DECISION

 

The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Heavy Blood

Claim Number: FA1605001673058

PARTIES

Complainant is The Toronto-Dominion Bank (“Complainant”), represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.  Respondent is Heavy Blood (“Respondent”), Nigeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <torontodominionnybanking.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 3, 2016; the Forum received payment on May 3, 2016.

 

On May 4, 2016, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <torontodominionnybanking.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 4, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 24, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@torontodominionnybanking.com.  Also on May 4, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 27, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Toronto-Dominion Bank is the owner of hundreds of trademark registrations in Canada and the European Union that consist of the brand THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK in association with financial, banking and related businesses, goods, and services. Complainant’s registrations with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (CIPO) and the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO) demonstrate the Complainant has spent a considerable amount of time and money protecting its intellectual property rights. These registrations are referred to hereafter as the “Complainant’s Marks.” The trademarks relevant to this instant matter are:

 

TRADEMARK                                   JURISDICTION                   REGISTRATION   

THE TORONTO-DOMINION          CIPO                                     TMA556013   

TORONTO DOMINION (design)    CIPO                                     TMA170939

THE TORONTO-DOMINION          EUTM                                   007489727IC CLASS: 16, 35, 36

 

The Complainant, The Toronto-Dominion Bank (publicly listed NYSE: TD, TSX: TD, TYO: 8640), is the second largest bank in Canada by market capitalization and deposits, and the sixth largest bank in North America. Commonly known as TD and operating as TD Bank Group, the bank was created in 1955 through the merger of the Bank of Toronto and The Dominion Bank, which were founded in 1855 and 1869, respectively.

 

The Complainant has over 85,000 employees and over 22 million clients worldwide. In Canada, the retail bank operates as TD Canada Trust and serves more than 12 million customers at over 1,100 branches. In the United States, the company operates as TD Bank (the initials are used officially for all U.S. operations). The U.S. subsidiary was created through the Complainant’s acquisition of Banknorth and Commerce Bank, and for many years was known as TD Banknorth. TD Bank now serves more than 8 million customers with a network of more than 1,300 branches, primarily located in the eastern United States.  TD also ranks among the world’s leading online financial services firms.

 

The Complainant operates numerous websites, chief among them http://www.tdbank.com/ and http://www.td.com/. According to Compete.com, <tdbank.com> attracts over 2.6 million unique visitors per month, making it the 404th  most popular website in the United States.  Alexa.com ranks <td.com> as the 21st most popular website in Canada, 5,282nd most popular website in the United States, and 1,262nd most popular website globally.

 

The Complainant is ranked number 71 on the 2013 Forbes Global 2000 listing. Brand Finance® Brand Directory, which ranks the world’s most valuable brands, ranks TD as number 89 on its 2013 Global 500 list. The Toronto-Dominion Bank is one of a few banks in the world rated AAA by Moody’s.

 

In addition, in 2013, brandZ ranked the Complainant as number 46 on its list of the Top 100 most valuable global brands and as number 6 on its list of Top 10 Regional Banks in the world.  Furthermore, TD has also been named one of Canada’s Top 100 Employers for the fifth year in a row. This recognition followed announcements of inclusion on the lists of Financial Post’s Ten Best Companies to Work For (2011), and as one of the Great Place to Work Institute’s Best Workplaces in Canada (2011).

 

The inaugural 2012 Ipsos Influence Index Study recently asked Canadians to rate 100 leading global brands on a wide variety of attributes, and TD ranked #17 on the list. Interbrand’s Best Canadian Brands, published every two years, ranks the top 25 Canadian brands according to value and provides insight into their ability to manage brands effectively as a contributor to business performance. TD was ranked as the number 1 overall Canadian brand in the 2012 and 2014 editions of the publication.

 

In summary, the Complainant’s brand is well recognized by consumers, industry peers, and the broader global community.

 

The Complainant owns the Marks cited in Section 6(c) above for which it has obtained numerous trademark registrations. None of the listed registrations have been abandoned, cancelled, or revoked. The Complainant has made significant investments over the years to advertise, promote, and protect Complainant’s Marks through various forms of media, including the Internet. Based on its extensive use and trademark registrations, Complainant owns the exclusive right to use the THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK and TORONTO DOMINION (design) marks for banking and related financial services.

