DECISION

 

UBS AG v. JEROME LEVENARD

Claim Number: FA1606001682017

PARTIES

Complainant is UBS AG (“Complainant”), represented by Patrick J. Jennings of Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP, District of Columbia, United States.  Respondent is JEROME LEVENARD (“Respondent”), Great Britain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ubs-invest.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 30, 2016; the Forum received payment on July 1, 2016.

 

On June 30, 2016, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ubs-invest.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 6, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 26, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ubs-invest.com.  Also on July 6, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 1, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

 

Complainant uses the UBS mark in connection with providing financial services. Complainant has registered the UBS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,573,828, registered Dec. 26, 1989), which establishes rights in the mark. See Compl., at Attached Annex 5. Respondent’s <ubs-invest.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the UBS mark as it contains the mark in its entirety, the generic term “invest” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <ubs-invest.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor is Respondent a licensee or partner of Complainant. Further, Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <ubs-invest.com> domain name. Rather, the domain resolves to a website that is falsely suggesting a partnership with Complainant for financial services. See Compl., at Attached Annex 7.

 

Respondent is using the <ubs-invest.com> domain name in bad faith. First, Respondent has attempted to attract Internet users to its site for commercial gain by creating confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website. Second, Respondent has engaged in opportunistic bad faith due to the website being so obviously connected with Complainant. Third, Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant by using the UBS mark on the website, and similar color schemes and layouts that are used on ubs.com. See Annexes 4 and 7. Further, Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of the UBS mark and Complainant’s rights therein because of Respondent using it prominently on the site, the marks’ fame and notoriety, and multiple trademark registrations.

 

B. Respondent

    Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a Switzerland company engaged in the financial services and related industries.

2.    Complainant  has registered the UBS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,573,828, registered Dec. 26, 1989), which establishes rights in the mark.

3.    Respondent registered the <ubs-invest.com> domain name on April 24, 2016.

4.    The domain resolves to a website by means of which Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant by falsely suggesting a partnership with Complainant for financial services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it can rely. Complainant uses the UBS mark in connection with its business of providing financial services. Complainant submits that it has registered the UBS mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,573,828, registered Dec. 26, 1989), and argues that its demonstration of trademark registrations is sufficient in establishing Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in the UBS mark and the Panel agrees. Panels have found that a complainant’s valid USPTO registration is sufficient in establishing rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), irrespective of a respondent’s country of origin. See Homer TLC, Inc. v. Artem Ponomarev, FA 1623825 (Forum July 20, 2015) (finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights “without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or operates (here Russia).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in the UBS mark.

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s UBS trademark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s <ubs-invest.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the UBS mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety while adding the generic word “invest” and the gTLD “.com.” The Panel also notes that the <ubs-invest.com> domain name also includes a hyphen. Panels have found such alterations to a mark are insufficient in overcoming a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark"); see also Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exist where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy.). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <ubs-invest.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the UBS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a) Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s UBS trademark and to use it in its domain name, adding only the generic word “invest”;

(b) Respondent has then used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website  by means of which Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant by  falsely suggesting a partnership with Complainant for financial services;

(c) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(d) Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <ubs-invest.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, is not affiliated with Complainant, and does not have authorization from Complainant to use the UBS mark. The Panel notes the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name, listing “Jerome Levenard” as registrant of record. The Panel also notes that Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding. Therefore, in light of the available evidence, the Panel finds that there is no basis to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum September 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark);

(e) Complainant argues that Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <ubs-invest.com> domain name. Rather, Complainant contends that the domain name resolves to an active website that is falsely suggesting a partnership with Complainant and offering financial services. See Compl., at Attached Annex 7. Panels have found such competitive use by a respondent consists of neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <ubs-invest.com> domain name.

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant contends that Respondent has attempted to attract Internet users to its site for commercial gain by creating confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website. The Panel again notes that the domain name resolves to an active website falsely suggesting a partnership with Complainant and offering financial services. See Compl., at Attached Annex 7. As the Panel agrees with Complainant that Internet user confusion subsequently results, and that Respondent is seeking to making a profit from this activity, it finds that Respondent’s behavior constitutes bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues that Respondent’s domain is so obviously connected with Complainant’s UBS mark that Respondent’s use of the domain suggests opportunistic bad faith. Panels have found evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where it is inconceivable that a respondent could make any active use of the domain without creating a false impression of association with the complainant. See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”). For this reason, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the domain in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, Complainant further argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to pass itself off as an affiliate of Complainant. See Compl., at Attached Annex 7. Complainant argues that the <ubs-invest.com> domain name uses the same color scheme, font style as Complainant’s website and displays the UBS mark prominently on the first page. See Compl., at Attached Annexes 4 and 7. Panels have found passing off as evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Mihael, FA 605221 (Forum Jan. 16, 2006) (“Complainant asserts,…that soon after the disputed domain name was registered, Respondent arranged for it to resolve to a web site closely resembling a legitimate site of Complainant, called a ‘doppelganger’ (for double or duplicate) page, the purpose of which is to deceive Complainant’s customers into providing to Respondent their login identification, social security numbers, and/or account information and Personal Identification Numbers….  The Panel finds that Respondent’s behavior, as alleged, constitutes bad faith registration and use of the subject domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Therefore, the Panel  agrees that Respondent’s alleged passing off behavior constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Fourthly, Complainant submits that Respondent must have had constructive and/or actual notice of Complainant's rights in the UBS mark prior to registration of the domain name because of Complainant's widespread use of the mark and its trademark registrations with the USPTO. While constructive notice is generally regarded as insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, the Panel concludes that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant's mark and thus registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant's mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration").

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the UBS mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ubs-invest.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  August 5, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page