DECISION

 

Jaguar Land Rover Limited v. Local Website Rentals

Claim Number: FA1607001684986

PARTIES

Complainant is Jaguar Land Rover Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Jennifer M. Hetu of Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn LLP, Michigan, USA.  Respondent is Local Website Rentals (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <jaguarportland.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 22, 2016; the Forum received payment on July 22, 2016.

 

On July 25, 2016, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <jaguarportland.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 25, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 15, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@jaguarportland.com.  Also on July 25, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 18, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant, Jaguar, is a prominent maker of high-end luxury vehicles based in the UK.  To promote its business creating high-end luxury vehicles Complainant uses and has rights in the JAGUAR mark, which is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 423,961, registered Sept. 17, 1946). Respondent’s domain <jaguarportland.com> is confusingly similar to the JAGUAR mark as the domain incorporates Complainant’s entire mark and is merely coupled with the geographic term “portland,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

           

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s use of the domain, to display information about vehicles for sale in the Portland area, is not a use that can be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the domain is in bad faith.  Respondent’s use of the domain is likely to cause confusion in the minds of consumers who reasonably believe that Respondent’s domain is owned, operated, or affiliated with Complainant.  Additionally, based on the fame and status of the JAGUAR mark Respondent clearly had prior knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark when it registered the domain. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <jaguarportland.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims to have rights in the JAGUAR mark based on registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 423,961, registered Sept. 17, 1946).  The Panel holds that registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate a complainant’s rights in a mark.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO). 

 

Complainant next asserts that Respondent’s domain is confusingly similar to the JAGUAR mark.  Respondent’s domain, <jaguarportland.com>, includes the whole JAGUAR mark, the geographic term “portland,” and the gTLD “.com.”  The inclusion of geographic terms has not been considered a relevant feature of a domain name when the term is added to a mark.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the addition of geograhic terms, such as “cancun” to the end of the CHEAPTICKETS mark in the <cheapticketscancun.com>, <cheapticketscancun.biz>, <cheapticketscancun.net>, and <cheapticketscancun.org> domain names, does not overcome a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Panels have also found that the presence of the gTLD is irrelevant to an analysis of confusing similarity.  See F.R. Burger & Associates, Inc. v. shanshan lin, FA 1623319 (Forum July 9, 2015) (holding, “Respondent’s <frburger.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s FRBURGER mark because it differs only by the domain name’s addition of the top-level domain name “.com.”).  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s domain is confusingly similar to the JAGUAR mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  WHOIS information associated with the domain identifies Respondent as, “Local Website Rentals,” which does not resemble the disputed domain. Panels have found a Respondent to not be commonly known by a disputed domain name based on WHOIS information and a lack of evidence to the contrary. See Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name).  This Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s use of the domain is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Respondent’s domain resolves to the website <portlandautomart.com> which describes its offerings as, “Free car classifieds.”  Panels have held that using another’s mark in a disputed domain to resolve to a website that operates for a respondent’s commercial benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  This Panel finds that Respondent’s diversionary use of the disputed domain does not fall within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the domain is likely to cause confusion in the minds of consumers who reasonably believe that Respondent’s domain is owned, operated, or affiliated with Complainant.  Respondent uses the disputed domain to resolve to a website which purports to list automobiles for sale in the Portland area, including Complainant’s products.  Panels have held that a respondent attempted to confuse and attract Internet users for commercial gain where a respondent used another’s mark to divert Internet users to its own website and likely profited from the diversion.  See Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Forum July 29, 2005) (“[T]he Panel finds that Respondent is capitalizing on the confusing similarity of its domain names to benefit from the valuable goodwill that Complainant has established in its marks.  Consequently, it is found that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).  The Panel holds that Respondent has shown bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's JAGUAR mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <jaguarportland.com> domain name without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. The Panel finds that any arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant, however, because UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). The Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and find that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <jaguarportland.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated:  August 25, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page