DECISION

 

Capital Bank Corporation v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services

Claim Number: FA1607001684286

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital Bank Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by William S. Fultz of Parker, Poe, Adams & Bernstein LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services (“Respondent”), Chile.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capitalbankus.com>, registered with Internet Domain Service BS Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 18, 2016; the Forum received payment on July 18, 2016.

 

On July 22, 2016, Internet Domain Service BS Corp confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <capitalbankus.com> domain name is registered with Internet Domain Service BS Corp and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internet Domain Service BS Corp has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet Domain Service BS Corp registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 25, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 15, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitalbankus.com.  Also on July 25, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 23, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <capitalbankus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL BANK mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <capitalbankus.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <capitalbankus.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds a registration for its CAPITAL BANK mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,898,782; filed Nov. 21, 2009, registered Jan. 4, 2011).

 

Respondent registered the <capitalbankus.com> domain name on September 17, 2010, and uses it to resolve to hyperlinks and an offer for sale.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has demonstrated rights in the CAPITAL BANK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registration with the USTPO.  Prior panels have found that trademark protection starts from the filing date of the registered mark.  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (holding that a trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Adorama, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA 1610020 (Forum May 1, 2015) (“Trademark protection extends back to the application filing date of a registered mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <capitalbankus.com> domain name merely adds a geographic designation “US” to Complainant’s mark, and the gTLD “.com,” neither of which differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Dollar Fin. Grp., Inc. v. Jewald & Assocs. Ltd., FA 96676 (Forum Apr. 6, 2001) (“The addition of ‘US’ or ‘USA’ does not alter the underlying mark held by the complainant.”); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent’s <capitalbankus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL BANK mark.

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the <capitalbankus.com> domain name, and is not commonly known by the domain name.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists “Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services,” which does not have any relation to the disputed domain name.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Google Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA1502001605239 (Forum Mar. 22, 2015) (“WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name lists ‘Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp.’ as the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that otherwise suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <google-status.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”).

 

Complainant further maintains that the Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods and services, or using the disputed domain name for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  Complainant contends that Respondent’s disputed domain resolves to a parking page, which includes links to the web pages of the Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel notes competing links such as “Capital Bank Online,” “Online Banking Account,” and “Capital Bank.”  Panels have held that respondents are responsible for the material appearing on their website from a parking service, and that links to competing companies are not evidence of a bona fide offering of services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Forum June 8, 2007) (“Although the websites accessed via the Disputed Domains may be operated by domain parking service providers, that activity is legally and practically attributable back to respondent.”); see also H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).  Therefore, the Panel finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Complainant also shows that the Respondent made an offer to sell the disputed domain name for $5,650, exceeding out-of-pocket registration costs.  The offer to sell a domain name has been held by previous panels as evidence against a Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests.  See University of Rochester v. Park HyungJin, FA1410001587458 (Forum Dec. 9, 2014) (“The Panel finds Respondent’s willingness to sell this <perifacts.com> domain name in excess of out-of-pocket registration costs weighs against Respondent’s case for rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.”).  The Panel therefore agrees that Respondent’s offer for sale to the public in the amount of $5,650 indicates a lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name for $5,650 is in excess of the Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs and demonstrates that the domain name was registered in bad faith.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s offer is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that the respondent registered and was using the <gwbakeries.mobi> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) where it offered it for sale for far more than its estimated out-of-pocket costs it incurred in initially registering the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s web page hosts hyperlinks that divert customers to Complainant’s competitors and thus disrupts its business.  Panels have considered hyperlinks to competitors as evidence of disruption in the past.  See Univ. of Texas Sys. v. Smith, FA 1195696 (Forum July 7, 2008) (finding that using the resolving website to divert Internet users to the complainant’s competitors constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).  Thus, the Panel finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Respondent is clearly using the <capitalbankus.com> domain name to attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s CAPITAL BANK mark.  This constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes).

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capitalbankus.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  August 26, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page