 

A.           The Disputed Domain Name is Identical or Confusingly Similar to a Trademark or Service Mark in which the Complainant has Rights

(Policy, Paragraph 4(a)(i);  Rules, Paragraphs 3(b)(viii), (b)(ix)(1))

 

By virtue of its federal trademark and service mark registrations, Complainant is the owner of Complainant’s trademarks. See United Way of America v. Alex Zingaus, FA 1036202 (NAF Aug. 30, 2007) (“Panels have long recognized Complainant’s registration of a mark with a trademark authority is sufficient to confer rights in the mark pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i)”). Furthermore, a complainant is not required to register its marks within the country of the respondent in order to protect its rights in those marks. See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (NAF April 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction); see also Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 0622122 (NAF Apr. 14, 2006).

 

When comparing the Disputed Domain Name to Complainant’s trademarks, the relevant comparison to be made is between only the second-level portion of the Disputed Domain Name and the Complainant’s trademarks. See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the top-level domain, such as “.net” or “.com”, does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar). See also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 0153545 (NAF May 27, 2003) (“[t]he addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top- level domains are a required element of every domain name”).

 

In creating the Disputed Domain Name, Respondent has removed the term THE, along with the hyphen, from Complainant’s THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK trademark while also changing BANK to “banking” and adding the generic, descriptive term “ny,” thereby making the Disputed Domain Name confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark. The fact that such term is closely linked and associated with Complainant’s brand and trademark only serves to underscore and increase the confusing similarity between the Disputed Domain Name and the Complainant’s trademark. More specifically:

 

“ny” Is an abbreviation for “New York.” As stated above, Complainant is the sixth largest bank in North America with over 85,000 employees and over 22 million clients worldwide. In the United States Complainant serves more than 8 million customers with a network of more than 1,300 branches, primarily located in the eastern United States. In New York state alone Complainant has more than 260 locations with 18 locations in New York City.

 

Past Panels have consistently held that a disputed domain name that consists merely of a complainant’s trademark and an additional term that closely relates to and describes that complainant’s business is confusingly similar to that complainant’s trademarks.   See Exxon MobilCorporation v. mga enterprises limited, FA 1273445 (NAF Aug. 26, 2009) (finding that the addition of the terms “travel” and “club,” which have an obvious relationship to Complainant’s [Exxon’s] business, to Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name <exxontravelclub.com> create a confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the registered mark). See also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 0680624 (NAF June 2, 2006) (finding that the addition of the generic term “finance,” which described the complainant’s financial services business…did not sufficiently distinguish the respondent’s disputed domain name from the complainant’s mark). See also Kohler Co.   v.   Curley FA   0890812   (NAF   Mar.   5,   2007)   (finding   confusing   similarity   where <kohlerbaths.com>, the disputed domain name, contained the complainant’s mark in its entirety adding “the descriptive term ‘baths,’ which is an obvious allusion to complainant’s business”).

 

Alternatively, the Disputed Domain Name may be viewed as adding generic, descriptive terms to Complainant’s famous TORONTO DOMINION trademark, which does not differentiate the Disputed Domain Name from Complainant’s trademark under Policy 4(a)(i).

 

TORONTO DOMINION + ny + banking

 

The Disputed Domain Name captures, in its entirety, Complainant’s famous TORONTO DOMINION trademark and simply adding the common, generic, descriptive terms “ny” and “banking” to the end of the TORONTO DOMINION trademark. The term “ny,” an abbreviation for New York, has an obvious relationship to Complainant. As previously stated, Complainant serves more than 8 million customers in the United States with a network of more than 1,300 branches, primarily located in the eastern United States. In New York state alone Complainant has more than 260 locations with 18 locations in New York City. The term “banking” describes a specific service which Complainant offers its customers. The addition of these terms to the TORONTO DOMINION trademark does not amount to distinctive language that would differentiate the Disputed Domain Name from the Complainant’s Mark. Thus, the mere addition of these descriptive terms to Complainant’s TORONTO DOMINION trademark does not negate the confusing similarity between the Disputed Domain Name and the Complainant’s trademark, and it is well established that the addition of generic or descriptive terms is not sufficient to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i). See The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc v. Domain Admin c/o InTrust Domain Names, FA1347010 (NAF Nov. 1, 2010) (“The disputed domain name incorporates all of complainant’s RBS mark while adding the generic term “credit” and the generic top-level domain “.com.” The addition of a generic term and gTLD fail to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from complainant’s mark”). See Homer TLC, Inc. v. Whois Guard, FA 619597 (NAF Feb. 14, 2006) (finding that the addition of common words to Complainant’s registered mark did not negate the confusing similarity). See also Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (Holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark").

