DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. Qing Tian Lan / Lan Qing Tian

Claim Number: FA1606001680284

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Qing Tian Lan / Lan Qing Tian (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <morganstanley1935.com>, registered with West263 International Limited, Ltd.; and <morganstanley1935.cc>, registered with Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 20, 2016; the Forum received payment on June 20, 2016.

 

On June 20, 2016, Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <morganstanley1935.cc> domain name is registered with Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 23, 2016, West263 International Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <morganstanley1935.com> domain name is registered with West263 International Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  West263 International Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the West263 International Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On June 27, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 18, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@morganstanley1935.cc, and postmaster@morganstanley1935.com.  Also on June 27, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 25, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).   Respondent’s <morganstanley1935.cc> and <morganstanley1935.com> domain names are confusingly similar as they each incorporate the mark entirely, less the space, the addition of the number “1935” and the affixation of the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) or the country code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.cc.”

2.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.  Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant and is not commonly known by the domain names.

3.    Further, Respondent has set up the domains to resolve to inactively held pages, demonstrating no bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. 

4.    Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith.  Respondent’s inactive holding of the domain names disrupts Complainant’s business.

5.    Further, due to the fame of the MORGAN STANLEY mark, Respondent must have registered and subsequently used the domain names with actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant’s rights in the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the MORGAN STANLEY mark.  Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <morganstanley1935.cc> and <morganstanley1935.com> domain names, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain names registered by Respondent are identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names; and

(3)  the domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark.  It has provided evidence of its United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) registration (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707, 196, registered Aug. 11, 1992).[1]  See BGK Trademark Holdings, LLC & Beyoncé Giselle Knowles-Carter v. Chanphut / Beyonce Shop, FA 1626334 (Forum Aug. 3, 2015) (asserting that Complainant’s registration with the USPTO (or any other governmental authority) adequately proves its rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).).  Thus, Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent’s <morganstanley1935.cc> and <morganstanley1935.com> domain names are confusingly similar as they each incorporate the mark entirely, less the space, add the number “1935,” and affix either the “.com” gTLD or the “.cc” ccTLD.  Spacing and TLDs have been deemed irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusing similarity analysis.  See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Gustavo Winchester, FA 1622089 (FORUM July 7, 2015) (finding, “Domain name syntax requires TLDs.  Domain name syntax prohibits spaces.  Therefore, omitted spacing and adding a TLD must be ignored when performing a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

In a previous decision, a panel held that the number “1935” was descriptive of Complainant’s business, as it had been founded in the year 1935, and as such did not serve to distinguish the domains from the mark in any way.  See, e.g.,  Morgan Stanley v. lan qing tian / lan qing tian, FA 1678765 (FORUM Jul. 13, 2016).  Therefore, this Panel agrees that the <morganstanley1935.cc> and <morganstanley1935.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the MORGAN STANLEY mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstanley1935.cc> and <morganstanley1935.com> domain names. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the  domain names.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant and is not commonly known by the domain names.  The WHOIS information lists “Qing Tian Lan” as the registrant of record.  Based on the available information, Respondent is not commonly known by the <morganstanley1935.cc> and <morganstanley1935.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, of the <morganstanley1935.cc> and <morganstanley1935.com> domain names. Rather, Complainant contends that the domain name resolves to an inactive website displaying an error message that indicates that the page cannot be displayed. Inactive use of a domain name in which a complainant has trademark rights constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (finding that a respondent’s non-use of a domain name that is identical to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  The Panel agrees with Complainant’s contention that Respondent’s use of the <morganstanley1935.cc> and <morganstanley1935.com> domain names constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant submits that Respondent has registered and is using the <morganstanley1935.cc> and <morganstanley1935.com> domain names in bad faith.  Complainant has provided evidence of having won a previous UDRP proceeding against Respondent for a number of domain names that closely resemble the domain names at issue in this proceeding.  See Morgan Stanley v. lan qing tian / lan qing tian, FA 1678765 (Forum Jul. 13, 2016).  Respondent’s past conduct and UDRP history establishes a pattern of registering domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See, e.g., Fandango, LLC v. 21562719 Ont Ltd, FA1209001464081 (Forum Nov. 2, 2012).

 

Due to the fame of the MORGAN STANLEY mark, Complainant argues that Respondent must have registered and subsequently used the domain names with actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant’s rights in the mark.  See American Express Marketing & Development Corp. v. Domain Admin / Axsiom, FA 1643980 (Forum Dec. 7, 2015) (finding bad faith where “due to the fame of Complainant’s mark, it is difficult to perceive of the circumstances in which Respondent would not have known about Complainant’s rights and the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant’s rights”).  Thus, the Panel concludes Respondent registered and used the domain names with actual knowledge, thereby in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has shown that Respondent’s domain names currently resolve to an inactive website.  Respondent’s failure to make any active use of <morganstanley1935.cc> and <morganstanley1935.com> domain names is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).

 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <morganstanley1935.cc> and <morganstanley1935.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from

Respondent to Complainant.

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  August 1, 2016



[1] The domain names at issue in this proceeding were registered in June 2016.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page