URS FINAL DETERMINATION

 

Virgin Enterprises Limited v. timbercraft cabinets et al.

Claim Number: FA1605001674763

 

DOMAIN NAME

<virgin-galactic.space>

 

PARTIES

Complainant: Virgin Enterprises Limited of London, United Kingdom.

Complainant Representative: Stobbs of Cambridge, United Kingdom.

 

Respondent: David Cooper, Timbercraft Cabinets of towcester, United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries: DotSpace Inc.

Registrars: 1&1 Internet SE

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and tothe best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: May 13, 2016

Commencement: May 13, 2016     

Response Date: May 17, 2016

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

PROCEDURAL FINDINGS

            Although the complaint refers to Respondent as “timbercraft cabinets et al” this proceeding features a sole Respondent and a single domain name.

 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

1.2.6.1. that the registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark: (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the .usURS complaint is filed.

 

1.2.6.2. that the Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name

 

1.2.6.3. that the domain was registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

DETERMINATION

Respondent’s response does not contest Complainant’s allegations.

 

After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence.

 

Complainant owns rights in the VIRGIN GALACTIC mark. The domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark. The additional of a hyphen and the generic top-level domain “.space” does not distinguish the domain name from the mark.

 

Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its registered trademarks. Complainant submits evidence that the domain name redirects to a parking page for 1 & 1 Domains. Complainant has established that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

The domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. The Examiner finds that Respondent had Complainant in mind when registering the disputed domain name and that Respondent registered the domain name to be used to intentionally attract internet users seeking Complainant’s website for commercial gain or to sell the domain to Complainant for profit.

 

The Examiner hereby ORDERS the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

 

<virgin-galactic.space>

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Examiner

Dated:  May 19, 2016

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page