DECISION

 

TripAdvisor, LLC v. Above.com Domain Privacy / Above.com

Claim Number: FA1506001623514

PARTIES

Complainant is TripAdvisor, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy / Above.com (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <rripadvisor.com>, <teipadvisor.com>, <trilpadvisor.com>, <tripadviaor.com>, <tripadvidsor.com>, <tripadvison.com>, <tripadvisopr.com>, <tripadvisort.com>, <tripadvispor.com>, <tripaqdvisor.com>, <tripardvisor.com>, <tripidvisor.com>, <trlpadvisor.com>, <tropadvisor.com>, <truipadvisor.com>, <ttipadvisor.com>, <wtripadvisor.com>, <wwtripadvisor.com>, <wwwtripadvisor.com>, and <yripadvisor.com>, registered with Above.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 9, 2015; the Forum received payment on June 9, 2015.

 

On June 24, 2015, Above.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <rripadvisor.com>, <teipadvisor.com>, <trilpadvisor.com>, <tripadviaor.com>, <tripadvidsor.com>, <tripadvison.com>, <tripadvisopr.com>, <tripadvisort.com>, <tripadvispor.com>, <tripaqdvisor.com>, <tripardvisor.com>, <tripidvisor.com>, <trlpadvisor.com>, <tropadvisor.com>, <truipadvisor.com>, <ttipadvisor.com>, <wtripadvisor.com>, <wwtripadvisor.com>, <wwwtripadvisor.com>, and <yripadvisor.com>, domain names are registered with Above.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Above.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 30, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 20, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rripadvisor.com, postmaster@teipadvisor.com, postmaster@trilpadvisor.com, postmaster@tripadviaor.com, postmaster@tripadvidsor.com, postmaster@tripadvison.com, postmaster@tripadvisopr.com, postmaster@tripadvisort.com, postmaster@tripadvispor.com, postmaster@tripaqdvisor.com, postmaster@tripardvisor.com, postmaster@tripidvisor.com, postmaster@trlpadvisor.com, postmaster@tropadvisor.com, postmaster@truipadvisor.com, postmaster@ttipadvisor.com, postmaster@wtripadvisor.com, postmaster@wwtripadvisor.com, postmaster@wwwtripadvisor.com, postmaster@yripadvisor.com.  Also on June 30, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 22, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant


Complainant's Mark:

[i.] TRIPADVISOR IC 039. US 100 105. G & S: Providing an on-line computer database in the field of travel information services. FIRST USE: 20000630.FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 20001108; IC 042. US 100 101. G & S: Computer services, namely, providing search engines for obtaining travel data on a global computer network. FIRST USE: 20000630. FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 20001108 (U.S. Reg. No. 2,727,627)

[ii.] TRIPADVISOR IC 038. US 100 101 104. G & S: Providing on-line electronic bulletin boards for transmission of messages among computer users in the field of travel. FIRST USE: 20000630. FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 20000630; IC039. US 100 105. G & S: Travel information services; providing an on-line computer database in the field of travel information services; providing reviews of travel service providers, travel destinations, and local attractions via a global computer network. FIRST USE: 20000630. FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 20000630; IC 042. US 100 101. G & S: Computer services, namely, providing search engines for obtaining travel data via a global computer network. FIRSTUSE: 20000630. FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 20000630; IC 043. US 100 101. G & S: Providing lodging information services; providing reviews of hotel accommodations via a global computer network. FIRST USE: 20000630. FIRST USE INCOMMERCE: 20000630 (U.S. Reg. 3,171,193). These registrations are collectively referred to hereafter as the "Complainant's Marks."

       1. This Complaint is based on the following factual and legal grounds:

TripAdvisor, LLC ("Complainant") founded in February of 2000, is the world's largest travel site. TripAdvisor offers valued advice from millions of travelers. In addition, based on its relationships with various online travel agents, TripAdvisor displays a wide variety of travel planning options to its visitors. Complainant's corporate office is headquartered in Newton, Massachusetts.

TripAdvisor provides access worldwide to online travel agencies, including Expedia, Orbitz, Travelocity, hotels.com, Priceline and Booking.com. TripAdvisor operates sites in 45 countries and in 28 languages. TripAdvisor's branded sites make up the biggest travel organization in the world, with more than 315 million unique monthly visitors (according to Google Analytics) and over 200 million reviews and opinions from its online community covering more than 2.7 million hotels, restaurants and attractions.