 

B.           The Respondent has no Rights or Legitimate Interests in Respect of the Disputed Domain Name

(Policy, Paragraph 4(a)(ii);  Rules, Paragraph 3(b)(ix)(2))

 

The granting of registrations by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (CIPO) and the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO) to Complainant for the THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK and TORONTO DOMINION (design) trademarks is prima facie evidence of the validity of the terms “THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK” and “TORONTO DOMINION (design)” as trademarks, of Complainant’s ownership of these trademarks, and of Complainant’s exclusive right to use the THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK and TORONTO DOMINION (design) trademarks in commerce on or in connection with the goods and/or services specified in the registration certificates.

 

Respondent is not sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant in any way.

 

Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s trademarks in any manner, including in domain names.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name, which evinces a lack of rights or legitimate interests. See Policy, 4(c)(ii); see Whois data for the Disputed Domain Name. Where “the Whois information suggests that Respondent is known as an entity other than the trademark associated with Complainant, and Complainant has not licensed, authorized, or permitted Respondent to register domain names incorporating Complainant’s…mark,” a Panel should find that the Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name. See United Way of America v. Alex Zingaus, FA 1036202 (NAF Aug. 30, 2007). In the instant case, the pertinent Whois information identifies the Registrant as “Heavy Blood,” which does not resemble the  Disputed Domain Name in any manner thus, where no evidence, including the Whois record for the Disputed Domain Name, suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name, then Respondent cannot be regarded as having acquired rights to or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name within the meaning of 4(c)(ii). See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 0768859 (NAF Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names because the Whois information listed “Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't” as the registrant and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute). See also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden,  FA  0715089  (NAF  July  17,  2006)  (respondent  was  not  commonly  known  by  the <coppertown.com> domain name, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy 4(c)(ii), where there was no evidence in the record, including the relevant Whois information, suggesting that respondent was commonly known by the  disputed domain name).

 

The Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name to redirect internet users to a website that resolves to a blank page and lacks content. Respondent has failed to make use of this Disputed Domain Name’s website and has not demonstrated any attempt to make legitimate use of the domain name and website, which evinces a lack of rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name, as confirmed by numerous past Panels. See Nenê f/k/a Maybyner Rodney Hilario v. Master, Host, FA 0924563 (NAF Apr. 10, 2007) (Holding that absence of content at website evinced a lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). See also Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 0296583 (NAF Sept. 2, 2004) (Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name to resolve to an empty page featuring no substantive content or links is further evidence that Respondent's failure to actively use the Disputed Domain Name(s) suggests a lack of rights and legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name(s) as blank pages are neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy

¶4(c)(iii)).

 

Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name on November 9, 2015, which is significantly after Complainant filed for registration of its THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK and TORONTO DOMINION (design) trademarks with Canadian Intellectual Property Office (CIPO), and also significantly after Complainant’s first use in commerce of its trademarks in 1955 and 1969 respectively.

 

Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name on November 9, 2015, which is significantly after the Complainant’s registration of its TD.COM on April 15, 1998 and TDBANK.COM on April 14, 1995 and TORONTODOMINIONBANK.COM on July 19, 2003.

 

C.       The Disputed Domain Name was Registered and is Being Used in Bad Faith

(Policy, paragraphs 4(a)(iii), 4(b);  Rules, paragraph 3(b)(ix)(3))

 

The Complainant and it’s THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK and TORONTO DOMINION (design) trademarks are known internationally. The Complainant has marketed and sold its goods and services using these trademarks since 1955 and 1969 respectively, which is well before Respondent’s registration of the Disputed Domain Name on November 9, 2015.

 

