DECISION

 

Kipling Apparel Corp. v. chen bap

Claim Number: FA1505001621720

PARTIES

Complainant is Kipling Apparel Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by Susan M. Kayser of JONES DAY, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is chen bap (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kiplingbagcheaponline.org>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 29, 2015; the Forum received payment on May 29, 2015.

 

On May 29, 2015, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <kiplingbagcheaponline.org> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 1, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 22, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kiplingbagcheaponline.org.  Also on June 1, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 29, 2015, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant uses the KIPLING mark in connection with its business as a leading manufacturer and distributor of high quality bags, luggage and accessories. 

 

Complainant has established rights in the KIPLING mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,511,776, registered November 8, 1988).

 

Respondent’s disputed <kiplingbagcheaponline.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KIPLING mark because it contains the mark and the generic phrase “bag cheap online.”

 

Respondent has not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark nor is Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name based on WHOIS and other information. Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. 

 

 

 

Respondent uses the <kiplingbagonlineshop.com> domain name to market Complainant’s products, and falsely identifies itself as an affiliate of Complainant known as “KIPLING International Markets AG.”

 

Respondent uses the <kiplingbagonlineshop.com> domain name to sell Complainant’s products and to falsely identify itself as an affiliate of Complainant known as “KIPLING International Markets AG.”

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the KIPLING mark through its registration of such mark with the USPTO.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in its relevant trademarks.

 

Respondent uses the <kiplingbagcheaponline.org> domain name to sell Complainant’s products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s ownership of USPTO trademark registrations for the KIPLING trademark demonstrates its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i). Complainant’s rights exist notwithstanding that Respondent may operate outside the jurisdiction of the trademark’s registrar. See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also, Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent forms the at-issue domain name by concatenating the generic terms “bag,” “cheap,” and “online,” to Complainant’s KIPLING mark and then appending the top-level domain name, “.org,” to the resulting string. These alterations to Complainant’s KIPLING trademark are insufficient to distinguish the at-issue domain name from Complainant’s trademark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel finds that the <kiplingbagcheaponline.org>domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KIPLING mark.  See Whitney Nat’l Bank v. Easynet Ltd, FA 944330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (“The additions of generic words with an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business and a gTLD renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name lists “chen bap” as the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that otherwise suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <kiplingbagcheaponline.org> domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent uses the <kiplingbagcheaponline.org> domain name to sell Complainant’s products and falsely identify itself as an affiliate of Complainant. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (finding that use of the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s perfume, as well as other brands of perfume, is not bona fide use); see also Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Ming Wu, WIPO Case No. D2014-1786 (WIPO Nov. 26, 2014) (“Even assuming facts most favorable to Respondent—i.e. that it is reselling legitimate SWAROVSKI brand goods—the use would still not be bona fide because Respondent's website does not make any effort to prevent Internet users from believing that it is affiliated with Complainant”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶4(a)(ii) and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below, Policy ¶4(b) specific bad faith circumstances and other circumstances are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

Respondent’s <kiplingbagcheaponline.org> website includes prominent commercial use of Complainant’s KIPLING mark, logo and product images. Such use of Complainant’s branding and product images is disruptive and demonstrates that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iii). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also, Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Jose Castrellon / Cyber Cast Intl, WIPO Case No. D2015-0157 (WIPO Apr. 6, 2015) (the “clear prominent presence” of the complainant’s logo and products at the disputed domain name was evidence of bad faith).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name is designed to confuse Internet users into falsely believing that Complainant is affiliated with, or sponsors, the <kiplingbagcheaponline.org> commercial website. Using the domain name in this manner demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Fossil Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (finding that the respondent acted in bad faith by registering the <fossilwatch.com> domain name and using it to sell various watch brands where the respondent was not authorized to sell the complainant’s goods).

 

Finally, Respondent must have registered the <kiplingbagcheaponline.org> domain name knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the KIPLING mark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark and from Respondent’s overt use of Complainant’s trademark, logo, and product images on the <kiplingbagcheaponline.org> website. Given the forgoing, it is clear that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name precisely to improperly exploit its trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <kiplingbagcheaponline.org> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kiplingbagcheaponline.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  June 29, 2015

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page