URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Morgan Stanley v. Huiber

Claim Number: FA1606001678785

 

DOMAIN NAME

<morgan-stanley.top>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Morgan Stanley of New York, New York, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C. of New York, New York, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  Huiber of Secaucus, US.

Respondent Representative:  Jastin Jastin

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Jiangsu Bangning Science & Technology Co.,Ltd.

Registrars:  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Eleni Lappa, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: June 9, 2016

Commencement: June 13, 2016   

Default Date: June 28, 2016

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

The Complainant submits that:

 

   Neither the name MORGAN STANLEY nor the disputed domain name are        

   part of  the Respondent’s name;

Respondent does not actually engage in any legitimate business or commerce under the name MORGAN STANLEY or the disputed domain name; and

Respondent is not commonly known by either of those names. Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to register or use the MORGAN STANLEY marks or the disputed domain name. Respondent’s domain name does not resolve to an active website. Respondent is passively holding the domain name, which is not a legitimate or bona fide use.

Complainant’s MORGANSTANLEY marks are so well­known that the only 

plausible inference that can be derived from Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name is that Respondent registered the disputed domain name to take advantage of and intentionally trade on the goodwill associated with Complainant’s marks and that is not a legitimate or bona fide use of a domain name.

 

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

1. The registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word or mark [URS/.usRS 1.2.6.1] for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use

2. Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name [URS/.usRS 1.2.6.2]

3. [if URS] The domain name(s) was registered and is being used in bad faith [URS 1.2.6.3]

 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

<morgan-stanley.top>

 

 

Eleni Lappa, Examiner

Dated:  June 28, 2016

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page