At the time of registration of the Disputed Domain Name, the Respondent knew, or at least should have known, of the existence of the Complainant's trademarks and that registration of domain names containing well-known trademarks constitutes bad faith per se. In addition to the numerous trademarks filed in connection with Complainant’s business prior to Respondent’s registration of the Disputed Domain Name, Complainant is the second largest bank in Canada by market capitalization and deposits, and the sixth largest bank in North America. Further, Complainant has over 85,000 employees and over 22 million clients worldwide. In Canada, the retail bank operates as TD Canada Trust and serves more than 12 million customers at over 1,100 branches and in the United States, where Complainant operates as TD BANK, Complainant serves more than 8 million customers with a network of more than 1,300 branches, which demonstrates Complainant’s fame. Further, performing searches across a number of internet search engines for “toronto dominion ny banking” returns multiple links referencing Complainant and its business. See Caesar World, Inc. v. Forum LLC, D2005-0517 (WIPO Aug. 1, 2005) (“given the Complainant’s worldwide reputation and presence on the Internet, indicates that Respondent was or should have been aware of the marks prior to registering the disputed Domain Name”). See also Victoria's Secret v. Hardin, FA 096694 (NAF Mar. 31, 2001) (Finding that, in light of the notoriety of Complainants' famous marks, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of the BODY BY VICTORIA marks at the time she registered the disputed domain name and such knowledge constituted bad faith). Further, while constructive notice may sometimes alone be regarded as insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, numerous past Panels have held that a respondent should be considered as possessing actual notice and knowledge of a complainant’s marks, and thus having registered the domain in bad faith, where the complainant’s mark is well-known and the circumstances support such a finding, as is the case here. See GO Local NC Farms, LLC v. Paul Darcy, FA 1426087 (NAF Mar. 13, 2012) (“a finding of bad faith hinges squarely on the probability that it was more likely than not that respondent knew of, and targeted, complainant’s trade mark”). See also Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (NAF Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize “constructive notice” as sufficient grounds for finding Policy 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it”).  See  also Clearwater Systems, Inc. v. Glenn Johnson / Clear Water Systems of Remington Inc., D2014-0878 (WIPO Aug. 5, 2014) (“Knowledge and targeting [of a trademark] may be proven inferentially”).

 

The Disputed Domain Name currently resolves to an inactive site and is not being used, though past Panels have noted that the word bad faith "use" in the context of ¶4(a)(iii) does not require a positive act on the part of the Respondent instead, passively holding a domain name can constitute a factor in finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(a)(iii). See Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) ("it is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the Respondent to amount to the domain name being used in bad faith"). See also Alitalia-Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the Respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that the Respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose). See also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (NAF May 18, 2000) (“The requirement in the ICANN Policy that a complainant prove that domain names are being used in bad faith does not require that it prove in every instance that a respondent is taking positive action. Use in bad faith can be inferred from the totality of the circumstances even when the registrant has done nothing more than register the names”). In this case, the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks, and Respondent has made no use of the Disputed Domain Name, factors which should be duly considered in assessing bad faith registration and use. See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶4(a)(iii) of the Policy). See also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith). See also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (NAF Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that  the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

The Disputed Domain Name can only be taken as intending to cause confusion among internet users as to the source of the Disputed Domain Name, and thus, the Disputed Domain Name must be considered as having been registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv), with no good faith use possible. More specifically, where the Disputed Domain Name removes THE, along with the hyphen, from Complainant’s THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK trademark while adding the generic, descriptive term “ny,” which has an obvious relationship to Complainant, and changing BANK to “banking,” or alternatively, adds the generic terms “ny” and “banking” to Complainant’s TORONTO DOMINION (design) trademark, there is no plausible good-faith reason or logic for Respondent to have registered the Disputed Domain Name, and “…the only feasible explanation for Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name is that Respondent intends to cause confusion, mistake and deception by means of the disputed domain name. Accordingly, any use of the disputed domain name for an actual website could only be in bad faith.” See Vevo LLC v. Ming Tuff, FA 1440981 (NAF May 29, 2012). Further, considering these circumstances, any use of the Disputed Domain Name whatsoever, whether actual or theoretical, would have to be in bad faith. See Indymac Bank v. Ebeyer, FA 0175292 (NAF Sept. 19, 2003) (Panel holding “there is no conceivable way [r]espondent could use the disputed domain names such that they would not infringe on [c]omplainant’s INDYMAC mark, and therefore it is illogical to await [r]espondent’s use of the domain names to find bad faith use”).

 

The Respondent has ignored Complainant’s attempts to resolve this dispute outside of this administrative proceeding. Past Panels have held that failure to respond to a cease-and-desist letter may properly be considered a factor in finding bad faith registration and use of a domain name. See Encyclopedia Britannica v. Zuccarini, D2000-0330 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (failure to  positively respond to a demand letter provides “strong support for a determination of ‘bad faith’ registration and use”). See also RRI Financial, Inc., v. Chen, D2001-1242 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2001) (finding bad faith where “The Complainant alleges that it sent numerous cease and desist letters to [r]espondent without receiving a response”).

