DECISION

 

Citigroup Inc. v. Sean Do

Claim Number: FA1605001674390

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Citigroup Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Brian J. Winterfeldt of Mayer Brown LLP, Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Sean Do (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <citibank.design>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 11, 2016; the Forum received payment on May 11, 2016.

 

On May 12, 2016, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <citibank.design> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 18, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 7, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@citibank.design.  Also on May 18, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 8, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it is a multinational banking and financial services corporation headquartered in New York, New York, USA. As of 2014, it was the fourteenth largest bank holding company in the world by assets and the seventh largest by market capitalization.  Complainant registered the CITIBANK mark in the United States in 1960.  The mark is famous.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is identical to the CITIBANK mark.  The presence of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.design” does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain from Complainant’s mark.  Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name based on WHOIS information and a lack of any evidence to the contrary.  Further, Respondent’s use of the domain is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to display links to products and services that are in direct competition with Complainant’s business (financial planning services, pay day loans, etc.).  Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position. 

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  First, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to display competitive links violates Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Second, given the global fame of Complainant’s CITIBANK mark, it is clear that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark and rights therein.  Finally, Respondent failed to respond to Complainant’s cease and desist letters prior to the filing of this Complaint.  Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the mark CITIBANK and uses it in connection with its banking and financial services. The mark is famous.

 

Complainant’s registration of its mark dates back to 1960.

 

The disputed domain name was registered in 2015.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark.

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web site containing commercial links to services that compete with those of Complainant, as well as to unrelated products and services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name is identical to the CITIBANK mark in which Complainant has established rights.  The disputed domain incorporates the CITIBANK mark in its entirety, and merely affixes the gTLD “.design.”  Panels have held that the necessity of gTLDs in domain names has caused gTLDs to be a non-distinguishing features of domains.  See SCOLA v. Wick, FA 1115109 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2008) (concluding that “the domain name at issue is identical to [the] complainant’s SCOLA mark, as the only alteration to the mark is the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”).  Thus, this Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to the CITIBANK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not been authorized to use the CITIBANK marks in any manner. Further, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. The publicly available WHOIS information for the disputed domain name shows that Respondent registered the disputed domain name using the name “Sean Do,” which does not resemble the disputed domain name.  Panels have held that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name based on WHOIS information and a lack evidence to the contrary.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)).  Accordingly, this Panel concludes that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to host a generic landing page with links to advertisements promoting loans, jewelry, and education.  Some of these services compete with those of Complainant.  Panels have held that a respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain to host links to products and/or services that are either in competition with, or unrelated to, a complainant’s business is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Danbyg Ejendomme A/S v. lb Hansen / guerciotti, FA1504001613867 (Forum June 2, 2015) (finding that the respondent had failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name where the disputed domain name resolved to a website that offered both competing hyperlinks and hyperlinks unrelated to the complainant’s business).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the domain does not fall within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii). 

 

Further, legitimate rights or bona fide use do not exist when there is deliberate infringement of another’s rights, or when the domain name is used in bad faith to divert users through confusion (see the discussion below).  See The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. and PNC Bank, N.A. v. Azra Khan, WIPO Case No. D2002-0701; see also AltaVista Company v. Saeid Yomtobian, WIPO Case No. D2000 0937.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent (who did not reply to Complainant’s contentions) has not presented any plausible explanation for its use of Complainant’s famous mark.  In accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply as it considers appropriate. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent did not have a legitimate use in mind when registering the disputed domain name.

 

As noted above, Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host links, some of which compete with Complainant, and others which appear to be unrelated to Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that Respondent is using the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the CITIBANK mark for the purpose of confusing and attracting Internet users for commercial profit, and thus that Respondent has acted in bad faith in the sense of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <citibank.design> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated: June 9, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page