TripAdvisor operates under "TRIP" on the NASDAQ Stock Exchange. In the past few years, TripAdvisor acquired several businesses to expand its opportunities in the travel community, including Smarter Travel Media LLC, Viator Inc, and La Fourchette Holdings SAS.

TripAdvisor also manages websites under at least 23 other travel media brands.  These include: www.airfarewatchdog.com, www.bookingbuddy.com, www.cruisecritic.com, www.everytrail.com, www.familyvacationcritic.com, www.flipkey.com, www.gateguru.com,  www.holidaylettings.co.uk, www.holidaywatchdog.com, www.independenttraveler.com, www.jetsetter.com, www.lafourchette.com, www.niumba.com, www.onetime.com, www.oyster.com, www.seatguru.com, www.smartertravel.com, www.tingo.com, www.travelpod.com, www.tripbod.com, www.vacationhomerentals.com, www.virtualtourist.com, and www.kuxun.cn.

Complainant has been the recipient of numerous awards and recognition, including but not limited to:

 - Best Readers' Choice Award Best Travel Apps - TripAdvisor, USA Today
 - 2014 Webby People's Voice Awards -
Travel
 - Reise und Preise, Ausgabe 1 / 2014, Test "Gut",
Hotelbewertungen - Germany
 - TripAdvisor Mobile Best Travel App,
Reader's Choice
 - Best-Performing Publicly Traded Companies #11,
The Boston Globe, 2013
 - America's Most Promising Companies,
Barron's 400 Selection, March 2013


Complainant owns the Marks cited in Section 4(c) above for which they maintain federal trademark registrations. None of these federal mark registrations have been abandoned, cancelled, or revoked with or by the USPTO. Each of these filings has become incontestable through the filing of Section 8 and 15 affidavits in the USPTO.

Complainant has spent millions of dollars in the advertisement and promotion of their marks on the Internet, television, and through its websites, including but not limited to, TRIPADVISOR.COM. Based on its federal trademark registrations and extensive use, Complainant owns the exclusive right to use their marks for on-line computer databases in the field of travel information services.

[a.]

The Disputed Domain Name(s) are nearly identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's Marks.

i.

By virtue of its federal trademark and/or service mark registrations, Complainant is the owner of the Complainant's Mark(s). See, e.g., United Way of America v. Alex Zingaus, NAF Claim No. FA0707001036202 ("Panels have long recognized Complainant's registration of a mark with a trademark authority is sufficient to confer rights in the mark pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i)"). As in other cases, it is also important to note that it is irrelevant for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i) whether Complainant registered the mark in the country where Respondent operates or resides. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be registered in the country in which a respondent operates, it being sufficient that a complainant can demonstrate rights in a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

ii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iii.

The Disputed Domain Name WWWTRIPADVISOR.COM is confusingly similar to Complainant's Mark and main website, TRIPADVISOR.COM, by simply omitting the punctuation after the "www" before the Complainant's mark. Previous Panels have found this to be an example of typosquatting. In this instance, the Panel should find the changes made to Complainant's mark sufficient to mitigate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy 4(a)(i), which also includes the addition of the generic top-level domain ("gTLD") ".com." See Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that the respondent's domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant's registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it "takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet"); See also Register.com Inc. v. House, FA 167970 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 22, 2003) (finding that adding the prefix "www" to a domain name without separating it from the mark by a period does not negate a finding of confusing similarity).

 

When comparing the Disputed Domain Name(s) to the Complainant's Mark(s), the relevant comparison to be made is between only the second-level portion of the Disputed Domain Name(s) and the Complainant's Mark(s). See Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCready, WIPO Case No. D2000-0429 (finding that the top-level domain, such as ".net" or ".com", does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., NAF Claim No. FA0304000153545 ("[t]he addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.")

 

iv.

The Disputed Domain Name(s) is/are confusingly similar to Complainant's Mark(s) because it differs by only a single character from Complainant's Mark(s), or because it differs by only the juxtaposition of two characters when compared to Complainant's Mark(s). For clarification, the Disputed Domain Name(s) contains either:

[a.] the addition of one extra character, or...
[b.] the removal of one character, or...
[c.] one character which is incorrect, or...
[d.] two juxtaposed characters

as compared to Complainant's Mark(s).

 

v.

