URS FINAL DETERMINATION

 

Aston Martin Lagona Limited v. Domains By Proxy, LLC et al.

Claim Number: FA1606001679497

 

DOMAIN NAME

<astonmartin.miami>

 

PARTIES

Complainant: Aston Martin Lagona Limited of Warwick, United Kingdom.

Complainant Representative: Aaron B Newell of London, United Kingdom.

 

Respondent: Paul Wigoda of Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, United States of America.

Domains By Proxy, LLC of Scottsdale, Arizona, US.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries: Top Level Domain Holdings Limited

Registrars: GoDaddy.com, LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Debrett Gordon Lyons as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: June 15, 2016

Commencement: June 16, 2016     

Response Date: June 16, 2016

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure, Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Preliminary issue; consent-to-transfer

A Response was filed.  It states Respondent’s willingness to transfer the domain name.  Panel nonetheless finds it appropriate in this case to apply the URS.

 

Findings of Fact:

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6 requires the Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

[URS 1.2.6.1.] The registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:

(i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or

(ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or

(iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

 

The Complainant provided documentary evidence that it is the registered owner of EUTM Regn. No. 8,367,815, registered from June 16, 2009, as well as documents to show that the trademark is in current use.

 

The disputed domain name fully incorporates the Complainant’s trademark and merely adds the extension “.miami”.  It is well established that the top level domain name is generally not an element of distinctiveness that is taken into consideration when evaluating the identity or confusing similarity between trademark and disputed domain name.  The Examiner finds that the disputed domain name is therefore identical to the Complainant’s trademark.

 

The Examiner finds clear and convincing evidence that URS Procedure 1.2.6.1 is satisfied.

 

[1.2.6.2.] The Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the disputed domain name.

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a landing page of a webpage “coming soon” but otherwise empty of content.

 

The Complainant argues that the Respondent has no right or legitimate interest to the disputed domain name, that he has never been authorized by the Complainant to register the disputed domain name, that he has no connection or affiliation with the Complainant, and that there has been no bona fide use of the domain name.

 

The Respondent did not deny these assertions in any way and therefore failed to prove any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

The Examiner finds clear and convincing evidence that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Accordingly, URS Procedure 1.2.6.2 is satisfied.

 

[1.2.6.3.] The disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The Examiner finds clear and convincing evidence that Respondent targeted Complainant’s trademark at the time of registration of the disputed domain name. 

Absent a response there is no plausible reason to find registration of the disputed domain name by the Respondent in good faith.  There has been no actual use of the domain name.  The evidence provided with the Complaint is that respondent is a serial cybersquatter.   The trademark is famous and the Examiner is satisfied that this is a case of “passive holding in bad faith” and therefore use in bad faith.

 

The Examiner finds clear and convincing evidence that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.  Accordingly, URS Procedure 1.2.6.3 is satisfied.

 

FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD

No abuse or material falsehood.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

 

<astonmartin.miami>

 

Debrett Gordon Lyons, Examiner

Dated:  June 18, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page