC, Colorado, USA.  Respondent is Proportion-Air, Inc (“Respondent”), Indiana, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <norgrenreplacement.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David A. Einhorn appointed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 26, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on July 26, 2012.

 

On July 26, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <norgrenreplacement.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 27, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 16, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@norgrenreplacement.com.  Also on July 27, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 21, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David A. Einhorn as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant’s Allegations

    1. Complainant owns a trademark registration for the NORGREN mark;  Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <norgrenreplacement.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its mark, as Complainant’s business includes the offering of replacement parts;
    2. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain name;
    3. The domain name was registered and is being used in bath faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a timely Response in this proceeding.

 

However, in response to this Panel’s Interlocutory Order, Respondent stated that it has decided to relinquish ownership of the domain <norgrenreplacement.com> to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

Respondent has stipulated that the domain name be transferred to Complainant.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In this case, the parties have both asked that the domain name be transferred to Complainant.  Since the requests of the parties are identical, the Panel has the discretion to recognize this common request without making finds of fact or law regarding compliance with the Policy.  See Mead Johnson & Company, LLC v. Nasir, FA1460354 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2012) (transferring the domain name registration where both complainant and respondent requested the transfer).

 

In light of the foregoing, the Panel decides that there is no necessity for it to resolve the three elements of Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

 

DECISION

As Respondent has chosen not to contest the remedy sought by Complainant, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <norgrenreplacement.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David A. Einhorn, Panelist

Dated:  September 21, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page