The Disputed Domain Name(s) is/are, simply put, a classic example of "typosquatting". The practice of typosquatting is designed to take advantage of Internet users' typographical errors, which means the names must be confusingly similar by design. See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2000-0441 (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); Caterpillar Inc. v. Center for Ban on Drugs, NAF Claim No. FA0603000661437 ("the omission of a single letter from Complainant's mark does not adequately distinguish the Disputed Domain Name from the mark"); and Victoria's Secret v. Zuccarini, NAF Claim No. FA0010000095762 (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's marks).

 

 

[b.]

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name(s) for the following reasons:

i.

Respondent has not been commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name(s). Upon information and belief, at the time Respondent registered the Domain Name(s), it had no trademark or intellectual property rights in the Domain Name(s). See Policy, ¶4(c)(ii). Where, as here, "the WHOIS information suggests Respondent is known as" an entity other than the trademark associated with Complainant, and Complainant has not "licensed, authorized, or permitted Respondent to register domain names incorporating Complainant's... mark," a Panel should find that the Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name. See United Way of America v. Alex Zingaus, NAF Claim No. FA0707001036202. See also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); See also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that when a respondent was not known by a mark it did not have rights in a domain name incorporating that mark).

ii.

Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way.

iii.

Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant's Mark in a domain name. See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020

(WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that a respondent had no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name where it was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission to use the mark).

 

iv.

A "Cease and Desist" letter was sent to the Respondent. The letter informed the Respondent that it was infringing on Complainant's IP rights and allowed the Respondent the opportunity to respond if they have any IP rights. The Respondent was provided with the information of the Complainant's trademark(s), hence showing proof that the Complainant has rights to the brand(s). To date, no reply has been received from Respondent. The Respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true. See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, WIPO Case No. D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint."). Also in WIPO case ACCOR v. Pham Manh Ha, Case No. D2007-1855, the panel found that the evidentiary burden therefore shifts to the Respondent to show by concrete evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in that name.

 

v.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

vi.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

vii.

Respondent has ignored Complainant's attempts to resolve the dispute outside of this administrative proceeding. Complainant notes that if the owner of the Disputed Domain Name(s) fails to respond to this Complaint, it is presumed that the owner has no rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name(s). See Mattel, Inc. v. Rave Club Berlin, FA106115 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2002), citing Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents' failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names). Further, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) states that when "the complainant has made a prima facie showing, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to show by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interest in the domain name at issue."

 

Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name TEIPADVISOR.COM to redirect Internet users to a website operated by Complainant's competitor CHEAPOAIR.COM. Presumably, Respondent receives consideration from those firms for driving traffic to them. As such, Respondent is not using the domain name(s) to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services as allowed under Policy 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(iii). Furthermore, Respondent is causing confusion amongst consumers and tarnishing Complainant's good name in the marketplace. See Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant's mark for its competing website; see also Winmark Corp. d/b/a Play It Again Sports v. In The Zone a/k/a Giant Sports Factory, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant's mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor's website.

 

Respondent is using (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant's business. Presumably, Respondent receives pay-per-click fees from, or is otherwise compensated by, these linked websites. As such, Respondent is not using the Disputed Domain Name(s) to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(iii). See 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. 24HourNames.com-Quality Domains For Sale, FA 187429 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 26, 2003) (holding that Respondent's use of the 24hrsfitness.comgt, 24-hourfitness.com.gt and 24hoursfitness.com.gt, domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring advertisements and links to Complainant's competitors could not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent's website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names).

 

viii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Respondent is not using the Disputed Domain Name(s) for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy 4(c)(iii), because the Disputed Domain Name(s) redirects Internet users to Complainant's own website in violation of Complainant's affiliate program, a violation of the affiliate agreement between Complainant and Respondent. It has previously been held that this use of a disputed domain name is not protected under Policy 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii). See, e.g., Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Domhold Co., FA 135011 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (finding that registering a domain name which differs by one letter from the complainant's commercial website, and using that domain name to redirect Internet consumers to the complainant's website as a part of the complainant's affiliates program is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a noncommercial use of the domain name); see also Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy 4(a)(ii) where it used the domain name <deluxeform.com>; to redirect users to the complainant's <deluxeforms.com> domain name and to receive a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program). Therefore, the Panel should hold that Respondent's use of the TRIPADVISON.COM domain name to redirect Internet users to Complainant's own website is not a use protected under Policy 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii), and that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy 4(a)(ii).

 

ix.

 

 

 

 

 

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s) was July 31, 2007 (TRILPADVISOR.COM), which is significantly after Complainant's first use in commerce, June 30, 2000, as specified in their relevant registration with the USPTO.  It is also significantly after Complainant had registered its rights in the TripAdvisor and owl design trademark, which registration issued in June 2003, with a date of First Use in Commerce in November 2000.

