NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS FINAL DETERMINATION


L'Oréal v. Yefim Beyder et al.
Claim Number: FA1410001582835


DOMAIN NAME

<loreal.luxury>


PARTIES


   Complainant: L'Oréal of Paris, France
  
Complainant Representative: Dreyfus & associés Nathalie Dreyfus of Paris, France

   Respondent: B & B Flooring Yefim Beyder of Manalapan, NJ, United States of America
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Luxury Partners, LLC
   Registrars: GoDaddy

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ms. Natalia Stetsenko, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: October 2, 2014
   Commencement: October 3, 2014
   Response Date: October 15, 2014
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations for L'Oreal mark throughout the world, including in the USA, which is evidenced by the submitted print-out of records from the USPTO, showing that the registration is live and in use. The well-known character of the mark raises no questions as it has been present on the cosmetics market throughout the world for decades, being associated not only with luxury products and brands, but also with budget products, making it accessible to wider range of consumers. The disputed domain name incorporates the registered and well-known trademark “L’Oreal” in its entirety with the only difference being in the lack of an apostrophe, which is due to the restriction of use of this sign in domain names. The Examiner finds that the present domain name is identical with the registered mark of Complainant. Thus, the first element of the policy under URS 1.2.6.1 is met.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent is not and can not be known under the name L’Oreal since the latter was registered and extensively used worldwide long before the registration of the disputed domain name. In the response, Respondent did not provide any material evidence showing bona fide use of this name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent failed to provide any material defense on any of the three elements, including against bad faith. The reference to a German girl name is not of great help (especially, taking into account how extremely rare the name (a version of Lorelei) is today in both Germany, and the rest of Europe). The question that one has to ask under present circumstances is why would someone choose a name identical to a well-known trademark, particularly the one used for luxury goods, and then register a “.luxury” domain, which makes it really confusing? Even if the registered domain is not in use, the fact that it is registered by a third party having no right or legitimate interest in it, still blocks access to this domain by a trademark holder. Moreover, under the mentioned circumstances, registration of such a domain name would qualify for an attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s website. Thus, the Examiner finds that the third element of the policy under URS 1.2.6.3. is met.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

There is no genuine issue of material fact as all three standards have been satisfied by clear and convincing evidence submitted by Complainant, while Respondent failed to provide any material defense.


DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. loreal.luxury

 


Ms. Natalia Stetsenko
Examiner
Dated: October 20, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page