national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Chan Luu Inc. v. FroudeLucian Froude and FroudeLucian Froude

Claim Number: FA1312001532627

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Chan Luu Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David J. Steele of Christie, Parker & Hale, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is FroudeLucian Froude and FroudeLucian Froude (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <chanluuusaonline.com>, registered with GUANGDONG JINWANBANG TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT CO. LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 3, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 3, 2013.  The Complaint was received in both Chinese and English

 

On December 3, 2013, GUANGDONG JINWANBANG TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT CO. LTD. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name is registered with GUANGDONG JINWANBANG TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT CO. LTD. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GUANGDONG JINWANBANG TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT CO. LTD. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GUANGDONG JINWANBANG TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT CO. LTD. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 9, 2013, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 30, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@chanluuusaonline.com.  Also on December 9, 2013, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 2, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and therefore the remainder of the proceedings will be conducted in English.

 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHAN LUU mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns registrations for its CHAN LUU mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,869,029 registered Aug. 3, 2004) and uses the mark in connection with jewelry, fashion accessories, and clothing.

 

Respondent is using the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name to sell goods in direct competition with Complainant, some of which are counterfeit.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in its CHAN LUU mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because Complainant owns a valid trademark registration with the USPTO.  The Panel notes that past panels have determined that a complainant need not own a registration in a respondent’s country of operation to maintain rights in a mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, merely adding the geographic term “USA,” the generic term “online,”and the gTLD “.com.”  The addition of a geographic term to a trademark in a disputed domain name does not sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from the trademark.  See AXA China Region Ltd. v. KANNET Ltd., D2000-1377 (WIPO Nov. 29, 2000) (finding that the <axachinaregion.com> domain name “is confusingly similar to the Complainant's trade mark ‘AXA’” because “common geographic qualifiers or generic nouns can rarely be relied upon to differentiate the mark if the other elements of the domain name comprise a mark or marks in which another party has rights”).  The Panel addition of a generic term to a trademark in a disputed domain name also does not sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from the trademark.  See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  The addition of a gTLD is irrelevant for the purposes of confusing similarity analysis, as is the deletion of the mark’s spacing.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHAN LUU mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its CHAN LUU mark.  The WHOIS record for the disputed domain name lists “FroudeLucian Froude” as the domain name registrant.  Past panels have looked to the WHOIS record, whether the respondent was authorized to use the trademark, and the evidence on record as whole in determining whether the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name to sell goods in direct competition with Complainant, including counterfeit items.  Past panels have held that using a confusingly similar domain name to sell goods in competition with a complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Polycom, Inc. v. Telcom & Data Inc, FA 1245498 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2009) (“The Panel finds that respondent’s unauthorized sale of complainant’s goods is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), because Respondent is using the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name to sell goods directly competing with Complainant, including counterfeit items.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered and is using the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name to sell counterfeit goods in direct competition with Complainant, disrupting Complainant’s business.  In previous cases, panels have found selling counterfeit goods demonstrates disruptive bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A., L.L.C. v. David, FA 1138296 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2008) (concluding that the complainant’s business is disrupted by the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name for the purpose of selling counterfeit products).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant argues Respondent is intentionally attempting to attract Internet users for Respondent’s own commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s CHAN LUU mark.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and is using the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Affliction, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1223521 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 23, 2008) (finding evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent created confusion as to the complainant’s connection with the website by selling counterfeit products).

 

Complainant asserts Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s CHAN LUU mark prior to registering the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name because Respondent explicitly uses Complainant’s mark on the disputed domain name’s resolving website.  The Panel finds that, based on Respondent’s use, Respondent had actual notice of Complainant's mark and thus registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <chanluuusaonline.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  January 9, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page