DECISION

 

Limited Stores, LLC v. Georgina Mullins

Claim Number: FA1604001671581

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Limited Stores, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Theodore R. Remaklus of Wood, Herron & Evans, LLP, Ohio, United States.  Respondent is Georgina Mullins (“Respondent”), Romania.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <thelimitedlabel.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 22, 2016; the Forum received payment on April 21, 2016.

 

On April 22, 2016, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <thelimitedlabel.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 25, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 16, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thelimitedlabel.com.  Also on April 25, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 18, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it uses its THE LIMITED mark in connection with its business of selling high-quality women’s fashions and accessories.  Complainant has registered its THE LIMITED mark in the USA, with rights dating back to 1975.  The mark is well known, as are Complainant’s products.

 

According to Complainant, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its mark as it wholly incorporates the mark, eliminates the spacing between the words of Complainant’s mark, and adds the descriptive term “label” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  First, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark.  Second, Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s mark.  Finally, Respondent is not make a bona fide offering of goods or services through the disputed domain name or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Rather, Respondent’s domain resolves to a webpage with the message “The webpage cannot be found.”  Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  First, Respondent’s use of the domain disrupts Complainant’s business.  Second, Respondent uses the domain to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s challenged website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  Third, Respondent fails to make any active use of the domain.  Finally, Respondent registered the domain with constructive and/or actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark.  Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the mark THE LIMITED and uses it to market women’s fashion and accessories.   The mark is well known.

 

Complainant’s registration of its mark dates back to 1975.

 

The disputed domain name was registered in 2016.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark.

 

The disputed domain name is not being used.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses its THE LIMITED mark in connection with its business of selling high-quality women’s fashions and accessories.  Complainant has registered its THE LIMITED mark in the USA.  The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the mark, eliminates the spacing between the words of Complainant’s mark, and adds the descriptive term “label” and the gTLD “.com.”  Previous panels have held that neither the addition of a descriptive term to a complainant’s mark nor the elimination of the spacing between the words of a complainant’s mark serves to adequately distinguish a disputed domain name from a complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Karandish, FA 563833 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 2, 2005) (finding that the addition of the descriptive term “talk” to a registered mark does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Moreover, panels have determined that the affixation of the gTLD “.com” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Countrywide Fin. Corp. v. Johnson & Sons Sys., FA 1073019 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2007) (holding that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” was irrelevant).  As such, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has no license or authorization to use Complainant’s mark.  Further, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark.  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information merely lists “Georgina Mullins” as registrant and that Respondent has failed to provide any evidence for the Panel’s consideration.  As such, the Panel finds no basis in the available record to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Specifically, Respondent has failed to make any active use of the domain; Respondent’s resolving webpage simply includes the message “The webpage cannot be found.”  Past panels have determined that a respondent’s failure to make any active use of a domain does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Furthermore, where a party has registered and used a domain name in bad faith (see the discussion below), that party cannot be found to have made a bona fide offering of goods or services, see The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. and PNC Bank, N.A. v. Azra Khan, WIPO Case No. D2002-0701; see also AltaVista Company v. Saeid Yomtobian, WIPO Case No. D2000 0937.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent (who did not reply to Complainant’s contentions) has not presented any plausible explanation for his use of Complainant’s mark.  In accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply as it considers appropriate.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent did not have a legitimate use in mind when registering the disputed domain names.

 

The disputed domain name is not being used.  According to paragraph 3.2 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition, “[p]anels have found that the apparent lack of so-called active use (e.g., to resolve to a website) of the domain name without any active attempt to sell or to contact the trademark holder (passive holding), does not as such prevent a finding of bad faith.  The panel must examine all the circumstances of the case to determine whether the respondent is acting in bad faith.  Examples of what may be cumulative circumstances found to be indicative of bad faith include the complainant having a well-known trademark, no response to the complaint having been filed, and the registrant’s concealment of its identity.  Panels may draw inferences about whether the domain name was used in bad faith given the circumstances surrounding registration, and vice versa.”

 

In the present case there has been no response to the Complaint, the disputed domain name was registered through a privacy service that hid Respondent’s identity and contact details, and Complainant’s mark is well known.  Under these circumstances, the Panel finds that, in this particular case, a finding of bad faith use can be inferred even though the disputed domain name is not being actively used.  See Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith in the sense of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thelimitedlabel.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  May 18, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page