URS FINAL DETERMINATION

 

Celgene Corporation v. domain et al.

Claim Number: FA1608001686909

 

DOMAIN NAME

<celgene.store>

 

PARTIES

Complainant: Celgene Corporation of Summit, New Jersey, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: Cozen O'Connor of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States of America.

 

Respondent: Domain of Beijing, China.

 

domain of Beijing, Beijing, International, CN.

 

individual of shenzhenshi, China.

 

YinSi BaoHu Yi KaiQi (Hidden by Whois Privacy Protection Service) of Beijing, Beijing, International, CN.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries: DotStore Inc.

Registrars: Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn)

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

David L. Kreider Esq., as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: August 5, 2016

Commencement: August 8, 2016     

Response Date: August 9, 2016

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

The upshot of Respondent’s Response, which is written in virtually incomprehensible English, is that Respondent purchased and lawfully registered the domain and that the TLD used bears no relation to Complainant’s registered mark.  These assertions are without merit.

 

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

The Complainant correctly argues that the CELGENE.STORE domain is identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s well known CELGENE® trademark and incorporates the entirety of Complainant’s mark. It is established that when comparing a domain name and a trademark, the domain extension can usually be ignored; therefore, the descriptive .STORE extension fails to distinguish CELGENE.STORE from Complainant’s trademark.

 

This Examiner finds concerning and compelling Complainant’s argument that, while Respondent has not made any demonstrable preparation to use the domain name, the use of the .STORE extension suggests that any associated website would be used to sell goods.  Such use would be unauthorized, as Celgene’s pharmaceutical products are never sold online due to the heavy regulation surrounding them.  Accordingly, any Celgene related pharmaceutical goods sold on the CELGENE.STORE website would likely be counterfeit, would pose a threat to consumers, and would be unlawful and illegitimate.

 

Finally, Complainant asserts that the Respondent is a serial cyber-squatter, who has registered and is using the domain in bad faith.  According to the

WHOIS report, Complainant avers, the admin for CELGENE.STORE is YinSi BaoHu Yi KaiQi (Hidden by Whois Privacy Protection Service), who has been a Defendant in four other domain disputes and has lost all four proceedings.  One such proceeding involved the use of trademarks belong to Novartis, another famous pharmaceutical company, in connection with a website that promoted such products without Novartis’ consent. Novartis AG v. YinSi BaoHu Yi KaiQi (Hidden by Whois Privacy Protection Service), NAFC No. FA1412001595426.

 

FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD

Although the Respondent seeks to allege an abusive URS filing by Complainant, this Examiner finds no evidence to support the Respondent’s repetitive and virtually incoherent assertions to this effect.

           

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

 

<celene.store>

 

 

 

David L. Kreider Esq,, Examiner

Dated:  August 09, 2016

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page