 

x.

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s) was July 31, 2007 (TRILPADVISOR.COM), which is significantly after Complainant's registration of TRIPADVISOR.COM on March 23, 1999.

 

 

[c.]

The Disputed Domain Name(s) should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith for the following reasons:

i.

Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name(s) TRIPADVISON.COM to redirect Internet users to Complainant's own website through Complainant's affiliate program, which is in direct violation of the affiliate agreement which governs Respondent's relationship as an affiliate of Complainant. As a member of Complainant's affiliate program, Respondent was aware of Complainant's rights in Complainant's Mark(s) when registering the Disputed Domain Name(s). By registering confusingly similar domain names while a member of this affiliate program, Respondent has attempted to opportunistically benefit from its registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name(s) at Complainant's expense. Respondent's registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name(s) while a member of Complainant's affiliate program constitutes additional evidence of bad faith under Policy 4(a)(iii). See Cricket Communc'ns, Inc. v. Oliver, FA 954005 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent registered domain names containing the complainant's mark after enrolling in the complainant's affiliate program); see also Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv) by redirecting its users to the complainant's domain name, thus receiving a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program).

 

 

ii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iv.

 

As a member of Complainant’s affiliate program, it is obvious that Respondent must have had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the TRIPADVISOR mark when it registered the Disputed Domain Name(s). It has previously been held that a respondent demonstrates bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii) by registering an infringing domain name with actual notice of the complainant’s rights in the appropriated mark. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration). See also Advance Auto Parts, Inc. d/b/a Advance Auto Innovations, LLC v. Dragan Platic / Poste restante, FA1537469. It is clear that Respondent’s actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the appropriated mark is further evidence that the <TRIPADVISON.COM> domain name was registered and used in bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

Respondent’s registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name(s), <TEIPADVISOR.COM> to redirect Internet users to a website selling competing services for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith.  The Disputed Domain Name <TEIPADVISOR.COM> resolves to <cheapoair.COM>, a website that sells goods that compete with Complainant’s products. The Panel should find that the Respondent created a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks through the registration and use of the disputed domain names identified above and commercially benefits from that confusion, and the Panel has found that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iv).  See MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark).  

 

Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name(s) to redirect Internet users to a website featuring products/ services in direct competition with Complainant. This constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and qualifies as bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iii). See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from the complainant's marks suggests that the respondent, the complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the complainant's business). The Panel should presume that Respondent benefits commercially when consumers purchase products from the website that resolves from the Disputed Domain Name(s). Respondent is therefore capitalizing on the likelihood that consumers will confuse the source of the disputed domain name as being affiliated with Complainant. This is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iv). See Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”); see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or  affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

v.

Respondent's bad faith is further shown by the Respondent using (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) website in connection with generating revenue as a "click through" website by using the Complainant's registered trademark(s) and providing links to the services and products offered by the Complainant to take advantage of Complainant's well known mark to achieve a wrongful competitive advantage and commercially gain. In WIPO Decision D2008-1470, AIDA Cruises German Branch of Societá di Crociere Mercurio S.r.l., v. Caribbean Online International Ltd. / BelgiumDomains "the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name for the purposes of commercial gain by offering links to other companies' websites related to cruises and travels, in the form of a "clickthrough" website. In similar cases, many prior panel decisions have recognised [sic] that the registration of domain names to be used in a "click-through" website has to be considered as an evidence of bad faith (see, e.g. Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. v. Digi Real Estate Foundation., WIPO Case No. D2007-0440; Early Times Distillers Company v. IP Admin / DNAV ASSOCS, WIPO Case No. D2007-1812; HBOS Plc v. Whois Protection, WIPO Case No. D2007-1605)".

 

vi.

To further stress the above, Respondent's setting up of a "click through" website for which it likely receives revenue for each misdirected Internet user obviously demonstrates Respondent's bad faith. The Respondent has registered and used the Disputed Domain Name(s) in bad faith pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv) by using the Disputed Domain Name(s) to attract and mislead consumers for its own profit. See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) ("Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees. Such use for Respondent's own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv)."); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant's mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant). See also Meadowbrook, L.L.C. d/b/a The Land of Nod v. Venkateshwara Distributor Private Limited, Claim Number: FA1112001419361 and Charlotte Russe Merchandising, Inc. v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin, Claim Number: FA1204001439309, where the same behavior of bad faith was demonstrated and  found by the panel, pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv).

