DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. larry wiener

Claim Number: FA1603001664679

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, United States.  Respondent is larry wiener (“Respondent”), California, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <morganstanleysuisse.com> and <morganstanley718.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 9, 2016; the Forum received payment on March 9, 2016.

 

On March 9, 2016, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <morganstanleysuisse.com> and<morganstanley718.com> domain names are registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 10, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 30, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@morganstanleysuisse.com, and postmaster@morganstanley718.com.  Also on March 10, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 1, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant uses the MORGAN STANLEY mark in connection with the provision of financial, investment, and wealth management services. Complainant has registered the MORGAN STANLEY mark with the likes of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,707,196, registered Aug. 11, 1991), which demonstrates rights in a mark. Respondent’s <morganstanleysuisse.com> and <morganstanley718.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the MORGAN STANLEY mark as they incorporate the mark in its entirety while eliminating spaces, and adding the geographical word “suisse” or the number “718” respectively, in addition to adding the gTLD “.com”.

 

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstanleysuisse.com> and <morganstanley718.com> domain names. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names. Further, Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <morganstanleysuisse.com> and <morganstanley718.com> domain names. Rather, the domain names resolves to unused websites.

 

iii) Respondent is using the <morganstanleysuisse.com> and <morganstanley718.com> domain names in bad faith. Respondent has inactively held the disputed domain names since registering them. Further, Respondent had actual or constructive notice of the MORGAN STANLEY mark and Complainant’s rights therein because of the mark’s fame, notoriety and multiple trademark registrations.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response. The Panel notes that the <morganstanleysuisse.com> and <morganstanley718.com> domain names were registered on March 7, 2016 and February 23, 2016 respectively.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established that it had rights in the mark contained in the disputed domain names. Each of the disputed domain names is confusingly similar to Complainants protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

  

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses the MORGAN STANLEY mark in connection with the provision of financial, investment, and wealth management services. Complainant claims to have registered the MORGAN STANLEY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196, registered Aug. 11, 1991), arguing such registrations demonstrate rights in the mark. Panels have found that a complainant’s valid USPTO registration is sufficient in establishing rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (‘USPTO’)”).

 

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent’s <morganstanleysuisse.com> and <morganstanley718.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the MORGAN STANLEY mark as they incorporate the mark in its entirety while eliminating spaces, and adding the geographical word “suisse” or the number “718” respectively, in addition to adding the gTLD “.com”. Prior panels have found such alterations to a mark are insufficient in overcoming a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Gannett Co. v. Chan, D2004-0117 (WIPO Apr. 8, 2004) (“…it is well established that a domain name consisting of a well-known mark, combined with a geographically descriptive term or phrase, is confusingly similar to the mark.”); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Morgan Stanley v. Yykk Snc c/o Mattia Lumini, FA 1597661 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 28, 2015) (MORGANSTANLEY80.COM is confusingly similar to the MORGAN STANLEY mark). Therefore, this Panel agrees that Respondent’s <morganstanleysuisse.com> and <morganstanley718.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the MORGAN STANLEY mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstanleysuisse.com> and <morganstanley718.com> domain names. To begin, Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names. The Panel notes that Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding. Therefore, in light of the available evidence, this Panel agrees that there is no basis to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <morganstanleysuisse.com> and <morganstanley718.com> domain names. Rather, Complainant contends that Respondent has failed to make any active use of the disputed domain names. Past panels have held that the failing to actively use domain names does not show a legitimate noncommercial or fair use or bona fide offering of goods or services. See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (“The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Therefore, This Panel agrees that Respondent’s <morganstanleysuisse.com> and <morganstanley718.com> domain names constitute neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

While Complainant does not make any valid contentions that fall within the articulated provisions of Policy ¶ 4(b), the Panel notes that these provisions are meant to be merely illustrative of bad faith, and that Respondent’s bad faith may be demonstrated by ancillary allegations considered under the totality of the circumstances. See Digi Int’l Inc. v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain names. Past panels have found that inactive holding may constitute bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Kohl's Illinois, Inc. v. c/o kphls.com; c/o kohals.com; c/o kohlsdepartmentstore.com; c/o khols.com, FA 1442950 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2012) (“Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the disputed domain names demonstrates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a) (iii)”). Given the circumstances that the Complainant’s relevant mark was well known at the time of the registration of the disputed domain names and in the absence of a Response by Respondent, this Panel agrees with Complainant, and finds that Respondent’s inactive holding constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant asserts that its trademark registrations for the MORGAN STANLEY mark existed well before the registration of the disputed domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent has constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. While panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel infers that, due to the fame of Complainant's mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant's mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <morganstanleysuisse.com> and <morganstanley718.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  April 8, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page