DECISION

 

State Industries Inc. v. Margaret Johnson / Xray Eye & Vision Clinics

Claim Number: FA1606001681890

PARTIES

Complainant is State Industries Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Heidi R. Thole, Wisconsin, United States.  Respondent is Margaret Johnson / Xray Eye & Vision Clinics (“Respondent”), New York, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <statewaterheater.org>, registered with Moniker Online Services LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 29, 2016; the Forum received payment on June 29, 2016.

 

On June 30, 2016, Moniker Online Services Llc confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <statewaterheater.org> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 30, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 20, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statewaterheater.org.  Also on June 30, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 29, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant uses the STATE mark in connection with its business of providing water heaters. Complainant has registered the STATE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,662,408, registered Dec. 17, 2002), which establishes rights in the mark. Respondent’s  <statewaterheater.org> domain name is confusingly similar to the STATE mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, adds the descriptive terms “water” and “heater,” and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.org.”

 

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the  <statewaterheater.org> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor did Complainant consent to Respondent’s use of the STATE mark. Further, Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <statewaterheater.org> domain name. Rather, the domain name resolves to a website displaying pay-per-click links advertising water heaters and related goods and services that directly compete with Complainant.

 

iii) Respondent is using the <statewaterheater.org> domain name in bad faith. Respondent has attempted to attract Internet users to its site for commercial gain by creating confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website. Second, Respondent provided false contact information when registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding. The Panel notes that the <statewaterheater.org> domain name was registered on April 28, 2015.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant established that it had rights in the mark contained in the disputed domain name. Disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

  

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses the STATE mark in connection with its business of providing water heaters. Complainant purports it has registered the STATE mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,662,408, registered Dec. 17, 2002), and argues that its demonstration of a trademark registration is sufficient in establishing Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in the mark. Panels have found that a complainant’s valid USPTO registration is sufficient in establishing rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, this Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in the STATE mark.

 

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent’s <statewaterheater.org> domain name is confusingly similar to the STATE mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, while adding the descriptive words “water” and “heater” and the gTLD “.org.” Panels have found that such alterations to a mark are insufficient to overcome a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). Thus, this Panel agrees that Respondent’s domain is confusingly similar to the STATE mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <statewaterheater.org> domain name. To begin, Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor did Complainant consent to Respondent’s use of the STATE mark. The Panel observes Complainant’s Exhibit, the WHOIS information regarding the disputed domain name, listing “Margaret Johnson / Xray Eye & Vision Clinics” as registrant of record. The Panel notes that Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding. Therefore, in light of the available evidence, this Panel agrees that there is no basis to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum September 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <statewaterheater.org> domain name. Rather, Complainant contends that the domain name resolves to a website displaying pay-per-click links advertising water heaters and related goods and services that directly compete with Complainant. The Panel notes that the screenshots of the website to which the disputed domain name has been resolved shows such links include: “Home Water Heater,” “Tank Less Water Heater,” “Water Heater Repair,” and “40 Gal Water Heater.” Panels have found such competitive use by a respondent to consist of neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Therefore, this Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the <statewaterheater.org> domain name constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has attempted to attract Internet users to its site for commercial gain by creating confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website. The Panel again notes that Complainant argues that the domain name resolves to a website displaying pay-per-click links advertising water heaters and related goods and services that directly compete with Complainant. As the Panel agrees with Complainant, it finds that Respondent’s behavior constitutes bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Capital One Financial Corp. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA1504001615034 (Forum June 4, 2015) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <capitaloneonebank.com> domain name to display links to the complainant’s competitors, such as Bank of America, Visa, Chase and American Express constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent provided false address information when registering the disputed domain name. Panels have found bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where the respondent provided false contact information when registering the disputed domain name. See CNU ONLINE Holdings, LLC v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA1504001614972 (Forum May 29, 2015) (“As the Panel sees that Respondent has provided false or misleading WHOIS information, the Panel finds bad faith in Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Therefore, as the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with false information, it finds that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statewaterheater.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  August 4, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page