 

vii.

In addition to the above, the Respondent's advertised pay-per-click links displayed on the resolving websites promotes products that compete with Complainant. These links therefore divert potential customers away from Complainant to third-party websites, which disrupts Complainant's business. The Panel should find that this effort to divert consumers and disrupt Complainant's business is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy 4(b)(iii). See Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int'l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent's website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant's website, the respondent's use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy 4(b)(iii)).

 

vii.

Respondent has caused the website(s) reachable by (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to display Complainant's Mark(s) spelled correctly (even though the domain name(s) is a misspelled version of the same mark(s)). This serves as further evidence of bad faith intent because it removes any doubt as to whether or not the misspelling was intentionally designed to improperly capitalize on Complainant's famous Mark(s).

 

viii.

Respondent has caused the websites reachable by (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to display content and/or keywords directly related to Complainant's business. This serves as further evidence of bad faith intent because it removes any doubt as to whether or not the misspelling was intentionally designed to improperly capitalize on Complainant's famous Mark and its related business.

 

ix.

Respondent's use of apparently falsified and/or incomplete WHOIS contact information demonstrates a desire to avoid being held accountable, which serves as further evidence of bad faith intent. See, e.g., Time Warner Inc. v. AOLMEMBERS.COM et al., NAF Claim No. FA0701000881337 ("fictitious or false WHOIS information about both the registrant's name and physical address... raises the presumption of bad faith registration and use").

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.  However, Respondent made the following offer:

I am happy to transfer the names I have if you suspend the UDRP

I will freely release the names to you.

 

tripidvisor.com

wwtripadvisor.com

trilpadvisor.com

 

As Complainant pointed out, this offer only covers three of the twenty names at issue.  The offer was declined.

 

FINDINGS

(1)          the domain names registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names; and

(3)          the domain names has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant prove the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the TRIPADVISOR mark through registrations of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,727,627, registered June 17, 2003; Reg. No. 3,171,193, registered November 14, 2006).  Registration of a mark with the USPTO (or another governmental authority) is sufficient to establish a complainant’s right in a mark.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).  Based on Complainant’s registrations of the mark with the USPTO, Complainant has rights in the TRIPADVISOR mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Complainant claims Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRIPADVISOR mark.  All of the disputed domain names add the generic top-level domain “.com” which does not distinguish a disputed domain name from a complainant’s mark because domain name syntax requires a gTLD (or ccTLD).  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant).  The similarities between the domain names and Complainant’s mark are outlined below:

Disputed Domain Name     Differences between Complainant’s Mark and Disputed Domain name            Complainant’s Argument for Confusing Similarity

<rripadvisor.com>    Replacement of the letter “t” with the letter “r”      Typosquatting, as the letter “r” and “t” are close in proximity on a standard keyboard.

<teipadvisor.com>    Replacement of the first “r” in the mark with an “e”          See above

<trilpadvisor.com>    Addition of the letter “L” (lowercase)         Typosquatting, adding an extra letter close to the letter that follows it in Complainant’s mark.

<tripadviaor.com>    Replacement of the letter “s”  in the mark with “a”           Typosquatting, the two letters are close in proximity

<tripadvison.com>    Replacement of the second “r” in the mark with “n”        See above

<tropadvisor.com>   Replacement of the letter “i” with “o”         See above

<ttipadvisor.com>     Replacement of the first “r” in the mark with “t”    See above

<yripadvisor.com>    Replacement of  “t” in the mark with the letter “y”            See above

<tripidvisor.com>

            Replacement of the “a” in the mark with “i”           Taking advantage of users misspelling the word “advisor.”

<tripaqdvisor.com>  Addition of the letter “q”       Merely adding a single letter to Complainant’s mark.

<tripardvisor.com>   Addition of the letter “r”        See above

<tripadvispor.com>  Addition of the letter “p”       See above

<tripadvisort.com>

            Addition of the letter “t”        See above

<tripadvidsor.com>  Addition of the letter “d”       See above

<truipadvisor.com>  Addition of the letter “u”       See above

<tripadvisopr.com>  Addition of the letter “p”       See above

<trlpadvisor.com>     Replacement of the first “i” in the mark with the letter “L” (lowercase)            Typosquatting, the two letters are close in proximity.

<wwtripadvisor.com>           Addition of the letters “ww” before Complainant’s mark Adding letters such as “ww” to mark does not differentiate from the mark and is a common typing mistake.

