DECISION

 

Protiviti Inc. v. JOHN RIESCH

Claim Number: FA1605001674544

PARTIES

Complainant is Protiviti Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Robert Weisbein of Foley & Lardner LLP, New York, United States.  Respondent is JOHN RIESCH (“Respondent”), Missouri, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <usa-protiviti.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 11, 2016; the Forum received payment on May 11, 2016.

 

On May 12, 2016, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <usa-protiviti.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 13, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 2, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@usa-protiviti.com.  Also on May 13, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 8, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant

Complainant uses the PROTIVITI mark in connection with its business of providing independent internal audits and business and technology risk consulting services. Complainant has registered the PROTIVITI mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,741,346, registered July 29, 2003), which establishes rights in the mark. Respondent’s <usa-protiviti.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the PROTIVITI mark as it includes the mark in its entirety, and merely adds the geographic identifier “USA,” a dash, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <usa-protiviti.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor does Respondent have permission to use the PROTIVITI mark. Respondent is not using the <usa-protiviti.com> domain for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the domain name resolves to an inactive website displaying an error message.

 

Respondent is using the <usa-protiviti.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is not making an active use of the domain. Respondent had constructive and/or actual notice of the PROTIVITI mark and Complainant’s rights therein because of the mark’s fame, notoriety, and trademark registrations.  Respondent has engaged in a phishing scheme, whereby Respondent targets Complainant’s company.

 

Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <usa-protiviti.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses the PROTIVITI mark in connection with its business of providing independent internal audits and business and technology risk consulting services. Complainant purports that it has registered the PROTIVITI mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,741,346, registered on July 29, 2003), and argues that its demonstration of a USPTO trademark registration is sufficient in establishing Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in the PROTIVITI mark. Panels have found that a complainant’s valid USPTO registration is sufficient in establishing rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in the PROTIVITI mark.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <usa-protiviti.com> domain is confusingly similar to the PROTIVITI mark as it includes the mark in its entirety, and merely adds the geographic identifier “USA,” a dash, and the gTLD “.com.” Panels have found that such alterations to a mark are insufficient in overcoming a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Avaya Inc. v. Evelyn Dayda / Avaya Unlimited Sources LLC, FA 1611255 (Forum May 4, 2015) (finding that as “the ‘usa’ portion of the disputed domain name is a generic geographic term, the internet user will assume that the domain name deals with the activities of Complainant in the USA and that it will lead to a website dealing with that subject. The domain name is therefore confusingly similar to the AVAYA mark and the Panel so finds.”); see also Sports Auth. Mich. Inc. v. Batu 5, FA 176541 (Forum Sept. 23, 2003) (“The addition of a hyphen to Complainant's mark does not create a distinct characteristic capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis.”); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <usa-protiviti.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PROTIVITI mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <usa-protiviti.com> domain name. Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor did Complainant give Respondent permission to use the mark. The WHOIS information regarding the disputed domain name lists “John Riesch” as registrant of record. Respondent has not submitted a response in this proceeding. Therefore, in light of the available evidence, the Panel finds that there is no basis to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not using the <usa-protiviti.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant contends that the domain name resolves to an inactive website displaying the message, “404. That’s an error. The requested URL / was not found on this server. That’s all we know.” Panels have found that such inactive use by a respondent is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain names demonstrates that the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <usa-protiviti.com> domain constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

While Complainant does not make contentions that neatly fall within the articulated provisions of Policy ¶ 4(b), these provisions are meant to be merely illustrative of bad faith, and that Respondent’s bad faith may be demonstrated under the totality of the circumstances. See Digi Int’l Inc. v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith); Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (“The requirement in the ICANN Policy that a complainant prove that domain names are being used in bad faith does not require that it prove in every instance that a respondent is taking positive action. Use in bad faith can be inferred from the totality of the circumstances even when the registrant has done nothing more than register the names.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s failure to make any active use of the <usa-protiviti.com> domain name constitutes bad faith. Panels have found that inactive use of a disputed domain name may constitute bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith). Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant’s inactive use of the <usa-protiviti.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant asserts that due to its USPTO trademark registrations, Respondent must have had constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the PROTIVITI mark when Respondent registered the disputed domain name. Complainant further argues that due to Respondent’s substantial marketing, promotional, and advertising efforts in connection with the PROTIVITI mark, Respondent must have had actual knowledge of the mark. Panels have held that constructive knowledge is not sufficient evidence of bad faith. See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 8, 2008) ("There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy."). The Panel agrees with Complainant regarding Respondent's actual knowledge and concludes that Respondent registered the <usa-protiviti.com> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Immigration Equality v. Brent, FA 1103571 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2008) ("That Respondent proceeded to register a domain name identical to, and with prior knowledge of Complainant's mark is sufficient to prove bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).").

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is using the domain to engage in a phishing scheme, only targeting its own company and customers. Complainant does not provide any evidence to support this claim, however, Respondent has not refuted any of Complainant’s allegations. Past panels have concluded that a respondent’s use of a domain to phish for Internet users’ personal and/or financial information is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding bad faith registration and use because the respondent used the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s website and to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients). The Panel therefore finds that Respondent registered and is using the domain in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <usa-protiviti.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  June 14, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page