 

Finally, on balance of the facts set forth above, it is more likely than not that the Respondent knew of and targeted Complainant’s trademark, and Respondent should be found to have registered and used the Disputed Domain Names in bad faith. See Tudor Games, Inc. v. Domain Hostmaster, Customer ID No. 09382953107339 dba Whois Privacy Services Pty Ltd / Domain Administrator, Vertical Axis Inc., FA D2014-1754 (WIPO Jan 12, 2014) (“the Panel makes its finding regarding bad faith registration by asking whether it is more likely than not from the record of the evidence in the proceeding that Respondent had the ELECTRIC FOOTBALL trademark in mind when registering the Domain Name.”)

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant prove the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK mark through its registrations with the CIPO (Reg. No. TMA556013, registered Jan. 7, 2002). Complainant is not required to prove it has rights in Respondent’s home country.  Complainant merely needs to show it has some rights somewhere.  This is commonly done by showing Complainant registered a trademark with a governmental authority (such as CIPO or the USPTO). Therefore, Complainant has rights in the THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK mark. See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. VistaPrint Technologies c/o Vistaprint North American Services Corp., FA 1617798 (Forum June 3, 2015) (concluding “Complainant’s valid registration of the STATEFARM.COM mark with the CIPO sufficiently demonstrates Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i).”); see also Advance Auto Parts, Inc. d/b/a Advance Auto Innovations, LLC v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT / Domain Admin, FA 1625582 (Forum July 23, 2015) (holding that Complainant’s USPTO registration is sufficient under Policy ¶4(a)(i), even though Respondent reportedly resides in the Isle of Man).

 

Complainant claims Respondent’s <torontodominionnybanking.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK mark because it contains the mark, less a hyphen and the word “the,” while changing the word “bank” to “banking,” and adding the geographic term “ny” and the gTLD “.com.” None of these changes, on their own or in combination, is enough to differentiate the domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The omission of spaces must be ignored under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because spaces are prohibited by domain name syntax.  Likewise, TLDs (whether a gTLD or a ccTLD) must be ignored under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires them.  See Doosan Corporation v. philippe champain, FA 1636675 (Forum Oct. 13, 2015) (finding that geographic designations or terms descriptive of a complainant’s business operations do not remove a domain name from the realm of confusing similarity.); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy); see also The Pros Closet, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1616518 (Forum June 3, 2015) (finding confusing similarity where the <proscloset.com> domain name merely omitted the first term (“the”) from Complainant’s THE PROS CLOSET mark, eliminated spacing between words, and added the “.com” gTLD.); see also Acme Lift Company, L.L.C. v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd, FA 1607039 (Forum Apr. 11, 2015) (stating, “Where a respondent has created a domain name in an effort to visually deceive Internet users via a simple misspelling (and when such misspellings are visually similar to the mark), a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶4(a)(i) is appropriate.”). The <torontodominionnybanking.com> domain name confusingly similar to the THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK mark.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding the complainant must first make a prima facie case the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light. If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent is not commonly known by the <torontodominionnybanking.com> domain name because the available WHOIS information lists “Heavy Blood” as Registrant. Leaving aside the question of whether this is the Registrant’s real name, there is no obvious relationship between the Registrant’s name and the disputed domain name.  Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use Complainant’s THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK mark.  Respondent has submitted no evidence to the contrary.  There is simply no evidentiary basis to find Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, this Panel will find Respondent is not commonly known by the <torontodominionnybanking.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum September 17, 2014) (holding the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

Complainant claims Respondent does not use the <torontodominionnybanking.com> domain name to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  The resolving website contains an inactive page. While Respondent could be making a non-obvious use of the domain name, Respondent has not submitted any evidence to that effect.  Based upon this scant evidentiary record, it is obvious Respondent does not use the <torontodominionnybanking.com> domain name to provide: (1), a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i); or (2), a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain names demonstrates that the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant does not make any arguments regarding Respondent’s bad faith use or registration of the <torontodominionnybanking.com> domain name under the specifically enumerated sections of Policy ¶ 4(b). The enumerated examples of bad faith in the Policy are merely illustrative, rather than an exhaustive list. See Digi Int’l Inc. v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith).  The <torontodominionnybanking.com> resolves to an inactive web page.  Complainant’s mark is internationally famous enough that Respondent had to know about its existence (especially since Complainant has offices in New York).  This Panel has concerns about veracity of Respondent’s name, “Heavy Blood.” Complainant sent a series of three cease and desist letters, all of which Respondent never answered.   This Panel must conclude Respondent uses the domain in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4. See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy), see also Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered the <torontodominionnybanking.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, Panelist

Dated: Friday, May 27, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page