<wwwtripadvisor.com>        Addition of the letters “www” before Complainant’s mark          See above

<wtripadvisor.com>  Addition of the letter “w” before Complainant’s mark      See above

Respondent’s disputed domain names seem to fall into one of two categories: spelling errors or adding extra letters.   Panels have generally found registering domains that are minor typographical derivations of a complainant’s mark demonstrates confusing similarity.  See Internet Movie Database, Inc. v. Temme, FA 449837 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2005) (holding that the respondent’s disputed domain names were confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because the disputed domain names were common misspellings of the mark involving keys that were adjacent to the current keys comprising the complainant’s mark).  The addition of letters to a mark does not adequately distinguish the domain name from a mark.  See Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such “generic” typos do not change respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by the complainant).  Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRIPADVISOR mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(i) satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii).  Then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Respondent has not been, and is not, commonly known by the disputed domain names as shown by relevant WHOIS information.  There is no obvious relationship between the WHOIS information and the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS information indicates Respondent is using a privacy service to mask its identity (which means Respondent has not publicly associated itself with the domain names). Complainant has not given Respondent authorization to use Complainant’s mark in any manner.  Panels routinely hold a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name or names when no information indicates that they are commonly known by a disputed domain name.  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).  This Panel agrees and finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶4(c)(ii). 

 

Complainant claims Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to host commercial click-through advertisements on dynamic parking pages is not (i) a bona fide offering of goods or services or (ii) a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names.  Some of the links link to Complainant and some of them to Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent uses the disputed domain names to display click through travel industry advertisements (which are related to Complainant’s business).  Using a disputed domain name to host click through advertisements is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate offering of goods or services.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees).  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to host click through advertisements is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant claims Respondent has violated Complainant’s affiliate program by registering confusingly similar domain names which redirect to Complainant’s own website.  Such use is not (i) a bona fide offering of goods or services or (ii) a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names under Policy ¶¶4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Barnesandnoble.com LLC v. Your One Stop Web Shop, FA 670171 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to divert Internet users attempting to reach the complainant’s website and in breach of the complainant’s affiliate program is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii)).  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain names using a privacy service.  Respondent has acquired no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names through their registration because Respondent has not publicly associated itself with the domain names. 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(ii) satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent registered and has used the disputed domain names in bad faith.  Respondent has included competing hyperlinks on the resolving dynamic parking pages of its disputed domain names.  (links include “Hotel Deals,” “Discount Hotel Deals,” and “Cheap Hotel Deals Online”).  There is bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iii) where a respondent has hyperlinks which directly compete with a complainant’s business operations.  See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (“The disputed domain names resolve to websites that list links to competitors of Complainant, evidence that Respondent intends to disrupt Complainant’s business, a further indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iii).”).  Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business in bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant claims Respondent lures unsuspecting internet users to websites which display advertisements to generate revenue for Respondent by using domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  This generally constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names demonstrates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iv).

 

Respondent clearly had knowledge of Complainant’s mark because Respondent participated in Complainant’s referral/affiliate program.  Therefore, Respondent had to know about Complainant’s TRIPADVISOR mark.  Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith because Respondent intended to disrupt Complainant’s business in violation of Policy ¶4(a)(iii).  See Radio & Records, Inc. v. Nat'l Voiceover, FA 665235 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2006) (finding that there are reasonable grounds to infer that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant's rights in the mark, and therefore registered the disputed domain name in bad faith, since Complainant's magazine covers an industry towards which Respondent's services are marketed).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain names using a privacy service.  In a commercial context, this raises a rebuttable presumption of bad faith registration and use.  Respondent has done nothing to rebut that presumption.  For this reason alone, the Panel finds bad faith registration and use.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(iii) satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered the <rripadvisor.com>, <teipadvisor.com>, <trilpadvisor.com>, <tripadviaor.com>, <tripadvidsor.com>, <tripadvison.com>, <tripadvisopr.com>, <tripadvisort.com>, <tripadvispor.com>, <tripaqdvisor.com>, <tripardvisor.com>, <tripidvisor.com>, <trlpadvisor.com>, <tropadvisor.com>, <truipadvisor.com>, <ttipadvisor.com>, <wtripadvisor.com>, <wwtripadvisor.com>, <wwwtripadvisor.com>, and <yripadvisor.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, Panelist

Dated: Wednesday, July 22, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page