URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Deutsche Lufthansa AG v. LIN HAO
Claim Number: FA1606001680522


DOMAIN NAME

<staralliance.store>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Deutsche Lufthansa AG of Frankfurt, Germany
  
Complainant Representative: Rauschhofer Rechtsanwälte Hajo Rauschhofer of Wiesbaden, Germany

   Respondent: LIN HAO Hao LIN of Beijing, Beijing, II, CN
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: DotStore Inc.
   Registrars: Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn)

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Saravanan Dhandapani, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: June 22, 2016
   Commencement: June 22, 2016
   Default Date: July 7, 2016
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION


   Procedural Findings:  
      Multiple Complainants: Multiple Complainants: No multiple Complainants are involved in this proceeding. This Complaint and findings relate to the domain name <staralliance.store>. No domain name is dismissed from this Complaint.
      Multiple Respondents: Multiple Respondents: No multiple Respondents are involved in this proceeding. This Complaint and findings relate to the domain name <staralliance.store>. No domain name is dismissed from this Complaint.

   Findings of Fact: The case of the Complainant is as follows: The Respondent’s domain name STARALLIANCE.store is identical to the trademark STARALLIANCE. “StarAlliance”, headquartered in Frankfurt/Germany, is the world’s first and largest airline alliance worldwide. STARALLIANCE network offers more than 16,500 daily flights to 912 destinations in 159 countries. Founded in 1997, Complainant is one of the five founding airlines. STARALLIANCE and LUFTHANSA are famous and well-known trademarks operating worldwide, being impossible to say that one does not know the (see LUFTHANSA.koeln, NAF16155255; STARALLIANCE.tokyo, FA1408001574053, LUFTHANSA.yokohama, NAF1580504; LUFTHANSAv.Guliev, FA1559476; LUFTHANSAv.Niklaes, FA1562639; LUFTHANSAv.MBI,FA1566236; LUFTHANSAv.Gandiyork,FA1549328). It’s clear that someone who uses an identical trademark that evidently belongs to a third party to “build” a domain name where the only difference is the suffix .store, knows the trademark since it’s impossible to coin an identical word by coincidence. The Respondent has no permission, no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names. The Respondent has no identical trademark nor offers related services. The Respondent’s email is associated with 573 other domains indicating professional domain grabbing. The Respondent’s domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith. It is indicated that bad faith exists where the Respondent, by using the domain name, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website or location or of a product or service on its website or location (WIPO No. D2006-0700). The Respondent clearly registered the domain name, appropriating the Complainant’s famous trademark, in order to suggest to the Internet user a connection between the Complainant’s products and Respondent’s domain which simply does not exist. This is misleading and supports finding of bad faith registration (WIPO No. D2005-0072). Additionally, Panels have also noted that passive holding or non-use of a domain name is evidence of a lack of legitimate rights in the domain name (NAF FA-097328; NAF FA-96248). The use of the domain name cannot be considered to constitute a legitimate non-commercial use of the domain name or a use connected with a bona fide offering of goods or services either (WIPO No. D2008-1065 or D2005-1090). The suffix “store” refers to the shop and location where users expect to buy STARALLIANCE/LUFTHANSA related products. STARALLIANCE and LUFTHANSA offer a great variety of goods and services, see. e.g. official LUFTHANSA store at www.worldshop.eu. Therefore, it should be expected to lead to the virtual representation and website of STARALLINACE/LUFTHANSA and not to a parking site. It is impossible to imagine how the respondent should use that combination of words, if not pretending to act as official. LUFTHANSA is a non-generic name. The consensus view of panels is that the domain name needs to be genuinely used and not to trade off third-party rights. LUFTHANSA has frequently been the subject of fraud by people pretending acting as LUFTHANSA officials sending fake offers, tickets, bills, advertising and goods etc. Right from holding the domain, Respondent may generate substantial abuse.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant has proved by documentary evidences that they are the registered owner of trademark “staralliance” under various classifications. As noted, the disputed domain name <staralliance.store> composes “staralliance” and “.store”. Thus the word “staralliance” in disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s registered trademark “staralliance”. The “.store” in disputed domain name is a generic code top-level domain name (gTLD) suffix which refers to the shop and location where users expect to buy certain products. It is non-distinctive and is incapable of differentiating the disputed domain name from the Complainant’s registered trademark. Based on the “staralliance” being a registered trademark of the Complainant, the Examiner determines that URS 1.2.6.1(i) covers the domain name at issue in this Complaint.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant owns trademark “staralliance” under various classifications. The Complainant’s adoption and first use of the registered trademark is for decades together. In such case, the burden lies on the Respondent to prove that he/she has legitimate rights and/or interests in the disputed domain name. The Respondent is in default and has not filed any response. Although, the Complainant is not entitled to relief simply by default of the Respondent to submit a Response, the Examiner can however and does draw evidentiary inferences from the failure of the Respondent to respond. In view of the above, the Complainant has established a prima facie case of lack of rights and legitimate interest. Based on the record, the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Hence, the Examiner determines that URS 1.2.6.2 covers the domain name at issue in this Complaint and that the Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


It is the specific case of the Complainant that the Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant in any manner and never authorized the Respondent to register or use any domain name incorporating “staralliance”. The Respondent has not responded in spite of the notice of complaint and notice of default under this URS determination process. It is well established that the registration and use of the disputed domain name must involve malafides where the registration and use of it was continues to be made in full knowledge of the Complainant’s prior rights in the “staralliance” registered trademark and in circumstances where the registrant did not seek permission from the Complainant, as the owner of trademark, for such registration and use. Thus the Panel Examiner comes to irresistible determination that (i) the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s “staralliance” trademark; (ii) the Respondent’s name does not correspond to the disputed domain name; (iii) the Respondent was aware of the Complainant and its trademark when it registered the disputed the domain name; (iv) there is no indication of any authorization to use the Complainant’s mark. Hence, it is lawful to conclude that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith. Thus the Examiner determines that URS 1.2.6.3 (a) and (d) covers the domain name at issue in this Complaint and the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. staralliance.store

 

Saravanan Dhandapani
Examiner
Dated: July 8, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page