NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS FINAL DETERMINATION


PayPal Inc. v. ENAME.GURU INC. et al.
Claim Number: FA1407001572119


DOMAIN NAME

<paypal.wiki>


PARTIES


   Complainant: PayPal Inc. of San Jose, CA, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Hogan Lovells (Paris) LLP David Taylor of Paris, France

   Respondent: Ename.Guru Inc., a subsidiary of Hyper Media Group Inc. of Ocala, FL, United States of America
  
Respondent Representative: Hyper Media Group Inc. Matthew O'Byrne of Ocala, FL, United States of America

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Top Level Design, LLC
   Registrars: NETIM

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ho-Hyun Nahm, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: July 29, 2014
   Commencement: July 29, 2014
   Response Date: August 12, 2014
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant prevailed on (i) in that the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use. The record makes clear that “the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that [it] is in current use,” and that the registration is identical to the second-level portion of the disputed domain name, as required by paragraph 1.2.6.1 of the URS. Accordingly, Complainant has satisfied the first element of the URS. The Examiner finds Respondent’s argument to the contrary being groundless.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant contends that i) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name, ii) it is not commonly known by the Domain Name, and iii) Respondent cannot assert that it is making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the Domain Name as it is pointing to a holding page. Respondent argues that the Domain Name was created for people to collaboratively share their commentary, technical support, and news updates relating to the PayPal service and as protected under the First Amendment right to freedom of speech. It contends that the use of the trademark in PayPal.WiKi is justified under its nominative fair use and descriptive rather than infringing nature. The Examiner finds that the uploaded content to the website of the Domain Name is not enough to justify the Respondent’s nominative fair use of the Complainant’s mark as a part of its Domain Name. Furthermore, it appears that the content to which the Domain Name is now pointing was uploaded after Respondent had received Complaint. As such, the Examiner does not admit the legitimate interest argument of Respondent to use a trademark that belongs to a third party.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Examiner finds element (b) above is appicable. Under the URS Procedure, essentially the same considerations that make it clear that Registrant has no rights to or legitimate interests in the contested Domain Name is also pertinent to an analysis of whether the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. A finding of bad faith in the registration and use of the Domain Name therefore follows directly from the above discussion of the absence of any rights or legitimate interests accruing to Registrant from the facts presented in the Complaint and Response filed in this proceeding.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

Respondent has alleged that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods. 

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. paypal.wiki

 


Ho-Hyun Nahm
Examiner
Dated: August 14, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page